SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 18 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1966
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
3 Keith Burchell (Croydon Harriers) 10.6
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Jim Vivian (Belgrave Harriers) 10.2
2 Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 10.4
3 J Owens (Surrey Beagles AC) 10.4
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT
(Motspur Park, 17 May)
3 Keith Burchell (Croydon Harriers) 23.5
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Jim Vivian (Belgrave Harriers) 22.4
2 Leslie Taylor (Guildford & Godalming AC) 22.5
3 Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 22.7
4 Geoffrey Silman (Kings College School, Wimbledon) 22.9
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Leslie Taylor (Guildford & Godalming AC) 50.9
2 S Brown (Woking AC) 51.6
3 John Greatrex (Alleyns School) 52.5
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Phil Thomas (Herne Hill Harriers) 1:56.8
2 D Mitchell (Surrey AC) 1:57.5
3 K Hylands (Wandsworth School) 1:57.5
4 C Tomkinson (Epsom College) 1:58.5
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 John Rix (Caterham School) 4:14.3 CBP
2 Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) 4:21.1
3 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford & Godalming AC) 4:21.4
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 8 May)
1 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford & Godalming AC) 9:31.2
2 Keith Dillon (Mitcham AC) 9:32.8
3 Don Faircloth (Croydon Harriers) 9:33.2
4 Will Hughes (Walton AC) 9:40.4
5 Brendan Byrne (Mitcham AC) 9:46.8
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 Brendan Byrne (Mitcham AC) 6:07.4 CBP
2 M James (Herne Hill Harriers) 6:23.2
3 Keith Dillon (Mitcham AC) 6:28.0
Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Keith Bowerman (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 16.6
Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 Kings College School 46.1
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 Surrey AC 1:37.0
2 Belgrave Harriers 1:37.0
3 Mitcham AC 1:37.1
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles AC) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
2 D Marriner (Redhill & Reigate AC) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 D Marriner (Redhill & Reigate AC) 10ft 3in (3.12m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Roy Gilfrin (Camberley & District AC) 21ft 8in (6.60m)
2 James Chappell (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 21ft 0¾in (6.41m)
16 Keith Burchell (Croydon Harriers) 19ft 11in (6.07m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles AC) 44ft 5¼in (13.54m)
2 James Chappell (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 42ft 8¼in (13.01m)
Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 50ft 0¾in (15.25m)
2 John Guest (Tiffin School, Kingston) 49ft 9½in (15.17m)
3 J Nicholl (Battersea Grammar School) 48ft 3in (14.70m)
4 Bill Bardelang (Croydon Harriers) 46ft 4¼in (14.12m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Bill Bardelang (Croydon Harriers) 163ft 6in (49.83m)
2 K Walmsley (Surrey AC) 160ft 8in (48.97m)
Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Tim Blewett (Surrey Beagles AC) 174ft 4in (53.13m)
2 K Walmsley (Surrey AC) 171ft 5in (52.24m)
3 P Lohr (Wimbledon College) 148ft 6in (45.26m)
Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Will Hughes (Walton AC) 8:06.2
2 M Tamblyn (Woking AC) 8:14.1

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.