|
| | |
| Senior Men 200 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June ) | | | Keith Burchell (U23) | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.7 | | | | | | | R Forder | (Woking AC) | 23.7 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Ian Matthews | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 22.3 | -3.5 | | | | 2 | | Charlie Gillett | (Belgrave Harriers) | 22.9 | -3.5 | | | | 3 | | Christopher Martin | (Belgrave Harriers) | 22.9 | -3.5 | | | | 4 | | J Lindsay | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 23.1 | -3.5 | | | | 5 | | Keith Burchell (U23) | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.8 | -3.5 | | | | 6 | | R Forder | (Woking AC) | 23.8 | -3.5 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 7 June) | | | N Toward | (Crawley AC) | 50.7 | | | | | | | Nigel Jackman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 51.8 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Nick Lovatt | (Mitcham AC) | 49.5 | | | | | 2 | | N Toward | (Crawley AC) | 50.8 | | | | | 3 | | S Morton | (South London Harriers) | 50.8 | | | | | 4 | | D Davies | (Surrey AC) | 50.8 | | | | | 5 | | P Gee | (Belgrave Harriers) | 51.7 | | | | | 6 | | Nigel Jackman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 52.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June ) | - | | Justin Dennison | (Walton AC) | 1:56.3 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men 1500 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 5 June) | | | M Hindle | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 3:58.0 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men 5000 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June ) | - | | Jerry Fletcher | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 14:48.8 | | | | | - | | Mick Dunphy | (Mitcham AC) | 14:52.2 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Dereck Fernee | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:12.8 | | | | | 2 | | Bob Holt | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 14:15.4 | | | | | 3 | | Mick Fuller | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 14:17.6 | | | | | 4 | | Mike Davis | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 14:19.2 | | | | | 5 | | Don Faircloth | (Croydon Harriers) | 14:22.0 | | | | | 6 | | Barry Collins | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 14:33.6 | | | | | 7 | | T Hart | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:38.0 | | | | | 8 | | Adrian Major (U23) | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:42.2 | | | | | 9 | | John Roberts | (South London Harriers) | 14:45.6 | | | | | 10 | | J Atkinson | (South London Harriers) | 14:46.0 | | | | | 11 | | L Duke | (Ranelagh Harriers) | 14:47.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Dave Holt | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 29:51.2 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Mick Fuller | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 29:54.6 | | | | | 3 | | Don Faircloth | (Croydon Harriers) | 29:54.8 | | | | | 4 | | T Hart | (Belgrave Harriers) | 30:36.0 | | | | | 5 | | Barry Collins | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 30:58.6 | | | | | 6 | | L Duke | (Ranelagh Harriers) | 32:02.4 | | | | | 7 | | Jerry Fletcher | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 32:53.2 | | | | | 8 | | Pete Mulholland | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 33:02.0 | | | | | 9 | | John Garber | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 34:27.6 | | | | | 10 | | P Nolan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 35:33.2 | | | | | 11 | | T Maloney | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 36:30.8 | | | | | | | Bob Holt | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | DNF | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Fred Stebbings | (Croydon Harriers) | 9:09.4 | | | | | 2 | | Bob Larder | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 10:12.4 | | | | | 3 | | Ray Church (U23) | (Oxted&Dist) | 10:15.4 | | | | | 4 | | N Bacon | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10:41.6 | | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Tony Collins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 54.0 | | | | | 2 | | Charlie Gillett | (Belgrave Harriers) | 57.4 | | | | | 3 | | T Brown | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 58.8 | | | | | 4 | | Frank Shons | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 64.1 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Surrey AC | | 44.8 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 44.9 | | | | | - | | Belgrave Harriers | | DSQ | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 440 Yards Relay FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 3:23.3 | | | | | 2 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 3:26.6 | | | | | 3 | | Surrey AC | | 3:28.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Martin Vale | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | | | | | 2 | | Peter Gates | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | | | | | 3 | | A Bentt (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | John Fenge | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11ft 9in (3.58m) | | | | | 2 | | Brian Hooper (U17) | (Woking AC) | 11ft 6in (3.50m) | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | John Howell | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22ft 12in (7.00m) | w | | | | 2 | | Martin Vale | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 22ft 6in (6.85m) | w | | | | 3 | | Graham Palmer | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 22ft 6in (6.84m) | | | | | 4 | | Dennis Wallington | (Croydon Harriers) | 21ft 9in (6.61m) | | | | | 5 | | R Wren | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 21ft 5in (6.52m) | | | | | 6 | | Norman Rice | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 21ft 1in (6.43m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 5 June) | 1 | | Bob Chappell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 47ft 8in (14.52m) | | | | | 2 | | Martin Vale | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 47ft 1in (14.33m) | | | | | 3 | | Norman Rice | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 46ft 4in (14.12m) | | | | | 4 | | Lindsay Griffin | (Surrey AC) | 45ft 12in (14.00m) | w | | | | 5 | | Kevin Kelly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 45ft 6in (13.87m) | w | | | | 6 | | Stuart Wood (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 44ft 12in (13.70m) | | | | | 7 | | Graham Palmer | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 43ft 5in (13.22m) | | | | | 8 | | Graham Page | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 43ft 3in (13.16m) | | | | | 9 | | G McDonald | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 43ft 1in (13.12m) | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Bill Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 52ft 12in (16.14m) | | | | | 2 | | Mike Bisiker | (London AC) | 48ft 7in (14.79m) | | | | | 3 | | Adam Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 46ft 10in (14.26m) | | | | | 4 | | Mike Ferne | (Mitcham AC) | 45ft 1in (13.72m) | | | | | 5 | | Nigel Kitchen | (Stretford AC) | 44ft 7in (13.58m) | | | | | 6 | | K Fraser | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 44ft 2in (13.46m) | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Chris Melluish | (Cambridge Harriers) | 189ft 2in (57.65m) | | | | | 2 | | Bill Bardelang | (Croydon Harriers) | 154ft 6in (47.09m) | | | | | 3 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 142ft 4in (43.38m) | | | | | 4 | | Doug Birch | (Croydon Harriers) | 128ft 6in (39.16m) | | | | | 5 | | J Owens | (Surrey AC) | 115ft 5in (35.17m) | | | | | 6 | | Don Webb | (Croydon Harriers) | 115ft 2in (35.10m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 7 June) | 1 | | Kevin Sheppard | (Walton AC) | 215ft 3in (65.60m) | | | | | 2 | | David Mole | (Surrey AC) | 181ft 1in (55.19m) | | | | | 3 | | Brian Kettle | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 180ft 3in (54.94m) | | | | | 4 | | J Rickman | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 157ft 4in (47.95m) | | | | | 5 | | F Glass | (Belgrave Harriers) | 154ft 0in (46.93m) | | | | |
| |