|
| Youths 100 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | A Dungate | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 11.8 | | | | | 2 | | Keith Stock | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.9 | | | | | 3 | | R Allen | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.9 | | | | |
| | | Youths 200 Metres SEMIS (Motspur Park, 15 May) | - | | A Samuels | (Mitcham AC) | 23.4 | | | | |
|
| Youths 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | A Samuels | (Mitcham AC) | 24.1 | | | | | 2 | | Steve Moriarty | (Wall GS) | 24.1 | | | | | 3 | | C Baxter | (Camberley & District AC) | 24.4 | | | | |
| | | Youths 400 Metres HEATS (Motspur Park, 17 May) | - | | C Foxon | (Croydon Harriers) | 52.5 | | | | |
|
| Youths 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Ian Cartwright | (J Fisher) | 51.7 | | | | | 2 | | Ian Grant | (Croydon Harriers) | 52.1 | | | | | 3 | | Steve Moriarty | (Wall GS) | 52.4 | | | | | 4 | | C Foxon | (Croydon Harriers) | 52.7 | | | | |
| | | Youths 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | T Walsh | (Woking AC) | 1:58.3 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Paul Lloyd | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:02.4 | | | | |
|
| Youths 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | David Purcell | (Mitcham AC) | 4:11.7 | | | | | 2 | | Philip Barr | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:15.4 | | | | | 3 | | N Green | (Oxted S) | 4:16.8 | | | | | 4 | | K Ancient | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 4:17.6 | | | | |
| | | Youths 3000 Metres FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 15 April) | 1 | | David Purcell | (Mitcham AC) | 9:10.8 | | | | | 2 | | N Green | (Oxted Sch) | 9:16.2 | | | | | 3 | | K Ancient | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 9:21.6 | | | | | 4 | | B Harrad | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:29.8 | | | | | 5 | | A Orr | (Surrey AC) | 9:37.2 | | | | |
|
| Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 14 April) | 1 | | David Purcell | (Mitcham AC) | 4:43.0 | | CBP | | | 2 | | A Orr | (Surrey AC) | 5:01.4 | | | | | 3 | | D O'Brien | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 5:03.6 | | | | |
| | | Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | M Davies | (Surrey AC) | 14.5 | | | | | 2 | | C Bradshaw | (J Fisher) | 15.5 | | | | |
|
| Youths 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 14 April) | 1 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 45.3 | | | | | 2 | | Beverley School | | 47.4 | | | | | 3 | | Redhill & Reigate AC | | 47.6 | | | | |
| | | Youths High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | J Fernie | (KCS Wimb) | 1.70 | | | | |
|
| Youths Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Keith Stock | (Croydon Harriers) | 2.80 | | | | |
| | | Youths Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | N McDowell | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 5.99 | | | | |
|
| Youths Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | John Berry | (St Jos Coll) | 13.54 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Bob Janes | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 12.79 | | | | |
| | | Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | O Philips | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.58 | | | | |
|
| Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | O Philips | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 35.00 | | | | |
| | | Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | J Rowe | (Croydon Harriers) | 28.68 | | | | |
|
| Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Peter Crosbie | (Belgrave Harriers) | 46.32 | | | | |
| | | Youths Pentathlon FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 14 April) | 1 | | P Phillips | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2239pts | | | | | 2 | | N Pozzi | (South London Harriers) | 2128pts | | | | | 3 | | K Andrew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1493pts | | | | |
|
| Youths 2000 Metres Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | C Devine | (London Vid) | 11:29.8 | | | | |
|