|
| 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30) | | 9.9 w | 2 | Tommy Jover | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 15 Jun | | | | 10.0 | 1 | Tommy Jover | Herne Hill Harriers | Upminster | 5 Aug | | | | 10.1 | 3 | Bert Liffen | South London Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jul | | |
|
| 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20) | | 10.9 | 4h3 | Bert Liffen | South London Harriers | Oslo, NOR | 23 Aug | | |
|
| 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00) | | 22.5 | 2 | Bert Liffen | South London Harriers | Bergen, NOR | 28 Aug | | |
|
| 220 Yards (Standard: 23.10) | | 22.6 e | 2 | Bert Liffen | South London Harriers | White City, London | 6 Jul | | | | 22.7 | 2s1 | Bert Liffen | South London Harriers | White City, London | 19 Jul | | |
|
|
|
|
| 1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.0) | | 4:23.1 | 1 | John Parlett (U23) | Dorking St Paul's AC | Dorking | 22 Jul | | | | 4:25.6 | 1 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | Tooting Bec | 3 Aug | | | | 4:27.0 | 1 | Jimmy Wood | Polytechnic Harriers | Byfleet | 22 Jun | | | | 4:27.8 e | 2 | Raymond Goodbody | Surrey AC | Cambridge | 13 Jun | | |
|
| 2 Miles (Standard: 9:50.00) | | 9:28.0 | 1 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | Mitcham | 24 Aug | | |
|
| 3 Miles (Standard: 15:00.00) | | 14:36.2 | 2 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 6 Jul | | |
|
| 6 Miles (Standard: 34:00.00) | | 31:50.0 | 1 | P Ruddick | Walton AC | Tooting Bec | 19 Jun | | |
|
| 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0) | | 10:40.4 | 1 | Rene Howell | Polytechnic Harriers | White City, London | 6 Jul | | | | 10:48.0 e | 4 | Tommy Rowe | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 20 Jul | | |
|
| 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30) | | 55.8 | | Ronald Ede (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | White City, London | 5 Aug | | |
|
| 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00) | | 55.3 | 3h2 | Ronald Ede (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Oslo, NOR | 22 Aug | | |
|
| High Jump (Standard: 1.75m [5ft9in]) | | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | 1 | John Freeman | Surrey AC | Tooting Bec | 21 Aug | | |
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 11ft 0in (3.35m) | 1 | George Pallett (M35) | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 6 Jul | | | | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | 2 | V Blake | London AC | White City, London | 26 Jun | | |
|
|
| Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) |
|
| Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 138ft 1¾in (42.10m) | 1 | David Grigg (M40) | Metropolitan Police AC | Imber Court | 29 Jun | | | | 131ft 2¼in (39.98m) | 2 | Jack Brewer | Old Rutlishians | White City, London | 6 Jul | | |
|
| Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 165ft 6½in (50.45m) | 1 | Denis Jacobs | Metropolitan Police AC | Byfleet | 22 Jun | | |
|