SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 1 August 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1966
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) 10.0
2 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.0
3 David Fitch (Twickenham AC) 10.1
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) 21.3 CBP
2 Christopher Martin (Belgrave Harriers) 22.2
3 Barry Wickham (Deptford Park AC) 22.2
4 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.6
5 David Spragg (Surrey AC) 22.7
6 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 22.8
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) 48.1 CBP
2 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 49.6
3 Christopher Marchese (Surrey AC) 49.9
4 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 50.2
5 Raymond Eve (Mitcham AC) 50.3
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Mike Varah (Hercules AC) 1:49.3 =CBP
2 Jim Johnson (London AC) 1:49.4
3 Kelvin Bromley (Walton AC) 1:52.0
4 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 1:52.2
5 Mike Geraghty (Deptford Park AC) 1:52.2
6 Alastair Sell (Guildford & Godalming AC) 1:53.5
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:04.8
2 Ian Wheeler (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:05.7
3 David Prior (Metropolitan Police AC) 4:06.2
4 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:06.8
5 John Thresher (Belgrave Harriers) 4:11.1
6 Jerry Fletcher (Farnham AC) 4:13.9
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Roger Robinson (Achilles Club) 13:41.6 CBP
2 Gerry North (Belgrave Harriers) 13:43.8
3 Ian Wheeler (Herne Hill Harriers) 13:50.4
4 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 13:58.6
5 John Roberts (South London Harriers) 14:02.0
6 Bob Gevers (South London Harriers) 14:08.2
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 8 May)
1 Gerry North (Belgrave Harriers) 28:34.2 CBP
2 John Roberts (South London Harriers) 29:01.8
3 Roger Robinson (Achilles Club) 29:24.4
4 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 29:39.0
5 Mick Fuller (U23) (Wimbledon AC) 30:18.0
6 Alan Black (Belgrave Harriers) 31:10.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 John Bicourt (Belgrave Harriers) 9:17.2
2 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 9:20.8
Senior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.4
2 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 14.9
3 Geoff Manning (Dorking St Paul's AC) 15.4
4 John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) 15.7
Senior Men 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.2
2 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 56.3
3 John King (Croydon Harriers) 59.0
Senior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 Surrey AC 43.0 CBP
2 Hercules AC 43.9
3 Herne Hill Harriers 44.4
Senior Men 4 X 440 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon Park, 7 May)
1 Mitcham AC 3:22.9
2 Surrey AC 3:23.5
3 Croydon Harriers 3:26.2
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) 6ft 3in (1.90m)
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 6ft 1in (1.85m)
3 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles AC) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
4 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
5 David Brock (Herne Hill Harriers) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Jeff Fenge (South London Harriers) 13ft 6in (4.11m) CBP
2 Peter Lyons (Army) 13ft 0in (3.96m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Peter Reed (London University AC) 24ft 0¼in (7.32m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) 23ft 0¾in (7.02m)
3 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 22ft 8in (6.90m)
4 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 7¼in (6.88m)
5 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill Harriers) 22ft 3½in (6.79m)
6 David Brock (Herne Hill Harriers) 22ft 2¼in (6.76m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill Harriers) 46ft 10¼in (14.28m)
2 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 45ft 11½in (14.00m)
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 45ft 8in (13.91m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 49ft 4¼in (15.04m)
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 48ft 6in (14.78m)
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford & Godalming AC) 47ft 2½in (14.38m)
4 Barry Tristram (London University AC) 45ft 1in (13.74m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 146ft 7in (44.67m)
2 Adam Chromniak (Guildford & Godalming AC) 146ft 5in (44.62m)
3 Gerald Davis (London AC) 141ft 9in (43.20m)
4 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 141ft 6in (43.12m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Oxford University) 172ft 7in (52.60m) CBP
2 Robert Nicholl (M35) (Army) 159ft 11in (48.74m)
3 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 149ft 9in (45.64m)
Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 211ft 3in (64.38m) CBP
2 David Mole (Surrey AC) 186ft 4in (56.79m)
3 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill Harriers) 185ft 11in (56.66m)
4 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 185ft 7in (56.56m)
Senior Men 2 Miles Track Walk FINAL
(Motspur Park, 21 May)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey Walking Club) 13:24.6
2 G Crosse (London Vidarians WC) 15:19.2
3 Ken Read (Surrey Walking Club) 15:23.4
Senior Men 7 Miles Track Walk FINAL
(Battersea Park, 20 April)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey Walking Club) 51:39.8
2 Ray Middleton (Belgrave Harriers) 53:41.6
3 Ray Hall (Belgrave Harriers) 55:32.8
4 Peter Selby (Surrey Walking Club) 56:25.6
5 Dennis Vale (Surrey Walking Club) 56:50.2
6 Ken Read (Surrey Walking Club) 58:03.0
7 Paul Maidment (London Vidarians WC) 58:16.0
8 Richard Green (Surrey Walking Club) 59:24.0
9 B Keegan (London Vidarians WC) 60:20.0
10 S G Pearson (Surrey Walking Club) 61:48.0
11 J Morris (Belgrave Harriers) 64:17.0
12 J Baker (Belgrave Harriers) 65:02.0
13 T V Cook (Belgrave Harriers) 65:37.0

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.