SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 4 February 2019
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1966 > U20M
Today's Date: 26 June 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1966

Click below for other age groups:-
 
Select an event:
Under 20 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Yards (Standard: 11.40)
 10.1 1Jim VivianBelgrave HarriersHurlingham2 Jul 
 10.2 1John GetgoodCroydon HarriersRedhill14 May 
 10.2 1Ian MatthewsSutton & Cheam HarriersPaddington6 Aug 
 10.3 1Christopher MartinBelgrave HarriersBattersea Park8 Jun 
 10.4 3J Owens Surrey Beagles ACMotspur Park21 May 
 10.5 2hKeith BurchellCroydon HarriersMotspur Park16 Jun 
 10.5 1Barry Anscombe Croydon HarriersEwell2 Jul 
100 Metres (Standard: 12.24)
 11.1/0.0 2Jim VivianBelgrave HarriersWhite City, London18 Jun 
220 Yards (Standard: 25.10)
 22.2 2Christopher Martin Belgrave HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 22.3 4Jim Vivian Belgrave HarriersMotspur Park18 May 
 22.4 2Leslie TaylorGuildford & Godalming ACBrighton9 Jul 
 22.7 3Ian Matthews Sutton & Cheam HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 22.8 1Geoffrey SilmanKings College School, WimbledonMotspur Park18 Jun 
 23.5 3hKeith BurchellCroydon HarriersMotspur Park17 May 
440 Yards (Standard: 55.30)
 49.5 2Jan Luitz Epsom CollBlackburn9 Jul 
 49.7 1Christopher Marchese Surrey ACMotspur Park30 Apr 
 49.9 3Leslie Taylor Guildford & Godalming ACHurlingham13 Aug 
 50.7 1rAJohn Greatrex South London HarriersCrystal Palace12 Jun 
 51.6 2S Brown Woking ACMotspur Park21 May 
 52.5 1K HylandsHercules ACNorbiton17 Sep 
880 Yards (Standard: 2:19.00)
 1:56.6 3John RixSouth London HarriersCroydon24 Aug 
 1:56.8 1Phil Thomas Herne Hill HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 1:57.0 5John Greatrex South London HarriersHurlingham13 Aug 
 1:57.5 2D MitchellSurrey ACMotspur Park21 May 
 1:57.5 3K HylandsWandsworth SchMotspur Park21 May 
 1:58.5 4C TomkinsonEpsom CollMotspur Park21 May 
 2:00.1 1Eric BradbrookGuildford & Godalming ACGuildford18 Jun 
 2:01.6 Norman MorrisonCroydon HarriersRedhill14 May 
 2:04.5 8Adrian FyfePolytechnic HarriersMotspur Park23 Apr 
 2:17.0 9Keith BurchellCroydon HarriersCroydon19 Sep 
1 Mile (Standard: 5:00.0)
 4:12.4 1John Rix South London HarriersHurlingham2 Jul 
 4:13.0 6Eric Bradbrook Guildford & Godalming ACCrystal Palace22 Jun 
 4:14.4 2Norman Morrison Croydon HarriersAyr30 Jul 
 4:18.5 6Don Faircloth Croydon HarriersHurlingham2 Jul 
 4:28.0 1Phil ThomasHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec5 Jun 
 4:28.5 2Anthony PinfieldMitcham ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
 4:28.6 3Keith WallisMitcham ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00)
 8:27.0 u4Steve Badgery Mitcham ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
 8:34.6 1Norman MorrisonCroydon HarriersWalton21 Sep 
 8:36.2 3Don FairclothCroydon HarriersWalton21 Sep 
 8:38.6 4Eric BradbrookGuildford & Godalming ACWalton21 Sep 
 8:40.4 5John RixSouth London HarriersWalton21 Sep 
2 Miles (Standard: 11:00.00)
 9:20.0 3Don FairclothCroydon HarriersCroydon24 Aug 
 9:27.6 2Adrian MajorBelgrave HarriersBattersea Park29 Jun 
 9:48.2 2Keith DillonMitcham ACWimbledon Park15 Jun 
3 Miles (Standard: 19:30.00)
 14:19.2 Adrian MajorBelgrave HarriersMotspur Park17 May 
 14:58.5 3Don FairclothCroydon HarriersRedhill14 May 
2000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) (Standard: 7:30.00)
 6:00.4 1Brendan ByrneMitcham ACHurlingham13 Aug 
 6:13.7 4M JamesHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec11 Jul 
 6:17.2 David CurwellAldershot & District AC30 May 
 6:18.6 Keith WallisMitcham AC14 Sep 
 6:19.2 David IvesAldershot & District AC19 Jun 
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m [5ft1in])
 6ft 1¼in (1.86m) David BrockHerne Hill HarriersMadeley3 Jul 
 6ft 0in (1.82m) 1Martin ValeSurrey Beagles ACCaterham25 Jun 
 5ft 9in (1.75m) 3B=Graham PalmerSurrey Beagles ACCrystal Palace20 Aug 
 5ft 9in (1.75m) 4David Marriner Redhill & Reigate ACHurlingham13 Aug 
 5ft 8in (1.72m) Robert ChappellEpsom & Ewell HarriersDorking30 Jul 
 5ft 7in (1.70m) 3O PierceRutlish School, MertonMotspur Park23 Apr 
 5ft 5in (1.65m) 5=G ToddTiffin School, KingstonMotspur Park23 Apr 
 5ft 5in (1.65m) 5=M CurtisTiffin School, KingstonMotspur Park23 Apr 
Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m [7ft3in])
 10ft 6in (3.20m) 2David Marriner Redhill & Reigate ACHurlingham2 Jul 
 10ft 0in (3.04m) 3C McManusHornchurch7 Sep 
Long Jump (Standard: 5.80m [19ft0in])
 22ft 4in (6.80m) James ChappellEpsom & Ewell HarriersMotspur Park18 Jun 
 22ft 3in (6.78m) 1Graham PalmerSurrey Beagles ACCaterham25 Jun 
 22ft 2¼in (6.76m) 6David Brock Herne Hill HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 22ft 2½in (6.76m) 1Roy GilfrinCamberley & District ACEton Manor14 Sep 
 21ft 3in (6.47m) 1MooreDorking St Paul's ACCaterham25 Jun 
 20ft 6¼in (6.25m) 2Robert ChappellEpsom & Ewell HarriersDorking30 Jul 
 19ft 11in (6.07m) 16Keith BurchellCroydon HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
Triple Jump (Standard: 11.30m[37ft0in])
 43ft 4¼in (13.21m) 3Graham PalmerSurrey Beagles ACHurlingham3 Sep 
 42ft 7½in (12.99m) 1David MoleSurrey ACChiswickNorbiton17 Sep 
 42ft 1in (12.82m) 1Martin ValeSurrey Beagles ACEwell2 Jul 
 37ft 3in (11.35m) 4Keith BurchellCroydon HarriersWalton21 Sep 
Shot Putt (12lb) (Standard: 10.00m [33ft0in])
 52ft 11½in (16.14m) John GuestSurrey ACMotspur Park18 Jun 
 50ft 0¾in (15.25m) 1Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & Ewell HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 48ft 3in (14.70m) 3J NichollBattersea Grammar SchoolMotspur Park21 May 
 46ft 4¼in (14.12m) 4Bill BardelangCroydon HarriersMotspur Park21 May 
 44ft 6½in (13.57m) 3Mike FerneWimbledon ACHornchurch7 Sep 
 43ft 10in (13.36m) 1M StaffordSutton & Cheam HarriersSutton29 Jun 
Discus (1.5kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in])
 158ft 11in (48.43m) Bill BardelangCroydon HarriersErith3 Sep 
 158ft 2in (48.20m) Mike FerneWimbledon AC21 May 
 157ft 0in (47.85m) Nigel GoodmanAldershot, Farnham & District AC21 Jun 
 149ft 8in (45.61m) 5Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & Ewell HarriersHurlingham2 Jul 
 149ft 0in (45.41m) Winston La CruiseHerne Hill Harriers3 Aug 
 131ft 11in (40.20m) 1John GuestSurrey ACMitcham7 Jun 
Discus (1.75kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in])
 48.45 Bill BardelangCroydon HarriersErith3 Sep 
 136ft 9½in (41.69m) 2Mike FerneWimbledon ACCrystal Palace20 Aug 
Hammer (12lb) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in])
 183ft 10in (56.03m) 1Bill Bardelang Croydon HarriersHurlingham25 Jun 
 160ft 8in (48.97m) 2K WalmsleySurrey ACMotspur Park21 May 
Hammer (6.25kg) (Standard: 25.00m [82ft0in])
 144ft 0in (43.89m) 3Bill BardelangCroydon HarriersCrystal Palace20 Aug 
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in])
 206ft 0in (62.78m) Jonathan Buckland-NicksWoking ACWatford19 May 
 205ft 3in (62.56m) 3David Mole Surrey ACMotspur Park18 May 
 192ft 8in (58.72m) 3Neil Hancock Millfield School, SomersetHurlingham13 Aug 
 191ft 6½in (58.38m) 1Tim BlewittSurrey Beagles ACWimbledon Park28 May 
 175ft 11in (53.61m) 2Tony Harper (U17)Wimbledon ACWimbledon Park6 Aug 
 171ft 5in (52.24m) 2Keith WalmsleySurrey ACMotspur Park21 May 
 148ft 6in (45.26m) 3P LohrWimbledon CollegeMotspur Park21 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.