ESAA (English Schools) Championships, 10/11 July 1970, Solihull |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Junior Boys | Triple Jump | | 1st |
| Rigsby Agoreyo | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 12.86m | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Inter Boys | 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) | | 1st |
| Don Danvers | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 13.4 | CBP |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Senior Boys | Pole Vault | | 1st |
| Brian Hooper | (Woking AC) | 4.00m | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Senior Boys | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) | | 1st |
| Anthony Harper | | 61.32m | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Junior Girls | 800 Metres | | 1st |
| Lesley Cobden | (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 2:16.5 | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Junior Girls | Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) | | 1st |
| Lesley Rice | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 36.00m | CBP |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Inter Girls | 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | | 1st |
| Jenny Richardson | (Mitcham AC) | 12.2 | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Inter Girls | Long Jump | | 1st |
| Shirley Biggs | (Croydon Harriers) | 5.89m | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Inter Girls | Shot Putt (4kg) | | 1st |
| Margaret Cook | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.63m | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | 100 Metres | | 1st |
| Andrea Lynch | (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 12.1 | |
GOLD | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | Long Jump | | 1st |
| Barbara-Anne Barrett | (Mitcham AC) | 6.02m | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Boys | 200 Metres | | 2nd |
| John Gostelow | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 22.4 | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Boys | 5000 Metres | | 2nd |
| Peter Adams | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 14:51.6 | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Junior Girls | Discus (1kg) | | 2nd |
| Jennifer Rowe | | 30.30m | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Inter Girls | Long Jump | | 2nd |
| Lorna Boothe | (Mitcham AC) | 5.75m | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | 100 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | | 2nd |
| Barbara Corbett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 14.9 | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | High Jump | | 2nd |
| Rachel Edwards | (Croydon Harriers) | 1.56m | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | Long Jump | | 2nd |
| Susan Oldall | (Woking AC) | 5.82m | |
SILVER | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | Discus (1kg) | | 2nd |
| Mary Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 39.04m | |
BRONZE | 11 July 1970 | Junior Boys | 60 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | | 3rd |
| C Murray | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 12.1 | |
BRONZE | 11 July 1970 | Inter Boys | 400 Metres | | 3rd |
| Paul Johnson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 50.2 | |
BRONZE | 11 July 1970 | Inter Boys | Pole Vault | | 3rd |
| Steve Clark | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3.28m | |
BRONZE | 11 July 1970 | Senior Girls | Long Jump | | 3rd |
| Jackie Catlett | (Croydon Harriers) | 5.79m | |