|
|
| 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20) | | 10.4 w | 1 | Chris Cheetham (U23) | Surrey AC | Norbiton | 22 Jun | | | | 10.6 w | 1 | Ian Matthews | Thames Valley Harriers | Uxbridge | 20 Jun | | | | 10.7 | 1 | Ian Matthews | Thames Valley Harriers | Brighton | 1 May | | | | 10.8 | 2 | John Gostelow (U23) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 26 Jun | | | | 11.1 | 2 | Chris Cheetham (U23) | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 26 May | | | | 11.2 | h | M Caswell (U20) | Surrey AC | Crystal Palace | 9 Jul | | | | 11.2 | 3A | Quentin Keeling | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 21 Aug | | |
|
|
| 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00) | | 48.8 | 5s1h | Mike Fleet | Croydon Harriers | Leicester | 30 May | | | | 49.1 | | Jack Sam (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Ebensfield | 10 Jul | | | | 49.3 | | Tony Martin (U23) | Haslemere Border AC | | | | | | 49.4 | | Patrick Johnson (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | | 12 Jun | | | | 49.6 | | Richard Nandolo | Croydon Harriers | | | | | | 50.5 | h | Steve Simson (U17) | Mitcham AC | Crystal Palace | 9 Jul | | | | 50.6 | 3 | D Bargery (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Crystal Palace | 20 Jun | | | | 50.8 | h | Ed Forman (U23) | Dorking St Paul's AC | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | |
|
| 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00) | | 1:49.9y | 5h | Alan Carr-Locke | Croydon Harriers | Philadelphia, USA | 29 May | | | | 1:50.2 | 1 | Martin Winbolt-Lewis | Achilles Club | Crystal Palace | 25 Apr | | | | 1:50.3 | 1 | John Greatrex | South London Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 May | | | | 1:50.5 | 3 | David Adams | Herne Hill Harriers | Leicester | 31 May | | | | 1:50.7 | 1 | Mike Fromant (U20) | Mitcham AC | Landau, GER | 26 Sep | | | | 1:50.9 | 1A | Richard Nandolo | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 21 Aug | | | | 1:51.2 | 5 | Clive Thomas | Thames Valley Harriers | Brussels, BEL | 5 Jun | | | | 1:51.4 | 5h4 | Mike Fleet | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 Jul | | | | 1:51.9 | 4 | Norman Morrison (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Grangemouth | 13 Jun | | | | 1:53.5 | 3 | Peter Carton (U20) | Belgrave Harriers | ilford | 22 May | | | | 1:54.2 | 4 | Timothy Balmer (U20) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Crystal Palace | 20 Jun | | | | 1:54.4 | 1 | John Watts (U20) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Crystal Palace | 22 Aug | | | | 1:54.5 | 1B | James Griffiths (U23) | Surrey AC | Brighton | 31 Jul | | | | 1:56.2 | 3 | L Barden | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | | | 1:58.7 | 4 | R Bull (U20) | Mitcham AC | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | |
|
|
|
| 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00) | | 8:01.8 | 3 | John Bicourt | Belgrave Harriers | Crystal Palace | 6 Aug | | | | 8:07.6 | 2 | Clive Thomas | Thames Valley Harriers | Crystal Palace | 28 Jul | | | | 8:09.0 | 7 | Dave Holt | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 6 Aug | | | | 8:10.4 | | Bernie Ford (U20) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Crystal Palace | 28 Jul | | | | 8:14.0 | 12 | Geoff Biscoe | Mitcham AC | Crystal Palace | 6 Aug | | | | 8:18.8 | | Steve Badgery | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | | | | | 8:21.6 | | Peter Honniball | Croydon Harriers | Tooting Bec | 21 Jul | | | | 8:25.0 | 1 | Mike Fromant (U20) | Mitcham AC | Wimbledon | 19 May | | | | 8:33.2 | | Clive Elsom | Croydon Harriers | Tooting Bec | 21 Jul | | | | 8:39.0 | 1 | Bill Curtin (U20) | Belgrave Harriers | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 8:53.4 | 2 | Peter Francis (U20) | Walton AC | Wimbledon | 16 May | | |
|
| 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00) | | 13:57.0 | | Steve Badgery | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | | | |
|
| 5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00) | | 13:59.4 | 3 | Dave Holt | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 18 Aug | | | | 14:00.4 | 3 | Mick Beevor | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 26 Jun | | | | 14:04.0 | 5 | Bob Holt | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 18 Aug | | | | 14:08.2 | 1 | Norman Morrison (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Lisburn | 21 Jun | | | | 14:15.0 | 11 | Bernie Ford (U20) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Crystal Palace | 18 Aug | | | | 14:19.6 | 7 | Bob Gevers | South London Harriers | Crystal Palace | 26 Jun | | | | 14:30.6 | 2 | Mick Fuller | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | | | 14:34.4 | 4 | Keith Wallis | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Isleworth | 5 May | | | | 14:34.8 | 3 | John Bicourt | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | | | 14:38.8 | 12 | John Roberts | South London Harriers | Crystal Palace | 26 Jun | | | | 14:40.6 | 2A | Les Presland | Surrey AC | Brighton | 31 Jul | | | | 14:43.4 | 4A | Peter Honniball | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 21 Aug | | | | 14:48.4 | 8B | Gerry North (M35) | Belgrave Harriers | Crystal Palace | 18 Aug | | | | 14:56.4 | 6 | Geoff Biscoe | Mitcham AC | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | | | 15:06.6 | 5 | Mick Dunphy | Herne Hill Harriers | Enfield | 3 Jul | | |
|
| 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00) | | 28:50.0 | 2 | Dave Holt | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Crystal Palace | 15 Sep | | | | 29:46.0 | | Mick Fuller | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | | | | | 30:00.2 | 1 | Jeff Julian (M35) | Cambridge Harriers | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 30:24.8 | | Steve Badgery | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | | | | | 30:28.8 | | Bob Gevers | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 22 Jun | | | | 30:55.6 | 2 | Trevor Hart | Belgrave Harriers | Wimbledon | 16 May | | | | 31:28.0 | | Ray Church (U23) | Oxted & District AC | Crystal Palace | | | | | 31:49.0 | 3 | Jerry Fletcher | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Wimbledon | 16 May | | |
|
|
|
|
| 3000 Metres Track Walk (Standard: 15:00.00) | | 11:51.1 | | Paul Nihill | Croydon Harriers | Motspur Park | 5 Jun | | |
|
| High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in]) | | 1.95m | 2 | Richard Morris | Walton AC | Leicester | 31 May | | | | 1.90m | 2 | Martin Vale | Surrey Beagles AC | Chiswick | 8 May | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|