|
|
|
|
|
| 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00) | | 47.3 | 1 | Derek Pugh | South London Harriers | Brussels, BEL | 25 Aug | | | | 47.9 | 2s1 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | Brussels, BEL | 24 Aug | | |
|
| 440 Yards (Standard: 51.40) | | 48.0 | 2 | Les Lewis | Walton AC | Auckland, NZL | 11 Feb | | | | 48.1 | 1 | Derek Pugh | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 8 Jul | | | | 49.0 | 1h3 | Terry Higgins (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Auckland, NZL | 9 Feb | | | | 49.6 | 1 | John Wilkinson (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 18 Mar | | | | 51.2 | | P Layzell | Herne Hill Harriers | Parliament Hill | 10 Sep | | |
|
| 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00) | | 1:50.5 | 1 | John Parlett | Dorking St Paul's AC | Brussels, BEL | 25 Aug | | | | 1:53.7 | 2 | Bill Nankeville | Walton AC | Paris, FRA | 21 May | | |
|
|
| 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00) | | 3:48.0 | 3 | Bill Nankeville | Walton AC | Brussels, BEL | 27 Aug | | |
|
|
| 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00) | | 8:30.8 | 2 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | Gothenburg, SWE | 24 Sep | | | | 8:35.0 | 3 | Jimmy Wood | Polytechnic Harriers | Gothenburg, SWE | 24 Sep | | |
|
| 2 Miles (Standard: 9:50.00) | | 9:12.2 | 3 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 12 Aug | | | | 9:23.0 | 6 | Jack Braughton | Blackheath Harriers | White City, London | 12 Aug | | | | 9:25.2 | 1 | Jimmy Wood | Polytechnic Harriers | Coventry | 27 May | | |
|
| 3 Miles (Standard: 15:00.00) | | 14:11.6 | 4 | Bill Lucas | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 15 Jul | | | | 14:30.1 | | Jimmy Wood | Polytechnic Harriers | Chiswick | | | | | 14:37.8 | 2 | Len Herbert | Belgrave Harriers | White City, London | 27 May | | | | 14:43.6 | 1 | Peter Pirie (U23) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 22 Jul | | |
|
| 6 Miles (Standard: 34:00.00) | | 31:28.6 | 1 | John Stone | Dorking St Paul's AC | Tooting Bec | 20 May | | | | 31:43.4 | 2 | Eric Kerridge | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 20 May | | |
|
| 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0) | | 10:37.2 | | Tommy Rowe | Herne Hill Harriers | White City | 15 Jul | | |
|
| 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 15.1 | 3 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Gothenburg, SWE | 24 Sep | | |
|
| 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 17.00) | | 15.0 | 3 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | White City, London | 29 May | | |
|
| 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00) | | 25.0 | 1 | Jack Parker | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 3 Jun | | | | 26.4 | 1 | John Wilkinson (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Oxford | 27 Oct | | |
|
| 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30) | | 57.1 | 1 | Ron Ede | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 3 Jun | | |
|
| High Jump (Standard: 1.75m [5ft9in]) | | 6ft 2in (1.87m) | 1 | Eric Button | Metropolitan Police AC | Leeds | 22 Jul | | | | 6ft 1in (1.85m) | | M Moncrieff | Herne Hill Harriers | | | | | | 6ft 1in (1.85m) | 1 | John Freeman | Surrey AC | White City, London | 13 May | | | | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | 1 | Michael Rickard (U20) | Walton AC | Walton | 1 Jul | | | | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | | George Broad (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | | | | |
|
| Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 13ft 0.125 (3.96m) | 1 | Tim Anderson | South London Harriers | Auckland, NZL | 11 Feb | | | | 11ft 8in (3.55m) | 1 | George Broad (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 27 May | | | | 10ft 9in (3.27m) | 1 | I A Inskip (U20) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 3 Jun | | | | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | | George Pallett (M40) | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting | 6 May | | |
|
| Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in]) | | 23ft 1½in (7.04m) | 2 | Ian Walker (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Gothenburg, SWE | 24 Sep | | | | 22ft 11¼in (6.99m) | 1 | Geoffrey Saul (U23) | Dorking St Paul's AC | Motspur Park | 3 Jun | | | | 22ft 10½in (6.97m) | 3 | Bob Jackson | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 13 May | | | | 22ft 8½in (6.92m) | 1 | George Broad (U20) | Herne Hill Harriers | Upminster | 19 Aug | | | | 21ft 7¼in (6.58m) | 1 | E H Costenbarder (U20) | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | Chiswick | 8 Jul | | | | 21ft 6¾in (6.57m) | | Ronald Sleigh (U20) | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | White City | 15 Jul | | |
|
| Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 13.59m | 1 | Ian Walker (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | The Hague, NED | | | | | 44ft 5in (13.53m) | | Frank Holmes | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting Bec | 29 Apr | | |
|
| Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 46ft 11¾in (14.31m) | 1 | Harold Moody | South London Harriers | Nelson, NZL | 27 Feb | | | | 44ft 10¾in (13.68m) | 2 | Jack Brewer (M35) | Old Rutlishians | Motspur Park | 3 Jun | | |
|
| Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in]) | | 145ft 10in (44.45m) | Q | Andrew Jansons | South London Harriers | White City, London | 15 Jul | | | | 145ft 0in (44.19m) | 1 | Jack Brewer (M35) | Old Rutlishians | Merton | 5 Jun | | | | 138ft 6in (42.21m) | | Harold Moody | South London Harriers | Wellington, NZL | 4 Mar | | | | 132ft 1in (40.25m) | | David Grigg (M45) | Herne Hill Harriers | Imber Court | 18 Aug | | | | 131ft 5in (40.05m) | | Ewan Douglas | Atalanta AC | | | | | | 120ft 8in (36.77m) | | Maurice Flacke | Herne Hill Harriers | Tooting | 6 May | | |
|
| Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in]) | | 54.38m | 1 | Ewan Douglas | Atalanta AC | Paris, FRA | 10 Sep | | |
|
| Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 190ft 9½in (58.15m) | 2 | Dennis Tucker (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Cambridge | 6 Jun | | | | 182ft 0in (55.47m) | | Denis Jacobs | Herne Hill Harriers | | | | |
|
| Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts) | | 5364 | | D Holmes | Walton AC | Southampton | 1 Jul | | | | 5318 | | Maurice Flacke | Herne Hill Harriers | Southampton | 1 Jul | | |
|