SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 18 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1965
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 C Cartwright (Mitcham AC) 11.1
2 J Owens (Surrey Beagles AC) 11.2
3 J Allman (Kings College School, Wimbledon) 11.3
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 C Cartwright (Mitcham AC) 24.3
2 Dave Mollett (Dorking St Paul's AC) 25.0
3 J Owens (Surrey Beagles AC) 25.2
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 I Hill (StJosephsC) 53.2
2 R Forder (Woking AC) 53.9
3 P Sweeney (Deptford Park AC) 54.5
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Adrian Fyfe (Polytechnic Harriers) 2:07.3
2 Ken Lee (Gorringe PS) 2:09.0
3 R Joyner (Surrey AC) 2:09.4
4
5
6 John Spooner (Dorking St Paul's AC) 2:11.1
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Don Faircloth (Croydon Harriers) 4:37.3
2 Phil Stamp (Farnham AC) 4:38.8
3 Peter Bennett (Mitcham AC) 4:47.5
Youths 1000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Don Faircloth (Croydon Harriers) 2:58.1
2 R Webb (Wandsworth GS) 3:00.0
3 Ken Lee (Gorringe PK S) 3:00.1
4 Mike James (Herne Hill Harriers) 3:03.5
5 Graham Ancient (Redhill & Reigate AC) 3:05.3
6 Alan Eastman (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 3:10.3
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 K Finn (Belgrave Harriers) 14.8
2 P Clarke (Redhill & Reigate AC) 14.9
3 A Madigan (Wimbledon College) 15.8
Youths 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Bishop Thomas Grant School 46.8
2 Mitcham AC 47.4
3 Woking AC 47.8
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 K Cheney (St George's College, Weybridge) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
2 R Temple (Surrey AC) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
3 = M Stannard (Hercules AC) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
3 = N Jazwinski (Guildford & Godalming AC) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 C Stopa (StJosephsC) 8ft 6in (2.59m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 T Marchant (Gorringe PS) 20ft 6¼in (6.25m)
2 R Wilson (Guildford & Godalming AC) 20ft 4½in (6.21m)
3 James Chappell (GlynGS) 19ft 7½in (5.98m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 James Chappell (GlynGS) 42ft 5in (12.92m)
2 A O'Conner (Bish T Grant) 41ft 5in (12.62m)
3 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles AC) 41ft 0¼in (12.50m)
Youths Shot Putt (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 R Wilson (Guildford & Godalming AC) 45ft 6in (13.86m)
2 W Hedinger (Wimbledon College) 42ft 8¾in (13.02m)
3 M Giradot (Purley Grammar School) 42ft 7in (12.97m)
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 J Trumper (StJosephsC) 148ft 10in (45.36m)
2 Dave Buckingham (Croydon Harriers) 148ft 1in (45.13m)
3 B Evans (Woking AC) 128ft 11½in (39.30m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 N Woodcock (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 178ft 1in (54.27m)
2 K Walmsley (Surrey AC) 174ft 11in (53.31m)
3 J Trumper (StJosephsC) 144ft 0½in (43.90m)
Youths 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 D Charman (Redhill & Reigate AC) 10:27.0

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.