|
| Junior Men 100 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June) | | | Mick Hill | (Mitcham AC) | 10.6 | | | | | | | George Sharp | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 10.7 | | | | | | | M Smith | (Hercules AC) | 10.9 | | | | | | | M Smith | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 11.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Mel Cheskin | (Hercules AC) | 10.0 | -2.0 | CBP | | | 2 | | Keith Newnham | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 10.3 | -2.0 | | | | 3 | | Mick Hill | (Mitcham AC) | 10.8 | -2.0 | | | | 4 | | George Sharp | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 10.8 | -2.0 | | | | 5 | | David Hamilton | (Wimbledon AC) | 10.8 | -2.0 | | | | 6 | | M Hubbard | (Mitcham AC) | 11.1 | -2.0 | | | |
|
| Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June) | | | P Clements | (Surrey AC) | 23.7 | | | | | | | M Smith | (Hercules AC) | 24.0 | | | | | | | M Elliott | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 24.4 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Mel Cheskin | (Hercules AC) | 21.9 | | CBP | | | 2 | | David Garden | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 22.9 | | | | | 3 | | D Dale | (Rutlish School, Merton) | 23.2 | | | | | 4 | | Mick Hill | (Mitcham AC) | 23.2 | | | | | 5 | | Anthony Smyth | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 23.5 | | | | | 6 | | George Sharp | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 3 June) | | | G Carr | (South London Harriers) | 54.2 | | | | | | | J Cameron | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 54.5 | | | | | | | M McGovern | (Hercules AC) | 55.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Arthur Gibbons (U23) | (Cambridge Harriers) | 52.7 | | | | | 2 | | R Kerner | (Wimbledon AC) | 53.3 | | | | | 3 | | D Moir | (Reigate Grammar School) | 54.5 | | | | | 4 | | J Cameron | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 54.6 | | | | | 5 | | G Carr | (South London Harriers) | 54.6 | | | | | 6 | | M McGovern | (Hercules AC) | 55.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 880 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 1 June) | | | C Flett | (South London Harriers) | 2:02.2 | | | | | | | G Tungate | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.8 | | | | | | | K James | (Walton AC) | 2:02.9 | | | | | | | R Ashworth | (Wimbledon AC) | 2:05.2 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Terry Naish | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:58.5 | | | | | 2 | | Roger Dollimore | (South London Harriers) | 2:00.3 | | | | | 3 | | K Corner | (Mitcham AC) | 2:01.6 | | | | | 4 | | David Cocks | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:02.3 | | | | | 5 | | C Flett | (South London Harriers) | 2:02.9 | | | | | 6 | | Keith Bennett | (Mitcham AC) | 2:04.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS (Motspur Park, 1 June) | | | W Cheeseman | (South London Harriers) | 4:33.9 | | | | | | | J Sales | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:36.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | David Prior | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 4:16.3 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Malcolm Burton | (Mitcham AC) | 4:20.0 | | | | | 3 | | Mick Gowan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:21.5 | | | | | 4 | | Chris Ingram | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:21.8 | | | | | 5 | | Robin Harwood | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:25.6 | | | | | 6 | | P Colwell | (Mitcham AC) | 4:29.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL (Carshalton, 06 May) | 1 | | Fred Stebbings | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:25.3 | | CBP | | | 2 | | David Prior | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 4:29.5 | | | | | 3 | | Brian Brind | (Hercules AC) | 4:34.1 | | | | | 4 | | P McGhie | (Mitcham AC) | 4:45.1 | | | | | 5 | | W Cheeseman | (South London Harriers) | 4:49.2 | | | | | 6 | | G Boyer | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 4:52.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | G Jackson | (Surbiton County Grammar School) | 16.1 | 0.0 | | | | 2 | | K Roots | (Deptford Park AC) | 16.8 | 0.0 | | | | 3 | | C Hulse | (Walton AC) | 17.2 | 0.0 | | | | 4 | | Derek Chitty | (Surrey AC) | 17.9 | 0.0 | | | | 5 | | S Roper | (Wimbledon College) | 18.4 | 0.0 | | | | 6 | | J Perriman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | NTT | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Tony Tymms | (Surrey AC) | 23.3 | | | | | 2 | | John King | (Croydon Harriers) | 24.2 | | | | | 3 | | G Jackson | (Surbiton County Grammar School) | 24.3 | | | | | 4 | | B Gough | (Trinity School, Croydon) | 26.0 | | | | | 5 | | D Lofting | (Surbiton County Grammar School) | 26.2 | | | | | 6 | | Derek Chitty | (Surrey AC) | 27.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Battlebridge, 10 June) | 1 | | Mitcham AC | | 45.1 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 45.5 | | | | | 3 | | Trinity School | | 45.8 | | | | | 4 | | Wimbledon AC | | 46.5 | | | | | 5 | | Belgrave Harriers | | | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL (Battlebridge, 10 June) | 1 | | Mitcham AC | | 1:35.3 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 1:37.2 | | | | | 3 | | Wimbledon AC | | 1:39.5 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 1:41.9 | | | | | 5 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 1:43.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | David Newman | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | | | | | 2 | | Peter Gates | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | | | | | 3 | | Kenneth Camac | (Walton AC) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 4 | | M Sharman | (Mitcham AC) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 5 | | K McLeod | (South London Harriers) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 6 | | C Hulse | (Walton AC) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | P Goodwin | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 8ft 9in (2.66m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Tony Tymms | (Surrey AC) | 22ft 2in (6.75m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | J Clarke | (South London Harriers) | 20ft 8in (6.29m) | | | | | 3 | | David Garden | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 20ft 7in (6.26m) | | | | | 4 | | David Hamilton | (Wimbledon AC) | 19ft 8in (5.98m) | | | | | 5 | | Arthur Gibbons (U23) | (Cambridge Harriers) | 19ft 7in (5.97m) | | | | | 6 | | D Birt | (Epsom College) | 19ft 6in (5.93m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Tony Tymms | (Surrey AC) | 46ft 9in (14.24m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | C Smee | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 43ft 8in (13.31m) | | | | | 3 | | M Fooks | (Wimbledon AC) | 43ft 8in (13.30m) | | | | | 4 | | D Rice | (Glyn County Grammar School, Ewell) | 41ft 8in (12.70m) | | | | | 5 | | M Daly | (Caterham School) | 41ft 6in (12.63m) | | | | | 6 | | S Adlington | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 39ft 3in (11.95m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Roger Harvey | (Wimbledon AC) | 47ft 9in (14.55m) | | | | | 2 | | Leslie Mungeam (U23) | (Army) | 45ft 8in (13.90m) | | | | | 3 | | S Bush | (Hercules AC) | 45ft 2in (13.76m) | | | | | 4 | | Don Salter | (Croydon Harriers / Leicester Univ) | 44ft 7in (13.57m) | | | | | 5 | | James Romer | (Mitcham AC) | 41ft 1in (12.50m) | | | | | 6 | | P Stevenson | (Epsom College) | 38ft 3in (11.66m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Don Salter | (Croydon Harriers) | 141ft 8in (43.18m) | | | | | 2 | | Roger Harvey | (Wimbledon AC) | 140ft 0in (42.67m) | | | | | 3 | | S Bush | (Hercules AC) | 139ft 8in (42.55m) | | | | | 4 | | M Evans | (Caterham School) | 119ft 1in (36.29m) | | | | | 5 | | David Hamilton | (Wimbledon AC) | 117ft 5in (35.77m) | | | | | 6 | | P Goodwin | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 115ft 9in (35.28m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Neil Magee (U23) | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 153ft 12in (46.92m) | | | | | 2 | | Leslie Mungeam (U23) | (Army) | 148ft 6in (45.26m) | | | | | 3 | | S Bush | (Hercules AC) | 133ft 11in (40.81m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | James Romer | (Mitcham AC) | 180ft 1in (54.88m) | | | | | 2 | | Roger Harvey | (Wimbledon AC) | 164ft 2in (50.02m) | | | | | 3 | | B O'Neill | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 146ft 10in (44.74m) | | | | | 4 | | S Horn | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 144ft 10in (44.14m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 3 June) | 1 | | Peter Selby | (Surrey Walking Club) | 7:16.8 | | | | | 2 | | D Delaney | (London Vidarians WC) | 7:22.6 | | | | |
| |