|
|
|
| 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00) | | 21.5/+1.0 | 2 | Mel Cheskin | Polytechnic Harriers | Woodford | 15 May | | | | 22.0 | 1 | Mick Hill (U23) | Mitcham AC | Ladywell | 17 Jul | | | | 22.8 | 1 | Leslie Taylor (U20) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | | | 23.0 | 2 | L Beevers (U20) | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00) | | 14:40.0 | 1 | Roger Robinson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Ludenscheid, GER | 28 Aug | | |
|
| 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00) | | 28:19.0 | 7 | Gerry North | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 9 Jul | | | | 29:01.6 | 1 | John Roberts | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 20 Sep | | | | 29:28.6 | 2 | Barry Collins | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 16 May | | | | 29:35.0 | 2 | Bob Roath | Walton AC | Walton | 10 Aug | | | | 29:39.2 | 3 | Dave Holt (U23) | Hercules AC | Wimbledon Park | 16 May | | | | 29:39.6 | 4 | Bob Holt (U23) | Hercules AC | Wimbledon Park | 16 May | | | | 29:40.4 | 3 | Tony Milner | Walton AC | Portsmouth | 24 Apr | | | | 29:44.0 | 5 | Peter Milner | Walton AC | Walton | 10 Aug | | | | 29:46.0 | 6 | Martin Gregory (U23) | Walton AC | Walton | 10 Aug | | | | 29:47.0 | 2 | Ferdie Gilson | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 20 Sep | | | | 29:51.2 | 2 | Roger Robinson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Cambridge | 10 Aug | | | | 30:00.6 | 2 | Laurie O'Hara | Belgrave Harriers | Battersea Park | 11 Aug | | | | 30:11.0 | 3 | Bob O'Mahoney | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 20 Sep | | | | 30:28.0 | 1 | John Page | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 1 Sep | | | | 30:29.0 | 4 | C Harvey | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 20 Sep | | | | 30:33.0 | 2 | Peter Honneyball | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 1 Sep | | | | 30:42.0 | 3 | Mike Caudwell | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 1 Sep | | | | 30:55.0 | 4 | Brian Proctor (M35) | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 1 Sep | | |
|
| 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00) | | 29:54.0 | 3 | Gerry North | Belgrave Harriers | Milan, ITA | 9 Oct | | |
|
|
| 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 14.3/+3.2 w | 3 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 30 Aug | | | | 14.4 | 4 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | Karlsruhe, GER | 25 Sep | | |
|
|
|
| 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00) | | 53.7 | 2 | Ian Morgan (U23) | Woking AC | Crystal Palace | 21 Aug | | | | 57.8 | 4 | Peter Pepe | Belgrave Harriers | Woodford | 15 May | | |
|
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 14ft 0in (4.26m) | 4 | Jeff Fenge (U20) | South London Harriers | White City, London | 10 Jul | | | | 13ft 6in (4.11m) | 1 | Peter Lyons | Army | Oxford | 4 May | | | | 12ft 0in (3.65m) | 5 | John Draper (U23) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Motspur Park | 18 Jun | | | | 10ft 9in (3.27m) | | Gerald McManus (U20) | Surrey AC | | | | | | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | 2 | B Carter (U20) | Redhill & Reigate AC | Motspur Park | 29 May | | |
|
| Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in]) | | 7.51m | 4 | Peter Reed | London University AC | Budapest, Hungary | 28 Aug | | | | 24ft 2½in (7.37m)/+3.0 w | 2 | John Howell | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 24 Jul | | | | 24ft 0½in (7.32m)/+4.8 w | 2 | Tony Tymms (U23) | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 24 Jul | | | | 23ft 9in (7.23m) | 1 | Tony Tymms (U23) | Surrey AC | Wimbledon Park | 17 Jul | | | | 23ft 3½in (7.09m) | 2 | John Howell | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 Jul | | | | 22ft 7½in (6.89m) | 3 | Ken Wilmshurst | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 29 May | | | | 22ft 3¼in (6.78m) | | Snowy Brooks (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Eltham | 24 Jul | | | | 21ft 11in (6.68m) | 1 | Graham Palmer (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Battersea Park | 23 Jun | | | | 21ft 9¼in (6.63m) | 2 | Peter Hind (U20) | WallingtonGS | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 21ft 7½in (6.59m) | 5 | Kevin Kelly | Herne Hill Harriers | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 21ft 4in (6.50m) | 1 | Mick Mein (U23) | South London Harriers | Southall | 3 Oct | | |
|
| Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 47ft 8in (14.52m) | 3 | Ken Wilmshurst | Walton AC | White City, London | 7 Jun | | | | 46ft 2in (14.07m) | 2 | Kevin Kelly | Herne Hill Harriers | Hurlingham | 18 Sep | | | | 45ft 7¼in (13.90m) | 3 | John Howell | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 25 May | | | | 45ft 2in (13.76m) | 1 | Norman Rice (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Ewell Court | 21 Aug | | | | 45ft 0½in (13.72m) | 1 | James O'Driscoll (U20) | Walton AC | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 44ft 7¾in (13.60m) | | David Richards (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Ewell Court | 7 Aug | | | | 44ft 1¼in (13.44m) | 4 | Snowy Brooks (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Wimbledon | 17 Jul | | | | 43ft 10¾in (13.37m) | 2 | Graham Palmer (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Wimbledon Park | 21 Aug | | | | 43ft 10in (13.36m) | 1 | David Mole (U20) | Surrey AC | Ilford | 26 Jun | | | | 43ft 3in (13.18m) | 5 | Mick Mein (U20) | South London Harriers | Hurlingham | 4 Sep | | | | 42ft 7in (12.97m) | 4 | R Roach (U20) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 24 Apr | | | | 42ft 5in (12.92m) | 1 | James Chappell (U17) | Glyn County Grammar School, Ewell | Motspur Park | 29 May | | |
|
|
|
|
| Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 250ft 10in (76.45m) | 1 | David Travis (U23) | Surrey AC | Karlsruhe, GER | 25 Sep | | | | 221ft 3½in (67.44m) | 1 | David Mole (U20) | Surrey AC | Chiswick | 24 Jul | | | | 191ft 1in (58.24m) | 2 | John Webster | Hercules AC | Norbiton | 18 Sep | | | | 188ft 9in (57.53m) | 4 | Brian Fuller (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 21 Jul | | | | 187ft 8in (57.20m) | 2 | Brian Kettle | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 29 May | | |
|
|