|
| 100 Metres (Standard: 12.24) | | 11.4/-0.6 | 1 | P Speed-Andrews | Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 11.5/-0.6 | 2 | J Blanco | (NESCOT) | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 11.5/-0.6 | 3 | R Browne | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 11.7/-0.6 | 4 | Neil Owen | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 11.7/-0.6 | 5 | J Dale | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 11.8/-0.6 | 6 | Iain Morrison | Bracknell AC | Croydon | 16 May | | |
|
| 200 Metres (Standard: 25.04) | | 22.4/+1.2 | 1 | P Speed-Andrews | Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 22.6/+1.2 | 2 | R Browne | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 23.0/+1.2 | 3 | S Emegbo | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 23.1/+1.2 | 4 | J Dale | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 23.2/+1.2 | 5 | M Reynolds | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 23.6/+1.2 | 6 | Iain Morrison | Bracknell AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 23.9/+1.2 | 7 | A Ellis | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 24.1/+0.2 | 2h1 | P Marston | Blackheath Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | |
|
| 400 Metres (Standard: 55.00) | | 48.0 | 1 | David Simpson | Croydon Harriers | Oxford | 9 Aug | | | | 50.8 | 1 | M Reynolds | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 51.4 | 2 | J Dale | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 52.6 | 3 | M Hinde | Guildford & Godalming AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 53.3 | 4 | A Ellis | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 53.9 | 5 | D Getting | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 53.9 | 6 | Richard Hull | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 16 May | | |
|
| 800 Metres (Standard: 2:12.00) | | 1:55.1 | 1 | Simon Jones | Redhill & Surrey Beagles AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 1:55.5 | 2 | Bruno Witchalls | Mole Valley Runners | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 1:56.3 | 3 | Robert Fletcher | Reigate Priory AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 1:56.6 | 4 | Philip Amos | Walton AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 1:58.4 | 5 | M Reed | Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 1:59.3 | 6 | L Church | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:00.2 | 7 | Mark Jackson | Belgrave Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:03.1 | 8 | Deron Fagan | Croydon Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:04.2 | 9 | M Hinde | Guildford & Godalming AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:06.6 | 10 | M Elliott | Belgrave Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:08.4 | 11 | Richard Hull | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:10.8 | 7h2 | D Owen | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 2:11.8 | 6h1 | D Ottey | Mole Valley Runners | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|
| 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:40.00) | | 3:58.8 | 1 | Simon Jones | Redhill & Surrey Beagles AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:00.7 | 2 | Robert Fletcher | Reigate Priory AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:02.6 | 3 | Philip Amos | Walton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:05.5 | 4 | Mark Jackson | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:15.8 | 5 | Deron Fagan | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:16.9 | 6 | R Rutt | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:17.3 | 7 | Raymond Ward | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:21.2 | 8 | S Cook | Guildford & Godalming AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:22.2 | 9 | Paul Haywood | Holland Sports AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:22.5 | 3h2 | D Ottey | Mole Valley Runners | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 4:23.1 | 10 | D Blake | Walton AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 4:23.3 | 5h2 | D Dew | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 4:28.6 | 8h2 | Steven Newman | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 4:31.8 | 9h2 | R Noble | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 4:33.7 | 6h1 | K Beckley | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 4:38.5 | P | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|
| 3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00) | | 8:35.2 | 1 | Robert Fletcher | Reigate Priory AC | Kingston | 2 May | | | | 9:03.8 | 2 | Mark Jackson | Belgrave Harriers | Kingston | 2 May | | | | 9:20.8 | 3 | Deron Fagan | Croydon Harriers | Kingston | 2 May | | | | 9:22.2 | 4 | Ray Ward | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Kingston | 2 May | | | | 9:36.5 | 5 | Paul Haywood | Holland Sports AC | Kingston | 2 May | | | | 9:44.5 | 6 | D Ottey | Mole Valley Runners | Kingston | 2 May | | |
|
| 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) (Standard: 22.04) | | 14.0 | | Neil Owen | Croydon Harriers | Hoo | 2 Aug | | | | 16.4/(-4.2) | 1 | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 16.6/(-4.2) | 2 | Stephen Davies | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 17.4/(-4.2) | 3 | J Crame | Holland Sports AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 17.5/(-4.2) | 4 | David Ellens | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | |
|
| 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 65.00) | | 62.7 | 1 | J Crame | Holland Sports AC | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|
| High Jump (Standard: 1.55m [5ft1in]) | | 1.85 | 1 | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m [7ft3in]) | | 4.00 | 1 | Lee Moffatt | Woking AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 2.60 | 3 | D Getting | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Croydon | 17 May | | |
|
| Long Jump (Standard: 5.80m [19ft0in]) | | 6.60 | 1 | James Grafton | Guildford & Godalming AC | Croydon | 17 May | | | | 6.57 | 2 | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | |
|
| Triple Jump (Standard: 11.30m[37ft0in]) | | 12.82 | 1 | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 17 May | | |
|
| Shot Putt (6.25kg) (Standard: 10.00m [33ft0in]) | | 11.70 | 1 | E Davidson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 10.67 | P | S Turnbull | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 10.59 | 2 | J Crame | Holland Sports AC | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 10.32 | 3 | D Wyard | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | |
|
| Discus (1.75kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in]) | | 38.14 | 1 | E Davidson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 34.36 | 2 | Neil Kelly | Herne Hill Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 32.54 | 3 | J Sumpter | Redhill & Surrey Beagles AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 25.50 | 4 | L Archer | Belgrave Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|
| Hammer (6.25kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in]) | | 25.34 | 1 | D Wyard | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | |
|
| Javelin (800g) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 60.84 | | Duncan MacDonald | Croydon Harriers | Harrow | 15 Aug | | | | 53.28 | 2 | Cyrus Doomasia | Herne Hill Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 50.56 | 3 | Christian Verheyden | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 49.38 | 4 | N Kelly | Herne Hill Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 46.54 | 5 | L Archer | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 16 May | | | | 40.12 | P | Edward Clark | Holland Sports AC | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 37.08 | P | William Gilles | Croydon Harriers | Kingston | 3 May | | | | 36.12 | P | S Turnbull | Mitcham & Sutton AC | Kingston | 3 May | | |
|