SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 3 December 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1965
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 10.3
2 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 10.7
3 Steve Chard (Woking AC) 10.9
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 22.3
2 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 23.0
3 Barry Wickham (Deptford Park AC) 23.1
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Bob Setti (Herne Hill Harriers) 50.0
2 Arthur Gibbons (Cambridge Harriers) 50.9
3 David Spragg (Surrey AC) 51.0
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Kelvin Bromley (Walton AC) 1:53.9
2 Mike Varah (Hercules AC) 1:54.0
3 David Prior (Metropolitan Police AC) 1:54.2
4 Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) 1:54.7
5 Mike Geraghty (Deptford Park AC) 1:57.8
6 Robin Harwood (U23) (Guildford & Godalming AC) 1:58.3
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1
(Motspur Park, 27 May)
1 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 4:19.9
2 Bob O'Mahoney (South London Harriers) 4:19.9
3 Michael Murray (Hercules AC) 4:24.3
4 Dereck Fernee (Polytechnic Harriers) 4:26.7
5 A Sawyer (Surrey AC) 4:30.0
6 J Moore (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:31.7
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2
(Motspur Park, 27 May)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:15.8
2 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:16.7
3 Martin Wales (Deptford Park AC) 4:16.7
4 Fred Stebbings (Croydon Harriers) 4:20.5
5 Pat Murray (Hercules AC) 4:24.0
6 Brian Williams (Guildford & Godalming AC) 4:34.5
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 3
(Motspur Park, 27 May)
1 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 4:16.6
2 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 4:18.2
3 David White (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:19.9
4 Jerry Fletcher (Farnham AC) 4:20.4
5 Chris Ingram (Guildford & Godalming AC) 4:23.5
6 C Blackmore 4:24.1
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 4
(Motspur Park, 27 May)
1 John Thresher (Belgrave Harriers) 4:16.3
2 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:17.1
3 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 4:18.7
4 M Dickerson 4:21.0
5 Mick Dunphy (U23) (Borough Road College) 4:26.0
6 Christopher Whitty (U20) (Farnham AC) 4:29.0
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:09.9
2 John Thresher (Belgrave Harriers) 4:10.8
3 Bob O'Mahoney (South London Harriers) 4:11.2
4 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 4:13.6
5 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:15.1
6 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:15.7
7 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 4:17.2
8 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 4:21.6
9 Martin Wales (Deptford Park AC)
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Gerry North (Belgrave Harriers) 13:47.0
2 Roger Robinson (Guildford & Godalming AC) 13:47.6
3 Dave Harvey (Mitcham AC) 13:52.4
4 John Roberts (South London Harriers) 13:59.4
5 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill Harriers) 14:13.4
6 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 14:17.6
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 16 May)
1 Gerry North (Belgrave Harriers) 28:48.2 CBP
2 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 29:28.6
3 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 29:39.2
4 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 29:39.6
5 Chris Fitt (Mitcham AC) 30:04.4
6 Mick Fuller (Wimbledon AC) 31:05.4
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 9:21.2
2 John Bicourt (Belgrave Harriers) 9:28.4
3 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 9:34.0
4 Alan Black (Belgrave Harriers) 9:47.4
5 W Clark (South London Harriers) 10:00.2
Senior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 15.5
2 Geoff Manning (Dorking St Paul's AC) 16.5
3 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 18.0
Senior Men 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 55.2
2 Ollie Baggott (Surrey AC) 56.7
3 Alan Lansbury (Herne Hill Harriers) 57.2
Senior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Surrey AC 43.5
2 Woking AC 45.0
3 Hercules AC 45.2
Senior Men 4 X 440 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 15 May)
1 Mitcham AC 3:20.2 CBP
2 Surrey AC 3:21.6
3 Deptford Park AC 3:24.0
4 Croydon Harriers 3:24.2
5 Hercules AC 3:29.9
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) 6ft 3in (1.90m)
2 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
3 Eric von Tersch (Croydon Harriers) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 John Draper (Redhill & Reigate AC) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
2 Jeff Fenge (South London Harriers) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Peter Reed (London University AC) 23ft 11in (7.28m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) 22ft 10½in (6.97m)
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 7½in (6.89m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 47ft 6in (14.47m)
2 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill Harriers) 45ft 11in (13.99m)
3 John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) 45ft 7¼in (13.90m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Gerald Davis (London AC) 49ft 3¾in (15.03m)
2 Nick Morgan (Croydon Harriers) 48ft 1in (14.65m)
3 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 47ft 4in (14.42m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Gerald Davis (London AC) 144ft 0in (43.89m)
2 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 140ft 7in (42.84m)
3 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 137ft 10in (42.01m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Bill Treherne (Surrey AC) 150ft 8in (45.92m)
2 Doug Birch (Croydon Harriers) 149ft 0in (45.41m)
3 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 131ft 11in (40.20m)
Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 200ft 5in (61.08m)
2 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill Harriers) 187ft 8in (57.20m)
3 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 175ft 0in (53.34m)
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 16 May)
1 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 5239pts
2 Adam Chromniak (Guildford & Godalming AC) 5164pts
3 David Brock (Herne Hill Harriers) 5091pts
4 Dick Andrews (Surrey AC) 5044pts
5 Bob Fisher (Herne Hill Harriers) 4909pts
6 Alec Lattimer (Herne Hill Harriers) 4844pts
Senior Men 2 Miles Track Walk FINAL
(Motspur Park, 29 May)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey Walking Club) 13:19.6 CBP
2 John Knifton (Belgrave Harriers) 14:35.6
3 Peter Selby (Surrey Walking Club) 15:12.4
Senior Men 7 Miles Track Walk FINAL
(Battersea Park, 21 April)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey Walking Club) 49:45.0 CBP Surrey record
2 Ray Middleton (Belgrave Harriers) 53:23.6
3 Ray Hall (Belgrave Harriers) 56:24.2
4 R Green (Surrey Walking Club) 57:50.0
5 Ken Read (Surrey Walking Club) 58:40.0
6 W Wishart (Surrey Walking Club) 59:25.6

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.