SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field > Inter-Counties > CAU 2008
Today's Date: 3 December 2021
CAU Inter-Counties, 25 & 26 May 2008, Bedford
  
 
Team Scores
Senior Women
Bedford Plate - Division 1
1SURREY74
2Essex61
3Kent48
4=Yorkshire41
4=Warwickshire41
6=Hampshire38
6=NE Counties38
8Middlesex33
9Buckinghamshire30
10Sussex25
11N Ireland21
 
Senior Men
Achilles Trophy - Division 1
1Essex83
2=Kent57
2=NE Counties57
4Yorkshire54
5Staffordshire51
6Middlesex36
7SURREY34
8Bedfordshire32
9Hertfordshire24
10Hampshire20
11Cheshire9
12Scotland East6
 
 
Individual performances by Surrey athletes
Senior Women
100 Metres-s1Helen Pryer(Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC)DNS
100 Metres5s2Denise Osei(Herne Hill Harriers)12.69 (-3.5)
100 Metres2h2Helen Pryer(Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC)12.37 (-0.4)
100 Metres2h3Denise Osei(Herne Hill Harriers)12.50 (-1.8)
200 Metres1stHelen Pryer(Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC)24.1 (-4.0)
200 Metres1h2Helen Pryer(Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC)24.26 (-2.4)
800 Metres8thClementine Adams(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)2:16.27
800 Metres6h2Clementine Adams(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)2:15.48
1500 Metres3rdEmily Adams(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)4:43.65
100 Metres Hurdles3h1Sandra Seaton(Epsom & Ewell Harriers)15.30 (-2.3)
400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm)7thRuth Brereton((WG+EL))64.79
400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm)1h2Emily Parker(Epsom & Ewell Harriers)63.6
400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm)3h2Ruth Brereton((WG+EL))63.9
High Jump2ndCharis O'Connor(Guildford & Godalming AC)1.70m
High Jump3rdCatriona Forrest((Shaft B))1.65m
Long Jump1stJade Johnson(Herne Hill Harriers)6.45wm (+3.0)
Triple Jump1stZainab Ceesay((WG+EL))12.96wm (+4.4)
Shot Putt1stEleanor Gatrell(Woking AC)15.05m
Discus Throw3rdJade Nicholls((SB))43.32m
Hammer Throw15thHelen Ephgrave(Guildford & Godalming AC)41.79m
Hammer Throw18thJoanna Bennett(Epsom & Ewell Harriers)35.04m
Javelin Throw2ndJade Dodd(Herne Hill Harriers)44.19m
Senior Men
100 Metres5s1Leroy Slue(Harrow AC)10.99 (-1.7)
100 Metres6s1Dele Onifade(Herne Hill Harriers)11.04 (-1.7)
100 Metres-s2Jonathan Barbour(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)DNS
100 Metres5h1Matt Thomas((NEB))11.38 (-1.9)
100 Metres3h2Dele Onifade(Herne Hill Harriers)11.16 (-2.3)
100 Metres7h2Robert Graham(Herne Hill Harriers)11.77 (-2.3)
100 Metres3h3Jonathan Barbour(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)11.18 (-2.3)
100 Metres4h3Idris Ojuriye(Herne Hill Harriers)11.19 (-2.3)
100 Metres1h4Leroy Slue(Harrow AC)10.95 (-1.1)
100 Metres6h4Jonathan Browne((Kent))11.27 (-1.1)
100 Metres8h4Josh Wood(Harrow AC)11.66 (-1.1)
200 Metres1stJonathan Browne((Kent))21.62 (-3.3)
200 Metres5thDanny Doyley(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)22.07 (-3.3)
200 Metres2s1Danny Doyley(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)22.22 (-4.4)
200 Metres6s1Dwayne Dowding(Hercules Wimbledon AC)22.82 (-4.4)
200 Metres7s1Idris Ojuriye(Herne Hill Harriers)22.83 (-4.4)
200 Metres7h5Ollie King(Woking AC)23.24 (-6.9)
200 Metres8s1Philip Doorgachurn((Cardiff))23.19 (-4.4)
200 Metres1s2Jonathan Browne((Kent))21.84 (-3.3)
200 Metres2h1Philip Doorgachurn((Cardiff))22.51 (-1.6)
200 Metres3h1Idris Ojuriye(Herne Hill Harriers)22.59 (-1.6)
200 Metres2h4Jonathan Browne((Kent))21.99 (-3.0)
200 Metres4h4Leroy Slue(Harrow AC)22.39 (-3.0)
200 Metres8h4Dele Onifade(Herne Hill Harriers)22.65 (-3.0)
200 Metres1h5Danny Doyley(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)22.63 (-6.9)
200 Metres3h5Dwayne Dowding(Hercules Wimbledon AC)22.85 (-6.9)
400 Metres4h3Ryan Thomas(Belgrave Harriers)49.83
400 Metres6h3Andrew Watson(Woking AC)51.27
1 Mile6thGareth Price((Shaft B))4:31.01
5000 Metres8thBen Paviour(Herne Hill Harriers)15:31.72
5000 Metres10thJon Hamblen(Walton AC)15:35.85
3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm)10thJames Harvey(Walton AC)10:16.89
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm)5h1Derek Paisley(Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC)58.0
Pole VaultSam Colgate(Woking AC)NHm
Pole Vault-Jade Ive(Sutton & District AC)CANCm
Pole VaultTom Crawford(Croydon Harriers)NHm
Long Jump6thRoyden John(Hercules Wimbledon AC)7.18wm (+4.1)
Long Jump8thEzekiel Ewulo((WG+EL))7.06wm (+4.6)
Shot Putt5thMark Wiseman((Sale))15.11m
Shot Putt8thKyle Stevens(Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers)14.56m
Shot Putt9thAnthony Soally-Bell((Shaft B))13.96m
Discus Throw1stMark Wiseman((Sale))51.60m
Discus Throw2ndTom Norman((WG+EL))50.88m
Discus Throw5thChris Scott((Shaft B))48.84m
Javelin Throw13thChris Dack(Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers)55.81m
3000 Metres Track Walk5thAlex Wright(Belgrave Harriers)14:07.85
3000 Metres Track Walk9thFiona Bishop(Woking AC)19:02.25

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.