|
|
| 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20) | | 10.7 | 2 | Mel Cheskin | Polytechnic Harriers | White City, London | 2 Jul | | | | 11.1/0.0 | 2 | Jim Vivian (U20) | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 18 Jun | | |
|
| 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00) | | 21.6/+0.9 | 2 | Mel Cheskin | Polytechnic Harriers | White City, London | 18 Jun | | |
|
|
|
|
| 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00) | | 1:49.0 | 3 | Mike Varah (U23) | Loughborough | White City, London | 20 Aug | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00) | | 14:05.6 | 2 | Ian Wheeler | Herne Hill Harriers | Stockholm, SWE | 15 Aug | | | | 14:05.8 | 9 | John Thresher | Belgrave Harriers | Vienna, AUT | 14 Jul | | | | 14:09.6 | 2 | Bob Holt (U23) | Hercules AC | San Sebastian, ESP | 7 Aug | | |
|
|
| 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) (Standard: 10:00.00) | | 9:09.6 | 2 | John Bicourt (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Welwyn Garden City | 25 Jun | | | | 9:20.8 | 2 | John Halliday | Hercules AC | Wimbledon | 7 May | | | | 9:28.8 | 2 | Alan Black | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 4 May | | | | 9:41.2 | 1 | Tony Milner | Walton AC | Portsmouth | 14 May | | |
|
| 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 14.3/-0.4 | 3 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 17 Jun | | |
|
|
|
| 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00) | | 51.28 | | Robin Woodland | Hercules AC | White City, London | 18 Jun | | |
|
| High Jump (Standard: 1.75m [5ft9in]) | | 6ft 7in (2.00m) | 1 | Gordon Miller | South London Harriers | Crystal Palace | 13 Jul | | | | 6ft 4in (1.93m) | 1 | Richard Morris | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 18 May | | | | 6ft 3in (1.90m) | 1A | David Newman | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Ewell Court | 2 Jul | | | | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | 1 | Peter Gates | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Hurlingham | 17 Sep | | | | 6ft 1¼in (1.86m) | | David Brock (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Madeley | 3 Jul | | | | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | 1 | Martin Vale (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Caterham | 25 Jun | | | | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | 1 | Eric von Tersch (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Carshalton | 30 Apr | | | | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | 2 | Tony Tymms | Surrey AC | Welwyn | 2 Jul | | | | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | 2 | George Tymms | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 30 Jul | | | | 5ft 9¼in (1.75m) | 1 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 23 Mar | | | | 5ft 9in (1.75m) | 3B= | Graham Palmer (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Crystal Palace | 20 Aug | | | | 5ft 9in (1.75m) | 4 | David Marriner (U20) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Hurlingham | 13 Aug | | |
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 13ft 9in (4.19m) | 1 | Peter Lyons | Army | Aldershot | 23 Jun | | | | 13ft 6in (4.11m) | 1 | Jeff Fenge (U23) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 12ft 6½in (3.82m) | 1 | Tony Tymms | Surrey AC | Norbiton | 17 Sep | | | | 11ft 9in (3.58m) | | John Fenge (U17) | Hercules AC | Hurlingham | 11 Jun | | | | 11ft 6in (3.50m) | 1 | John Draper (U23) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Redhill | 12 Feb | | | | 11ft 0in (3.35m) | 3 | John Webster | Hercules AC | Tooting Bec | 28 Sep | | | | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | 2 | David Marriner (U20) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Hurlingham | 2 Jul | | |
|
| Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in]) | | 24ft 0¼in (7.32m) | 1 | Peter Reed | London University AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 24ft 0in (7.31m) | 1 | John Howell | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 20 Aug | | | | 22ft 10¾in (6.97m) w | 2 | Tony Tymms | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 30 Jul | | | | 22ft 8in (6.90m) | 3 | Tony Tymms | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 22ft 7¼in (6.88m) | 4 | Ken Wilmshurst (M35) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 22ft 4in (6.80m) | | James Chappell (U20) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 18 Jun | | | | 22ft 3½in (6.79m) | 5 | Kevin Kelly | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 22ft 3in (6.78m) | 1 | Graham Palmer (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Caterham | 25 Jun | | | | 22ft 2¼in (6.76m) | 6 | David Brock (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 22ft 2½in (6.76m) | 1 | Roy Gilfrin (U20) | Camberley & District AC | Eton Manor | 14 Sep | | | | 21ft 9¼in (6.63m) | 1 | R Wren | Hercules AC | Tooting Bec | 23 Mar | | | | 21ft 4½in (6.51m) | 2 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 23 Mar | | |
|
|
|
| Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 148ft 9in (45.33m) | 1 | Nigel Kitchen | Wimbledon AC | Carshalton | 15 May | | | | 148ft 8in (45.31m) | 1 | Otto Feldmanis (M40) | Mitcham AC | Tooting Bec | 22 Jun | | | | 146ft 5in (44.62m) | 2 | Adam Chromniak | Guildford & Godalming AC | Motspur Park | 21 May | | | | 143ft 2in (43.63m) | 1 | Gerald Davis | London AC | Battersea Park | 29 Jun | | | | 136ft 0in (41.45m) | | Chris Cogswell (U23) | Surrey AC | | 1 May | | | | 135ft 3in (41.22m) | 1 | Dave Travis (U23) | Surrey AC | Loughborough | 26 Apr | | | | 129ft 6in (39.47m) | 1 | R Boyd | London AC | Crystal Palace | 24 Sep | | | | 124ft 0in (37.79m) | 5 | Robert Nicoll (M35) | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 30 Jul | | | | 121ft 1in (36.90m) | 2 | Winston La Cruise (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Norbiton | 17 Sep | | | | 115ft 10in (35.30m) | 1 | John Draper (U23) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Redhill | 12 Feb | | |
|
|
|
|