SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 11 March 2013
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1966 > SW
Today's Date: 26 June 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1966

Click below for other age groups:-
 
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Yards (Standard: 11.90)
 10.4/+5.2 w1Jill Hall (U23)Mitcham ACChiswick28 May 
 10.7/+5.4 w2Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACChiswick28 May 
 10.8 3Jill Hall (U23)Mitcham ACKingston, JAM6 Aug 
 11.0 1Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACHayes25 Jun 
 11.2/+1.6 4Christine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACCardiff25 Jun 
 11.3 3Pavla Holden (U23)London OlympHayes15 May 
 11.4 1Nicola Murray (U17)Woking ACWimbledon14 May 
 11.5 3Celia Biggs (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon14 May 
 11.5 wSue Knight (U15)Mitcham ACChiswick28 May 
 11.6 2BR Grant Surrey ACAldershot30 May 
 11.6 Sue Knight (U15)Mitcham ACOxford11 Jun 
 11.6 1=Maureen Barton (U20)Surrey ACErith25 Jun 
 11.6 3Linda Griffith (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park7 Jul 
 11.6 Linda Hagen (U17)Mitcham ACWatford16 Jul 
 11.7/+5.4 w4Janet Stroud (U15)Tiffin School, KingstonBlackburn8 Jul 
 11.8 3A Collins (U15)Selsonia Ladies ACBrighton19 Jun 
 11.9 2Patricia Legg (U17)Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon14 May 
 11.9 2Janet Stroud (U15)Tiffin School, KingstonHendon17 Sep 
100 Metres (Standard: 12.80)
 11.7 1Jill Hall (U23)Mitcham ACFrechen, GER12 Jun 
 12.2/0.0 4Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City20 Aug 
 12.7 3AChristine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACLadywell9 Jul 
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20)
 24.1 1Jill Hall (U23)Mitcham ACFrechen, GER12 Jun 
 24.8/0.0 3Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City20 Aug 
 26.2 3AChristine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACLadywell9 Jul 
220 Yards (Standard: 26.30)
 24.5/+3.9 w3s1Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City2 Jul 
 24.8 1Jill Hall (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon14 May 
 25.1 2Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACSouthend24 Sep 
 25.2 2Janette Towl Mitcham ACMotspur Park7 Jul 
 25.5 1Celia Biggs (U23)Surrey ACAldershot30 May 
 26.0 Nicola Murray (U17)Woking ACWatford16 Jul 
 26.1 4Diane McNamara (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACSouthend24 Sep 
 26.3 Ann Finch (U17)Mitcham ACWatford16 Jul 
440 Yards (Standard: 61.30)
 56.7 1Diane McNamara (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACBrighton19 Jun 
 58.2 1Pat BrownMitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
 59.8 2Shirley Pirie PhoenixWimbledon14 May 
 60.3 3Janet Eynon (U20)Croydon HarriersCardiff9 Sep 
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00)
 2:03.2 *Anne SmithMitcham ACWhite City2 Jul 
880 Yards (Standard: 2:21.00)
 2:04.2 1Anne Smith Mitcham ACWhite City2 Jul 
 2:10.8 3h2Pat Brown Mitcham ACWhite City, London1 Jul 
 2:20.8 3Pam Davies Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon7 May 
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00)
 4:44.2 1Anne Smith Mitcham ACChiswick4 Jun 
 5:09.0 3Pat BrownMitcham ACChelmsford6 Aug 
 5:10.3 2Pam Davies Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon14 May 
 5:23.0 3Vivienne Spindler (U23)Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon14 May 
 5:26.0 6Bridget CushenHercules ACChelmsford6 Aug 
 5:26.1 2Diane Fox (U23)Guildford & Godalming ACGuildford15 Aug 
 5:35.4 1Janet Eynon (U20)Croydon HarriersCroydon24 Aug 
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00)
 10:44.0 3Bridget CushenHercules ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 13.5)
 11.2/+1.8 1h4Linda Griffith (U20)Mitcham ACWhite City, London2 Jul 
 11.4 2Christine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACCardiff25 Jun 
 11.4/+2.7 w3Linda Chenery (U20)Surrey ACBlackburn8 Jul 
 11.5 1Pavla Holden (U23)London OlympAldershot30 May 
 11.5 1Linda Chenery (U20)Surrey ACErith25 Jun 
 11.8 2Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon14 May 
 11.9 1AB MeredithSurrey ACCroydon9 Jul 
 11.9/+2.4 w4Vandelyn Nairne (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACBlackburn8 Jul 
 12.5 3Maureen Barton (U20)Surrey ACNorbiton10 Sep 
 13.1 1Vandelyn Nairne (U20)Selsonia Ladies AC18 Jun 
High Jump (Standard: 1.44m [4ft9in])
 5ft 5½in (1.66m) 1Barbara Inkpen (U17)Aldershot & District ACBelfast16 Jul 
 5ft 4in (1.62m) Janet Oldall (U17)Woking ACWatford16 Jul 
 5ft 2in (1.57m) Barbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Oct 
 5ft 1in (1.54m) 1Barbara-Anne Barrett (U15)Mitcham ACWatford16 Jul 
 5ft 0in (1.52m) Jeanine Jacobs (U17)Selsonia Ladies ACCrystal Palace17 May 
 5ft 0in (1.52m) Eleanor Rowe (U17)Mitcham ACChiswick4 Jun 
 4ft 10in (1.47m) 3Maureen Larkin (U23)Mitcham ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
 4ft 10in (1.47m) 2Pavla Holden (U23)London Olympiades ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
 4ft 10in (1.47m) Ellen Butcher (U17)Mitcham ACScotstoun30 Apr 
 4ft 9in (1.44m) 1Anne Murphy (U15)Surrey ACMotspur Park18 Jun 
Long Jump (Standard: 5.18m [17ft0in])
 19ft 10¾in (6.06m) 1Maureen Barton (U20)Surrey ACAldershot30 May 
 18ft 7¼in (5.67m) 1Pavla Holden (U23)London OlympAldershot30 May 
 18ft 7in (5.66m) 1Janette Towl Mitcham ACTooting Bec28 Sep 
 18ft 3¾in (5.58m) qChristine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACWhite City1 Jul 
 18ft 3½in (5.57m) PJanet Oldall (U17)Woking ACHarlow13 Aug 
 18ft 3½in (5.57m) 1Barbara-Anne Barrett (U15)Mitcham ACNorbiton21 Jun 
 18ft 1½in (5.52m) Barbara Inkpen (U17)Aldershot & District ACWoking2 Jul 
 17ft 4in (5.28m) 1Jill Bent (U17)Surrey ACNorbiton25 May 
Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10.00m [33ft0in])
 48ft 1¾in (14.67m) 1Brenda BedfordHercules ACAlperton12 Jul 
 45ft 8in (13.91m) 2Kathy Duckett (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACCarshalton30 Apr 
 42ft 1in (12.82m) 1Janis Quick (U23)Mitcham ACCroydon18 Jun 
 40ft 1½in (12.23m) 1Sue Barrett (U20)Croydon HarriersCroydon13 Aug 
 33ft 8½in (10.27m) Catherine White (U17)Selsonia Ladies ACHurlingham11 Jun 
 33ft 7in (10.23m) 4Liz Sissons (U23)Epsom & Ewell HarriersMotspur Park20 Jul 
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m [100ft0in])
 155ft 5in (47.37m) 1Brenda BedfordHercules ACTooting Bec15 Jun 
 140ft 3in (42.74m) 2Kathy Duckett (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon14 May 
 126ft 10in (38.65m) 1Beverley Harding (U23)Croydon HarriersErith3 Sep 
 118ft 6in (36.11m) 1Sue Barrett (U20)Croydon HarriersCroydon18 May 
 116ft 5in (35.48m) Linda Enever (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park18 Jun 
 115ft 5in (35.17m) 6Barbara JamesMitcham ACChiswick28 May 
 114ft 3in (34.82m) 3Janis Quick (U23)Mitcham ACOxford11 Jun 
 112ft 11in (34.41m) 1Siobhan McKinnon (U17)Woking ACHendon17 Sep 
 109ft 11in (33.50m) 3Sylvia MasonFarnham ACWimbledon14 May 
 106ft 8in (32.51m) 1Mary Bothamley (U20)Surrey Beagles ACMotspur Park18 Jun 
 102ft 7in (31.26m) 2Ann LockeCroydon HarriersCroydon18 May 
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m [100ft0in])
 141ft 1in (43.00m) 2Anne Farquhar (U20)Selsonia Ladies ACChiswick4 Jun 
 130ft 7in (39.80m) 1Kay Newton (U20)Surrey ACErith25 Jun 
 130ft 1in (39.64m) 1Joy FlemingMitcham ACWimbledon14 May 
 124ft 4in (37.89m) 3Patricia Parkin (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon14 May 
 123ft 4in (37.59m) 1BSusan Warn (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton19 Jun 
 110ft 6in (33.68m) 2Elaine Horswill (U15)Mitcham ACHendon17 Sep 
 104ft 5in (31.82m) 1Denise Hooper (U17)Woking ACWimbledon14 May 
 102ft 2in (31.14m) 2Annette Philo (U17)Selsonia Ladies ACWimbledon14 May 
 101ft 5in (30.91m) Patricia Fitter (U17)Hercules ACChiswick4 Jun 
 100ft 5in (30.60m) Carol Salisbury (U17)Camberley & District ACMotspur Park18 Jun 
Pentathlon (SW events) (Standard: 2000pts)
 4128pts 1Pavla Holden (U23)London OlymWimbledon7 May 
 3909pts 2Janet Oldall (U17)Woking ACHarlow13 Aug 
 3780pts 2Christine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon7 May 
 3479pts 2Liz Sissons (U23)Epsom & Ewell HarriersRedhill17 Sep 
 3166pts 4Christine Drewry (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon7 May 
 3160pts 5Marcia LustedMitcham ACWimbledon7 May 
 3113pts 6Linda Enever (U17)Mitcham ACWimbledon7 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.