|
|
| 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20) | | 10.9 | 1 | Clayton Gibbs | Herne Hill Harriers | Rotterdam, NED | 2 Sep | | | | 11.1 | 1 | Dennis Merrett | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 14 May | | | | 11.1 | 1 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | Antwerp, BEL | 12 Aug | | |
|
|
|
| 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00) | | 47.8 | 2h1 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | Helsinki, FIN | 24 Jul | | | | 47.9 | 2 | Terry Higgins | Herne Hill Harriers | Paris, FRA | 23 Aug | | |
|
| 440 Yards (Standard: 51.40) | | 48.5 | 2s1 | Terry Higgins | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jun | | | | 48.6 | 2 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | White City, London | 21 Jun | | | | 49.1 | 1 | Alan Sexton | Belgrave Harriers | Cambridge | 30 Oct | | | | 50.7 | 6 | John Wilkinson | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 2 Jun | | | | 51.1 | 1 | Derek Clark | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 17 May | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 6 Miles (Standard: 34:00.00) | | 28:55.6 | 1 | Gordon Pirie (U23) | South London Harriers | White City, London | | | | | 30:01.0 | 8 | Jack Braughton | Blackheath Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jun | | | | 30:14.0 | 10 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jun | | | | 30:33.8 | 12 | Bill Lucas (M35) | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jun | | | | 30:38.0 | 14 | Terry Keegan | Walton AC | White City, London | 20 Jun | | | | 31:56 | 4 | Len Adams | Belgrave Harriers | Tooting Bec | 10 May | | | | 31:37.0 | 3 | S F Wilkins | Walton AC | Tooting Bec | 20 Jun | | | | 31:54.0 | 3 | Tony Llewellyn (U23) | Walton AC | Walton | 21 Sep | | |
|
| 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00) | | 30:09.5 | 7 | Gordon Pirie (U23) | South London Harriers | Helsinki, FIN | 19 Jul | | |
|
| 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0) | | 10:36.4 | 1 | John Green | Reading AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | |
|
| 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 14.6 | 1 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Paris, FRA | 23 Aug | | |
|
| 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 17.00) | | 14.6 w | 1 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Oxford | 8 May | | | | 14.8 | 1 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Uxbridge | 16 Aug | | |
|
| 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00) | | 26.0 | 1 | G R Fisher | Dorking St Paul's AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | |
|
| 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30) | | 55.6 | 2 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Oxford | 8 May | | | | 56.6 | 1 | Ron Ede | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | White City, London | 31 May | | |
|
| 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00) | | 56.8 | 5 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Paris, FRA | 4 May | | |
|
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 13ft 1in (3.98m) | 1 | Tim Anderson | Achilles Club | Oxford | 12 Jun | | | | 12ft 0in (3.65m) | 1 | George Broad (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Loughborough | 2 Jul | | |
|
| Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in]) | | 23ft 1in (7.03m) | 1 | George Broad (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Oswestry | 14 Jul | | | | 22ft 9½in (6.94m) | 1 | Ian Walker | Herne Hill Harriers | Oxford | 8 May | | | | 22ft 4½in (6.81m) | 1 | Bob Jackson | Herne Hill Harriers | Sudbury | 23 Aug | | | | 22ft 2¼in (6.76m) | 3 | Ken Wilmshurst (U23) | Walton AC | Hove | 24 May | | | | 22ft 0½in (6.71m) | 3 | David Holmes | Walton AC | Birmingham PB | 19 Jul | | |
|
|
| Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 46ft 0½in (14.03m) | 1 | Harry Cox (U23) | Dorking St Paul's AC | Dorking | 25 Aug | | | | 43ft 5in (13.23m) | 1 | Arthur Silbery | Herne Hill Harriers | Imber Court | 23 Aug | | |
|
| Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 141ft 10in (43.23m) | 1 | Jack Brewer (M35) | Old Rutlishians | Mitcham | 28 Jul | | | | 138ft 10½in (42.32m) | 1 | Arthur Silbery | Herne Hill Harriers | Imber Court | 9 Aug | | | | 138ft 5½in (42.20m) | 1 | Otto Feldmanis | Mitcham AC | Norbury | 3 Jun | | | | 136ft 9in (41.68m) | 3 | Andrew Jansons | South London Harriers | White City, London | 21 Jun | | |
|
| Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in]) | | 179ft 1½in (54.59m) | 1 | Ewan Douglas | Field Events Club | White City, London | 24 May | | | | 162ft 11in (49.65m) | 1 | Dennis Moore | Herne Hill Harriers | Attleborough | 19 Jul | | | | 153ft 1in (46.65m) | 1 | Arthur Silbery | Metropolitan Police AC | Imber Court | 23 Aug | | |
|
| Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 204ft 11in (62.45m) | 1 | Dennis Tucker | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 10 May | | | | 175ft 10in (53.59m) | 2 | Michael Ruda (U23) | South London Harriers | Chiswick | 14 Jun | | |
|
| Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts) | | 5087pts | | David Holmes | Walton AC | Port Sunlight | 14 Jun | | |
|