SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 18 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1965
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Michael Hazell (Walton AC) 10.7
2 Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 10.7
3 Trevor James (Croydon Harriers) 11.0
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Michael Hazell (Walton AC) 23.2
2 Christopher Martin (Belgrave Harriers) 23.7
3 Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 23.8
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Nick Lovatt (Whitgift School, Croydon) 49.3
2 Jan Luitz (Epsom College) 50.8
3 Chris Marchese (Surrey AC) 50.9
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Nick Lovatt (Whitgift School, Croydon) 1:58.5
2 John Greatrex (Alleyns School) 2:00.0
3 Nick Harling (South London Harriers) 2:01.2
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 4:19.0
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 4:19.6
3 John Rix (South London Harriers / Caterham School) 4:22.3
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 16 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 9:11.8 CBP
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 9:13.6
3 Adrian Major (Belgrave Harriers) 9:38.4
4 Dick Raynsford (Guildford & Godalming AC) 9:41.4
5 Keith Dillon (Mitcham AC) 9:43.0
6 John Rix (South London Harriers) 9:43.8
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Brendan Byrne (Mitcham AC) 6:19.0
2 B Harris (Wandsworth School) 7:52.2
Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 17.2
2 S Garvin (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) 17.8
3 G Kettle (Kings College School, Wimbledon) 17.8
Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers 44.3
2 Mitcham AC 45.8
3 Surrey AC 45.8
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers 1:32.4 CBP
2 Surrey AC 1:34.8
3 Croydon Harriers 1:36.7
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 David Brock (Herne Hill Harriers) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
2 David Tank (Surrey AC) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 Bob Chappell (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Jeff Fenge (South London Harriers) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
2 B Carter (Redhill & Reigate AC) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
3 G McManus (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Peter Hind (Wallington Grammar School) 21ft 1¼in (6.43m)
2 N Sharp (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) 20ft 11¼in (6.38m)
3 D Nicklin (Belgrave Harriers) 20ft 9¼in (6.33m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 43ft 4¾in (13.22m)
2 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles AC) 43ft 2½in (13.16m)
3 J O'Driscoll (Walton AC) 41ft 8in (12.70m)
Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Peter Ward (Herne Hill Harriers) 51ft 5½in (15.68m)
2 L Bradley (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) 41ft 6½in (12.66m)
3 P Helms (Wimbledon College) 40ft 9¾in (12.43m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Bill Bardelang (Croydon Harriers) 154ft 11in (47.21m)
2 S Jewell (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) 102ft 6in (31.24m)
3 R Salole (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) 71ft 2in (21.69m)
Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 191ft 6in (58.36m)
2 J Cooke (Tiffin School, Kingston) 159ft 3in (48.53m)
3 B Arnold (Redhill & Reigate AC) 152ft 6in (46.48m)
Junior Men Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 16 May)
1 David Adams (Tulse Hill School) 2775pts
2 Mick Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 2653pts
3 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 2658
4 Tim Blewitt (Surrey Beagles AC) 2550pts
5 John Martin (Belgrave Harriers) 2320pts
6 B Carter (Redhill & Reigate AC) 2183pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.