Senior Men |
100 Metres | 2 | Errol Roofe | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10.9 |
100 Metres | 7 | ? | | 11.4 |
200 Metres | 1 | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.3 |
200 Metres | 5 | G Sagar | (Belgrave Harriers) | 23.3 |
400 Metres | - | no competitor | | |
800 Metres | 2 | Tim Crossman | (Woking AC) | 1:54.0 |
800 Metres | 6 | Tim Brennan | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:57.1 |
1500 Metres | 1 | Tom Conlon | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:49.4 |
1500 Metres | 2 | Peter Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 3:49.7 |
5000 Metres | 3 | Andy Evans | (South London Harriers) | 14:35.6 |
5000 Metres | 4 | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15:16.5 |
3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) | - | no competitor | | |
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) | 2 | Philip Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.1 |
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) | 5 | Trevor Whittle | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 16.4 |
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) | 1 | Keith Andrew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 55.5 |
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) | 3 | Maurice Evans | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 55.9 |
4 X 100 Metres Relay | 2 | SURREY | | 42.5 |
4 X 400 Metres Relay | 1 | SURREY | | 3:23.6 |
High Jump | - | event cancelled - rain | | |
Pole Vault | - | event cancelled - rain | | |
Long Jump | 2 | John Shepherd | (Enfield) | 6.92m |
Long Jump | 6 | Richard Vassall | (Waverley Harriers) | 6.11m |
Triple Jump | 4 | Richard Vassall | (Waverley Harriers) | 12.67m |
Triple Jump | 5 | Trevor Whittle | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 12.35m |
Shot Putt (7.26kg) | 4 | Kenneth Onuaguluchi | (Belgrave Harriers) | 12.90m |
Shot Putt (7.26kg) | 5 | Alan Staerck | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 11.83m |
Discus (2kg) | 2 | Kenneth Onuaguluchi | (Belgrave Harriers) | 49.86m |
Discus (2kg) | 5 | M Mayo | (King Edward School, Witley) | 36.20m |
Hammer (7.26kg) | 2 | Chris Melluish | (Cambridge Harriers) | 49.20m |
Hammer (7.26kg) | 3 | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 45.68m |
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) | 1 | John Crosse | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 63.88m |
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) | 4 | A Vaudin | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 52.60m |
Other Performances |
1500 Metres | 3 | Ian Logan | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 3:50.0 |
1500 Metres | 6 | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 3:56.2 |
Hammer (7.26kg) | 5 | Steve Sage | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 44.84m |
Hammer (7.26kg) | 6 | Alan Staerck | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 40.32m |