|
|
| | 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00) | | 21.9 | 2 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | White City, London | 6 Jun | | |
|
|
|
| | 880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.7) | | 1:52.9 | 2 | John Parlett | Dorking St Paul's AC | White City, London | 1 Aug | | | | 1:56.2 | 1 | Bill Nankeville | Walton AC | Reading | 20 Aug | | |
|
|
| | 2 Miles (Standard: 9:50.00) | | 9:21.2 | 3 | Len Herbert | Leatherhead AC | White City, London | 6 Aug | | | | 9:22.0 | 2 | Jimmy Wood | Polytechnic Harriers | Coventry | 21 May | | |
|
| | 3 Miles (Standard: 15:00.00) | | 14:32.6 | 1 | Jack Braughton | Blackheath Harriers | Huddersfield | 9 Jul | | | | 14:33.4 | 2 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 27 Aug | | | | 14:39.4 | 3 | Peter Pirie (U23) | South London Harriers | White City, London | 27 Aug | | | | 14:47.2 | 4 | Bill Lucas | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 27 Aug | | |
|
| | 6 Miles (Standard: 34:00.00) | | 31:15.4 | 1 | John Barry | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 25 May | | | | 31:24.0 | 2 | Reg Ruddick | Belgrave Harriers | Tooting Bec | 25 May | | | | 31:53.0 | 3 | Tommy Rowe | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 25 May | | | | 32:04.0 | 4 | B Bowering | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 25 May | | |
|
| | 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0) | | 10:38.6 | 4 | Tommy Rowe | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 2 Jul | | | | 10:50.0 | 1 | Rene Howell | Polytechnic Harriers | Hove | 25 Jun | | |
|
| | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 17.00) | | 15.4 | 1 | Jack Parker (U23) | South London Harriers | White City, London | 27 Aug | | |
|
| | 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30) | | 55.8 e | 2 | Ronald Ede | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | White City, London | 20 May | | | | 56.0 | 1 | Ronald Ede | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 9 Jul | | | | 58.1 | 4 | Terry Higgins (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 14 May | | |
|
| | High Jump (Standard: 1.75m [5ft9in]) | | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | 1 | John Freeman | Surrey AC | Imber Court | 20 Aug | | |
|
| | Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 12ft 10in (3.91m) | 1 | Tim Anderson | Achilles Club | White City, London | 27 Aug | | | | 11ft 6in (3.50m) | 3 | Douglas Redsull | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 6 Jun | | | | 11ft 0¾in (3.37m) | 1 | George Broad (U17) | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 10 Sep | | |
|
|
| | Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 43ft 10in (13.36m) | 1 | Kenneth Watmore (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 16 Apr | | |
|
| | Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 46ft 5½in (14.16m) | 1 | Harold Moody | South London Harriers | White City, London | 6 Aug | | | | 43ft 0in (13.10m) | 1 | Jack Brewer | Old Rutlishians | Catford | 12 Jul | | |
|
| | Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 147ft 8in (45.00m) | 1 | Jack Brewer | Old Rutlishians | Belfast | 13 Aug | | | | 137ft 1in (41.78m) | 1 | Harold Moody | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 21 May | | | | 132ft 0in (40.23m) | 1 | David Grigg (M40) | Herne Hill Harriers | Imber Court | 28 May | | |
|
| | Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in]) | | 163ft 4½in (49.79m) | 2 | Ewan Douglas | Edinburgh Univ | Hampden Park, Glasgow | 25 Jun | | |
|
| | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 176ft 8½in (53.86m) | 1 | Denis Jacobs | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 4 Jun | | | | 170ft 6in (51.96m) | 4 | Dennis Tucker (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 13 May | | |
|