|
|
|
| | 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00) | | 47.17 | 4h5 | Roy Dickens (U23) | Shaftesbury Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 Jul | | | | 48.9 | 1 | Paul Batten | Essex Beagles | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 49.0 | 2 | Bolaji Odunsi (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 49.2 | 2A | David Mote | Belgrave Harriers | Colindale | 2 Jul | | | | 49.27 | h | John Gladwin (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 17 Jun | | | | 49.9 | 1 | Dick Addison (U17) | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 50.4 | 2 | Michael Carlile (U17) | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 50.4 | 4 | G Sagar | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 50.5 | 1 | Tom Kane (U20) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 50.9 | D | Derrick Williams | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 23 Apr | | | | 50.9 | 2 | A Malcolm (U20) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 50.9 | 3 | Shaun Hannan (U20) | Thomas More School, Purley | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 51.0 | 2h2 | A Mitchell | Woking AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | |
|
| | 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00) | | 1:46.46 | 5 | John Gladwin (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Oslo, NOR | 9 Jul | | | | 1:47.8 | 1 | Philip Norgate (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Swansea | 26 Jun | | | | 1:48.96 | 4h1 | Bob Benn | Croydon Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 Jul | | | | 1:49.9 | 1 | Stuart Paton (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Battersea Pk | 26 Jun | | | | 1:53.2 | 1 | Tim Brennan (U23) | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:53.8 | 2 | Howard Crabtree | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:53.9 | 3 | Andrew Layfield | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:54.0 | 4 | Jonathan Owen | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:54.0 | 2 | Tim Crossman (U23) | Woking AC | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | | | 1:54.7 | 3 | Adrian Iszatt (U20) | South London Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 26 Jun | | | | 1:54.9 | 6 | Michael Rezin | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:54.9 | 4A | David Swain (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Meadowbank | 2 Jul | | | | 1:55.1 | 7 | T Nixon | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:56.0 | 1 | Richard McDonnell (U20) | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:56.3 | h | Michael Carlile (U17) | Croydon Harriers | Plymouth | 8 Jul | | | | 1:56.9 | 1 | Dick Addison (U17) | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:57.2 | 8 | D Askew | Mitcham AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:57.2 | 2 | Aaron Reader (U20) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:57.2 | h | G Matlock (U17) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Plymouth | 8 Jul | | | | 1:57.6 | 2h2 | Martin Smith | Polytechnic Harriers | Motspur Park | 19 May | | | | 1:58.1 | h | John O'Shea (U17) | Woking AC | Plymouth | 8 Jul | | | | 1:58.3 | 3 | M Lewis (U20) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:58.6 | 4 | A Moore (U17) | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:58.7 | 4 | Richard Vassall (U20) | Waverley Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:59.0 | 5 | A Jackson (U20) | Polytechnic Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:59.2 | 6 | Keith Hutchings (U20) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 1:59.6 | 7 | P Laws (U20) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | |
|
| | 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00) | | 3:43.27 | 3h4 | Stuart Paton (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 Jul | | | | 3:46.65 | 6h3 | David Swain (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Crystal Palace | 23 Jul | | | | 3:48.0 | | Tom Conlon (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Crystal Palace | 3 Aug | | | | 3:49.4 | 2 | Peter Clarke (U23) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 3:50.0 | 3 | Ian Logan | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | | | 3:50.4 | 3 | David Glassborow | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 3:51.8 | h | Mark Sinclair (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 17 Jun | | | | 3:52.04 | 3 | Richard McDonnell (U20) | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 26 Jun | | | | 3:54.10 | 6 | Paul Richley (U20) | Belgrave Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 26 Jun | | | | 3:54.3 | 8 | Adrian Iszatt (U20) | South London Harriers | Plymouth | 9 Jul | | | | 3:55.5 | 5 | J Payne | Bracknell AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 3:56.2 | 1 | David Hayes (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 3:56.2 | 6 | Peter Barratt | Ealing & Southall AC | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | | | 4:00.9 | 2h1 | Andrew Layfield | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 4:01.6 | 3h2 | Alistair Nicholson | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 4:02.0 | | Nick Watt (U17) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | | | | | 4:02.3 | 4 | Nick Hopkins (U20) | Reigate Priory AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:02.7 | 5 | Richard Gooderham (U20) | Waverley Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:02.9 | 5h1 | Barry Attwell | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 4:03.6 | 2h1 | M Hopkins (U20) | Reigate Priory AC | Motspur Park | 19 May | | | | 4:03.9 | 5h1 | T Pullen (U20) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Motspur Park | 19 May | | | | 4:04.4 | 5h2 | D Askew | Mitcham AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 4:05.1 | 7 | John Warren (U20) | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:05.1 | | Alan Dolton | Croydon Harriers | Attaching, GER | 27 Jul | | | | 4:05.5 | 9 | Gary Bishop (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:05.6 | 6h1 | Andrew Leyland (U23) | Surrey Beagles AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 4:06.0 | 8 | Keith Hutchings (U20) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:06.5 | 9 | M Larche (U20) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 4:07.5 | 6h1 | M Bangle (U20) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 19 May | | | | 4:07.5 | 2 | M Jones (U17) | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | |
|
| | 1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.0) | | 4:04.8 | | John Wilson | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Louisville, USA | 5 May | | | | 4:05.9 | 3 | Stuart Paton (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Leicester | 10 Jul | | |
|
|
| | 5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00) | | 13:22.54 | | David Clarke | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Oslo, NOR | 28 Jun | | | | 14:26.92 | 11 | Peter Clarke (U23) | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Barnet Copthall | 18 Jun | | | | 14:33.0 | 1 | Peter Barratt | Ealing & Southall AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 14:33.9 | 2 | Oliver Foote (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 14:35.31 | 15 | Barry Attwell | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 18 Jun | | | | 14:35.6 | 3 | Andy Evans | South London Harriers | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | | | 14:37.06 | 16 | Clive Hensby | Woking AC | Barnet Copthall | 18 Jun | | | | 14:38.7 | 4 | Tim Eglen | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 14:40.5 | | David Glassborow | Herne Hill Harriers | Southwark Park | 7 May | | | | 14:42.24 | 2B | Gary Ribbons | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Meadowbank | 2 Jul | | | | 14:42.7 | 1A | Tom Conlon (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Brighton | 2 Jul | | | | 14:51.8 | 5 | Bob Payne | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 14:56.1 | 7 | Ray Marriott | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 14:59.2 | 8 | Steve Knight | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:03.0 | 9 | Trevor Marsden | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:05.1 | 10 | Peter Lindsell (M35) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:05.5 | 11 | C Hall | Woking AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:10.5 | | Alan Dolton | Croydon Harriers | West London | 3 Sep | | | | 15:17.3 | 12 | Stephen Warzee (M40) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:23.8 | 13 | Jeremy Watson | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:26.5 | 15 | S Littlewood | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:26.9 | 4 | John Spooner | Windsor, Slough & Eton AC | West London | 5 Oct | | | | 15:34.3 | 17 | Paul Williams | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:36.7 | 18 | A Dippie | Windsor, Slough & Eton AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 15:54.7 | 19 | D Anderson | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 16:13.9 | 20 | M Head | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | |
|
| | 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00) | | 27:59.49 | 7 | David Clarke | Hercules Wimbledon AC | Oslo, NOR | 9 Jul | | | | 30:29.2 | | John Bicourt (M35) | Belgrave Harriers | Crystal Palace | 8 Sep | | | | 31:29.1 | 1 | Oliver Foote (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 31:42.2 | 2 | Clive Hensby | Woking AC | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 31:50.0 | | David Hayes (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Bromley | 1 Oct | | | | 31:50.2 | 3 | Trevor Marsden | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 31:52.5 | 4 | Chris Hall | Woking AC | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 31:54.3 | 2 | John Spooner | Windsor, Slough & Eton AC | Parliament Hill | 21 Sep | | | | 32:11.6 | 5 | Peter Lindsell (M35) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 32:40.7 | 6 | Jeremy Watson | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 32:45.2 | 7 | Steve Pautard | Ranelagh Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 32:58.2 | 8 | Martin Preston | South London Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 34:09.4 | 10 | D Wright | Ranelagh Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 34:19.6 | 11 | M Head | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 24 Apr | | | | 34:20.8 | 12 | J Froud | Woking AC | Croydon | 24 Apr | | |
|
| | 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) (Standard: 10:00.00) | | 8:41.45 | | Peter Barratt | Ealing & Southall AC | Edingburgh | 29 May | | | | 9:08.2 | 5 | Ian Logan | Aldershot, Farnham & District AC | Leicester | 10 Jul | | | | 9:12.4 | 2A | Tom Conlon (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Brighton | 2 Jul | | | | 9:18.4 | 1 | Ken Penney (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Parliament Hill | 4 Jun | | | | 9:23.8 | 1 | Peter Gilbey | Belgrave Harriers | Croydon | 23 Apr | | | | 9:26.55 | 3A | Jeremy Watson | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Meadowbank | 2 Jul | | | | 9:34.3 | 2 | T Watkins | Woking AC | Croydon | 23 Apr | | |
|
| | 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 15.03/+4.1 w | 5A | Philip Barthropp | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Meadowbank | 2 Jul | | | | 15.1 | 2 | Philip Barthropp | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | |
|
|
|
|
|
| | Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 15.04m | 1A | Joe Allison | South London Harriers | Southwark Pk | 4 Jun | | | | 14.38m | 1A | Derrick Williams | Belgrave Harriers | Colindale | 2 Jul | | | | 14.32m | 4 | Peter Lloyd (U20) | South London Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 26 Jun | | | | 14.18m | 2 | Chris Colman | Cambridge Harriers | Barnet Copthall | 4 Jun | | | | 14.02m | 2 | P Lindsay (U17) | Wandsworth School | Barnet Copthall | 26 Jun | | | | 13.73m | 2 | Ahamefula Amadi | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 16 May | | | | 13.43m | 4 | A Khanu | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 16 May | | |
|
| | Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 18.67m | 1 | Mike Winch | Blackheath Harriers | Spalding | 3 Jul | | | | 14.21m | 2 | Paul Gomme | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 13.91m | 1A | Nick Phipps | Woking AC | Ipswich | 2 Jul | | | | 13.30m | 3 | Adam K Chromniak (M40) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | |
|
|
| | Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in]) | | 50.76m | 1 | Chris Melliush (M35) | Cambridge Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 47.34m | 2A | Mike Winch | Blackheath Harriers | Meadowbank | 2 Jul | | | | 46.74m | 2 | Ken Prior (M35) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 46.54m | 3 | Paul Gomme | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 45.10m | 4 | Steve Sage | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 42.46m | 6 | Peter Todd (U23) | Surrey Beagles AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 42.16m | 7 | Chris King | Croydon Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 40.32m | 6 | Alan Staerck | Polytechnic Harriers | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | |
|
| | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 65.38m | 6 | John McSorley (M40) | Thames Valley Harriers | Leicester | 10 Jul | | | | 63.88m | 1 | John Crosse | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Aldershot | 6 Jul | | | | 58.22m | 5 | David Twerdochlib | Hounslow AC | Barnet Copthall | 17 Jun | | | | 58.06m | 1 | Kenneth Onuaguluchi (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Enfield | 12 Jun | | | | 57.02m | 1 | A Vaudin | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 56.22m | 2 | Kevin Sheppard | unattached | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 55.12m | 1 | N Warzee (U20) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 17 May | | | | 50.98m | 4 | Ian Peddie (U23) | Hounslow AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | |
|
| | Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts) | | 7268pts | | Paul Edwards | Walton AC | Bonn, GER | 14 Aug | | |
|