|
| Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | J A Holland | (Surrey AC) | 10.6 | | | | | 2 | | B R Rogers | (Hercules AC) | 10.6 | | | | | 3 | | C Thomas | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 10.7 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | A E Bailey | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 10.2 | | =CBP | | | 2 | | D M Price | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 10.5 | | | | | 3 | | W A Johnson | (Croydon Harriers) | 10.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Ken Fuller | (Croydon Harriers) | 10.6 | | | | | 2 | | M D Watts | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 10.7 | | | | | 3 | | F E McKeon | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 11.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | A E Bailey | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 10.4 | | | | | 2 | | Ken Fuller | (Croydon Harriers) | 10.6 | | | | | 3 | | D M Price | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 10.6 | | | | | 4 | | J A Holland | (Surrey AC) | 10.6 | | | | | 5 | | B R Rogers | (Hercules AC) | | | | | | 5 | | M D Watts | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | D M Price | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 23.3 | | | | | 2 | | J A Holland | (Surrey AC) | 23.6 | | | | | 3 | | G de F Ross | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 23.6 | | | | | | | M D Watts | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 23.7 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | E L Collins | (unattached) | 23.5 | | | | | 2 | | D J Mulvany | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 23.6 | | | | | 3 | | W A Johnson | (Croydon Harriers) | 24.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | C Thomas | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 23.6 | | | | | 2 | | Ken Fuller | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.7 | | | | | 3 | | J T Winder | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 24.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | D M Price | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 23.2 | | | | | 2 | | E L Collins | (unattached) | 23.3 | | | | | 3 | | J A Holland | (Surrey AC) | 23.3 | | | | | 4 | | D J Mulvany | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 23.5 | | | | | 5 | | Ken Fuller | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | | 6 | | C Thomas | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 440 Yards HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | | | A K Easthope | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 53.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | R A Gardener | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 50.8 | | | | | 2 | | J A Haynes | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 50.9 | | | | | 3 | | John Strachan | (Hercules AC) | 51.4 | | | | | 4 | | A K Easthope | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 53.5 | | | | | 5 | | D A Griffiths | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 53.7 | | | | | 6 | | I Hamilton | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 55.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Tony Milner | (Walton AC) | 2:20.5 | | | | | 2 | | John Thresher | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:21.7 | | | | | 3 | | D R Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.7 | | | | | | | T J Humphreys | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:03.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | P T Gresham | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 2:02.3 | | | | | 2 | | M E Hindle | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.3 | | | | | 3 | | M C Dickerson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:02.7 | | | | | | | P T Platten | (Hercules AC) | 2:05.5 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Bob Harvey | (Croydon Harriers) | 1:57.9 | | | | | 2 | | D F Mitchell | (Surrey AC) | 1:58.7 | | | | | | | P J Ellis | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 2:01.1 | | | | | | | R H Hamilton | (Hercules AC) | 2:01.2 | | | | | | | W J Melville | (Farnham AC) | 2:02.1 | | | | | | | B E Tomkins | (Surrey AC) | 2:03.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Bob Harvey | (Croydon Harriers) | 1:57.1 | | | | | 2 | | Tony Milner | (Walton AC) | 1:57.5 | | | | | 3 | | K A Smith | (Deptford Pk AC) | 1:59.9 | | | | | 4 | | John Thresher | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:00.6 | | | | | 5 | | M E Hindle | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.2 | | | | | 6 | | Tony Clark | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:04.2 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Peter Milner | (Walton AC) | 4:32.4 | | | | | 2 | | A W Black | (Battersea Grammar School) | 4:32.9 | | | | | 3 | | P A Dugan | (Hercules AC) | 4:33.8 | | | | | | | P N Baker | (New Haw & W) | 4:34.5 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | M C Styles | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 4:30.9 | | | | | 2 | | M H Parsons | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 4:31.3 | | | | | 3 | | David Harvey | (Mitcham AC) | 4:31.4 | | | | | 4 | | Anthony Yates | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 4:31.4 | | | | | | | B K Andrews | (South London Harriers) | 4:32.6 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Peter Milner | (Walton AC) | 4:26.9 | | | | | 2 | | M H Parsons | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 4:27.1 | | | | | 3 | | Anthony Yates | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 4:28.9 | | | | | 4 | | David Harvey | (Mitcham AC) | 4:29.3 | | | | | 5 | | M C Styles | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 4:32.7 | | | | | 6 | | P A Dugan | (Hercules AC) | 4:33.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile Steeplechase FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Bob Harvey | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:53.2 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Alan Black | (Battersea Grammar School) | 5:05.5 | | | | | 3 | | Barry Collins | (Surrey AC) | 5:08.0 | | | | | 4 | | D R Reid | | 5:09.4 | | | | | 5 | | C A Clark | | 5:15.8 | | | | | 6 | | M C Styles | | 5:20.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | J M McAllister | (Surrey AC) | 16.3 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Mike Soubrey | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 26.5 | | | | | 2 | | A R Daborn | (Surrey AC) | 26.5 | | | | | 3 | | M G Gates | (Wallington County Grammar School) | | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | St Joseph's College | | 46.3 | | | | | 2 | | Croydon Harriers | | 46.3 | | | | | 3 | | Surrey AC | | 46.8 | | | | | 4 | | St John's School | | 47.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 1:37.0 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 1:38.0 | | | | | 3 | | St John's School | | 1:41.4 | | | | | 4 | | Wimbledon College | | 1:43.5 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Gordon Miller | (Hermes AC) | 6ft 3in (1.90m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | Brian Jones | (Mitcham AC) | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | | | | | 3 | | M A Ribeiro | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 4 | | C D Smart | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 5ft 7in (1.70m) | | | | | 5 | | P A Moses | (Croydon Harriers) | 5ft 7in (1.70m) | | | | | 6 | | C E Clair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 5ft 5in (1.65m) | | | | | 6 | | Adam K Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 5ft 5in (1.65m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Peter Lyons | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 12ft 1in (3.68m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | David Barnard | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 11ft 10in (3.60m) | | | | | 3 | | John Webster | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 11ft 0in (3.35m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Frederick Gillmore | (Hercules AC) | 21ft 5in (6.52m) | | | | | 2 | | Brian Kettle | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 20ft 6in (6.23m) | | | | | 3 | | M A Ribeiro | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 19ft 11in (6.05m) | | | | | 4 | | B C Harding | (Alleyns School) | 19ft 10in (6.03m) | | | | | 5 | | R A Harvey | (Surrey AC) | 18ft 12in (5.77m) | | | | | 6 | | E Thompson | (Surrey AC) | 18ft 3in (5.54m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | E Thompson | (Surrey AC) | 40ft 4in (12.29m) | | | | | 2 | | M Jackson | | 39ft 2in (11.93m) | | | | | 3 | | F B Wall | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 39ft 2in (11.92m) | | | | | 4 | | Mike Soubrey | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 37ft 7in (11.45m) | | | | | 5 | | C MacLennan | (Walton AC) | 37ft 5in (11.39m) | | | | | 6 | | D F Mitchell | (Surrey AC) | 36ft 9in (11.18m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | Adam K Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 48ft 8in (14.83m) | | | | | 2 | | P R Jackson | (Blackheath Harriers) | 47ft 2in (14.37m) | | | | | 3 | | K W Wilkins | (Walton AC) | 46ft 4in (14.12m) | | | | | 4 | | J C Osborne | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 44ft 11in (13.69m) | | | | | 5 | | C E Clair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 41ft 9in (12.72m) | | | | | 6 | | R F Deeley | (Walton AC) | 39ft 5in (12.01m) | | | | | 6 | | P McDermott | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 39ft 5in (12.01m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | John Webster | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 166ft 2in (50.64m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Javelin (700g) FINAL (Motspur Park, 31 May) | 1 | | John Webster | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 182ft 4in (55.57m) | | | | | 2 | | H A Pride | (Mitcham AC) | 178ft 9in (54.48m) | | | | | 3 | | C E Clair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 164ft 7in (50.16m) | | | | | 4 | | J Bloomfield | (Caterham School) | 143ft 2in (43.63m) | | | | | 5 | | E W Preece | (Reed's School, Cobham) | 142ft 11in (43.56m) | | | | | 6 | | R G Lane | (Camberley & District AC) | 141ft 7in (43.15m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | John Knifton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 7:17.4 | | | | | 2 | | C A Adams | (unattached) | 8:30.0 | | | | |
| |