|
| | 100 Yards (Standard: 11.40) | | 9.8 w | 1rA | Martin Winbolt Lewis | London AC | Marlborough | 26 Jun | | | | 9.9 | 2 | Jim Vivian | Belgrave Harriers | Hurlingham | 7 Aug | | | | 10.0 | 1 | Martin Winbolt-Lewis | London AC | Marlborough | 1 Jul | | | | 10.2 | 2 | Ian Matthews | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 10.3 | 1 | Michael Hazell | Walton AC | Brighton | 8 May | | | | 10.3 | 3 | Christopher Martin | Belgrave Harriers | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 10.4 | 1B | Trevor James | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 12 Jun | | | | 10.5 | 2 | Chris Marchese | Surrey AC | Brighton | 8 May | | | | 10.5 | 2 | Keith Burchell | Croydon Harriers | Redhill | 11 Sep | | | | 10.6 | 2 | J Mitchell | Belgrave Harriers | Crystal Palace | 27 Apr | | | | 10.6 | 3 | Barry Anscombe | Croydon Harriers | Redhill | 11 Sep | | | | 10.7 | 3 | P Hiscock | Herne Hill Harriers | Crystal Palace | 27 Apr | | | | 10.7 | 4 | John Getgood | Croydon Harriers | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 11.1 | 2 | Bob Chappell | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Southampton | 28 Aug | | |
|
| | 100 Metres (Standard: 12.24) | | 11.3 | 1 | L Beevers | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | | | 11.3 | 1 | Geoffrey Silman | Surrey AC | Tel Aviv, ISR | 31 Aug | | | | 11.5 | 2 | Martin Winbolt Lewis | London AC | The Hague, NED | 31 Jul | | | | 11.5 | 2 | Leslie Taylor | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
| | 200 Metres (Standard: 25.04) | | 22.8 | 1 | Leslie Taylor | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | | | 23.0 | 2 | L Beevers | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
|
| | 400 Metres (Standard: 55.00) | | 48.0 | 1 | Martin Winbolt Lewis | London AC | White City, London | 14 Aug | | | | 48.6 | 2 | Nick Lovatt | Mitcham AC | White City, London | 14 Aug | | | | 51.2 | 6 | John Greatrex | South London Harriers | White City, London | 14 Aug | | | | 52.4 | 1 | L Beevers | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | | | 53.0 | 2 | Leslie Taylor | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
|
| | 800 Metres (Standard: 2:12.00) | | 1:54.2 | 1 | Nick Lovatt | Mitcham AC | Dusseldorf, FRG | 17 Jul | | |
|
| | 880 Yards (Standard: 2:19.00) | | 1:54.0 | 2 | Fred Green | Mitcham AC | Wimbledon Park | 4 Aug | | | | 1:54.4 | 1 | Jeremy Pickles | Croydon Harriers | Oxford | 10 May | | | | 1:54.9 | | Nick Lovatt | Mitcham AC | | 6 Jul | | | | 1:55.9 | 4 | John Greatrex | South London Harriers | Hurlingham | 3 Jul | | | | 1:57.6 | | Nick Harling | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 23 Apr | | | | 1:57.8 | 1 | Martin Winbolt Lewis | London AC | Marlborough | 10 Jun | | | | 2:00.2 | 1B | Colin Church | Walton AC | Dorking | 31 Jul | | | | 2:00.3 | | Eric Bradbrook | Guildford & Godalming AC | Dorking | 7 Jun | | | | 2:02.4 | 1 | Keith Jupp | Croydon Harriers | Dorking | 3 Jul | | | | 2:04.4 | 1 | Colin Yarlett | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 31 Mar | | | | 2:04.5 | 4 | Brendan Byrne | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 2:06.1 | 2 | J Eades | Hercules AC | Crystal Palace | 27 Apr | | | | 2:06.1 | 2rA | Dick Raynsford | Guildford & Godalming AC | Pirbright | 12 Jun | | | | 2:07.8 | 1 | C O'Sullivan | Croydon Harriers | Deptford Park | 1 May | | | | 2:09.0 | 2 | Ken Lee | Gorringe Park School, Mitcham | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 2:12.3 | 1 | Dave Weeks | Mitcham AC | | 3 May | | | | 2:15.6 | 3 | Keith Burchell | Croydon Harriers | Redhill | 11 Sep | | |
|
| | 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:40.00) | | 4:09.6 | | Nick Harling | South London Harriers | Fana, NOR | 24 Aug | | | | 4:09.6 | 1 | Eric Bradbrook | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
| | 1 Mile (Standard: 5:00.0) | | 4:11.7 | 1 | Colin Church | Walton AC | Hurlingham | 3 Jul | | | | 4:17.2 | | Steve Badgery | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 7 Aug | | | | 4:19.3 | | John Rix | South London Harriers | | 26 Jun | | | | 4:21.8 | 6 | Fred Green | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 4:23.2 | 3 | T Pinfield | | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 4:23.5 | 2 | Dave Strudwick | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 4:25.3 | 3 | John Greatrex | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 4:34.0 | 1 | Adrian Major | Belgrave Harriers | Paddington | 29 Jun | | | | 4:35.6 | 1 | Keith Jupp | Croydon Harriers | Deptford Park | 1 May | | | | 4:36.5 | 1rB | Eric Bradbrook | Guildford & Godalming AC | Pirbright | 12 Jun | | | | 4:40.2 | 1rA | Robin Batchelor | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Pirbright | 12 Jun | | |
|
| | 3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00) | | 8:30.2 | 1 | Colin Church | Walton AC | Dusseldorf, FRG | 17 Jul | | | | 8:37.4 | 2 | Steve Badgery | Mitcham AC | Dusseldorf, FRG | 17 Jul | | |
|
| | 2 Miles (Standard: 11:00.00) | | 9:01.8 | 1 | Colin Church | Walton AC | White City, London | 10 Jul | | | | 9:11.2 | 3 | Steve Badgery | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 3 Jul | | | | 9:25.2 | 1 | Brendan Byrne | Mitcham AC | Parliament Hill | 26 Jul | | | | 9:38.4 | 3 | Adrian Major | Belgrave Harriers | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 9:41.4 | 4 | Dick Raynsford | Guildford & Godalming AC | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 9:41.6 | 1 | Colin Yarlett | Croydon Harriers | Brighton | 8 May | | | | 9:43.0 | 5 | Keith Dillon | Mitcham AC | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 9:43.8 | 6 | John Rix | South London Harriers | Wimbledon | 16 May | | |
|
| | 3 Miles (Standard: 19:30.00) | | 14:23.4 | | Steve Badgery | Mitcham AC | Brighton | | | |
|
| | 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) (Standard: 22.04) | | 15.1 | 3 | Jeff Fenge | South London Harriers | Dusseldorf, FRG | 17 Jul | | | | 17.6 | D | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 3 Oct | | |
|
| | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) (Standard: 22.04) | | 15.3 | | Terence Scott | Reigate Grammar School | | 26 Jun | | | | 15.7 | 3 | John Davis | Wimbledon AC | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 17.8 | 3 | G Kettle | Kings College School, Wimbledon | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 17.8 | 2 | S Garvin | St Josephs Col | Motspur Park | 29 May | | |
|
| | 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 65.00) | | 56.9 | 5 | Alan Lansbury | Herne Hill Harriers | Hurlingham | 14 Jul | | |
|
| | High Jump (Standard: 1.55m [5ft1in]) | | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | 1 | David Tank | Surrey AC | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 5ft 11in (1.80m) | 1 | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Crystal Palace | 31 Mar | | | | 5ft 11in (1.80m) | 1 | Bob Chappell | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 26 Jun | | | | 5ft 7in (1.70m) | 3 | Graham Palmer | Surrey Beagles AC | Crystal Palace | 31 Mar | | | | 5ft 7in (1.70m) | 6 | R Roach | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 23 Apr | | | | 5ft 4in (1.62m) | 2 | D Marriner | Redhill & Reigate AC | Crystal Palace | 19 Oct | | |
|
| | Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m [7ft3in]) | | 14ft 0in (4.26m) | 4 | Jeff Fenge | South London Harriers | White City, London | 10 Jul | | | | 10ft 9in (3.27m) | | Gerald McManus | Surrey AC | | | | | | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | 2 | B Carter | Redhill & Reigate AC | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | D | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 3 Oct | | |
|
| | Long Jump (Standard: 5.80m [19ft0in]) | | 21ft 11in (6.68m) | 1 | Graham Palmer | Surrey Beagles AC | Battersea Park | 23 Jun | | | | 21ft 9¼in (6.63m) | 2 | Peter Hind | WallingtonGS | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 20ft 11¼in (6.38m) | 2 | N Sharp | St Josephs Col | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 20ft 11in (6.37m) | 2 | David Mole | Surrey AC | Battersea Park | 23 Jun | | | | 20ft 9¼in (6.33m) | 3 | D Nicklin | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 20ft 9in (6.32m) | D | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 1 May | | | | 20ft 4½in (6.21m) | 2 | Bob Chappell | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Dorking | 3 Jul | | | | 20ft 2in (6.14m) | 10 | Keith Burchell | Croydon Harriers | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | |
|
| | Triple Jump (Standard: 11.30m[37ft0in]) | | 45ft 0½in (13.72m) | 1 | James O'Driscoll | Walton AC | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 43ft 10¾in (13.37m) | 2 | Graham Palmer | Surrey Beagles AC | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 43ft 10in (13.36m) | 1 | David Mole | Surrey AC | Ilford | 26 Jun | | | | 43ft 3in (13.18m) | 5 | Mick Mein | South London Harriers | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 42ft 7in (12.97m) | 4 | R Roach | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 40ft 1in (12.21m) | 3 | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Crystal Palace | 19 Oct | | | | 38ft 9¼in (11.81m) | 4 | Keith Burchell | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 19 Oct | | |
|
| | Shot Putt (12lb) (Standard: 10.00m [33ft0in]) | | 57ft 4in (17.47m) | | Christopher Cogswell | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 26 Jun | | | | 51ft 7in (15.72m) | 1 | Mike Ferne | WandsworthGS | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 51ft 5½in (15.68m) | 1 | Peter Ward | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 50ft 11¼in (15.52m) | 2 | John Guest | | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 44ft 1¼in (13.44m) | 4 | Holden | | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 41ft 6½in (12.66m) | 2 | L Bradley | St Josephs Col | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 40ft 11in (12.47m) | 3 | Bill Bardelang | Croydon Harriers | Brighton | 8 May | | | | 40ft 9¾in (12.43m) | 3 | P Helms | Wimbledon College | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 35ft 9½in (10.90m) | D | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 2 Oct | | |
|
| | Discus (1.5kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in]) | | 153ft 4½in (46.74m) | 1 | Christopher Cogswell | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 146ft 9½in (44.74m) | 1 | Mike Ferne | WandsworthGS | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 143ft 0in (43.58m) | 4 | L Bradley | Croydon Harriers | Hornchurch | 15 Sep | | | | 135ft 5½in (41.28m) | 5 | A Munro | ShereGS | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 131ft 9¾in (40.17m) | 1 | Bill Bardelang | Croydon Harriers | Redhill | 11 Sep | | | | 121ft 6¾in (37.05m) | 1 | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Erith | 30 Aug | | |
|
| | Hammer (12lb) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in]) | | 177ft 1in (53.97m) | | Bill Bardelang | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 15 Aug | | | | 126ft 9½in (38.64m) | 2 | L Bradley | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 1 Sep | | | | 102ft 6in (31.24m) | 2 | S Jewell | St Josephs Col | Motspur Park | 29 May | | |
|
| | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 221ft 3½in (67.44m) | 1 | David Mole | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 24 Jul | | | | 159ft 3in (48.53m) | 2 | J Cooke | Tiffin School, Kingston | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 152ft 6in (46.48m) | 3 | B Arnold | Redhill & Reigate AC | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 142ft 7½in (43.47m) | 1 | R Lewis | Surrey Beagles AC | Ladywell | 24 Apr | | | | 132ft 6in (40.38m) | D | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 2 May | | |
|
| | Decathlon (U20M events) (Standard: 3500pts) | | 5506pts | 2 | David Brock | Herne Hill Harriers | Welwyn GC | 3 Oct | | |
|