|
| Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Tony Lester | (Windsor, Slough & Eton AC) | 11.4 | -0.2 | | | | 2 | | Lincoln Campbell | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.5 | -0.2 | | | | 3 | | P Baker | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.6 | -0.2 | | | | 4 | | D Agoma | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.7 | -0.2 | | | | 5 | | Patrick Whyms | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.8 | -0.2 | | | | 6 | | Mark Sexton | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 12.1 | -0.2 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | I Simpson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.4 | -1.7 | | | | 2 | | Michael Powell | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.5 | -1.7 | | | | 3 | | Gary Rennie | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | 11.7 | -1.7 | | | | 4 | | A Keattch | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.8 | -1.7 | | | | 5 | | I Westen | (Woking AC) | 12.0 | -1.7 | | | | 6 | | Stephen Gordon | (South London Harriers) | 12.2 | -1.7 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Terry Williams | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.5 | +0.6 | | | | 2 | | E Robinson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.5 | +0.6 | | | | 3 | | Sam Kabiswa | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.6 | +0.6 | | | | 4 | | P Kellman | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.7 | +0.6 | | | | 5 | | Anthony Tilney | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.0 | +0.6 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | I Simpson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.3 | -1.4 | | | | 2 | | E Robinson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.5 | -1.4 | | | | 3 | | Lincoln Campbell | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.7 | -1.4 | | | | 4 | | P Baker | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.9 | -1.4 | | | | 5 | | Gary Rennie | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | 11.9 | -1.4 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Michael Powell | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.7 | (-4.1) | | | | 2 | | Terry Williams | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.8 | (-4.1) | | | | 3 | | Sam Kabiswa | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.8 | (-4.1) | | | | 4 | | Tony Lester | (Windsor, Slough & Eton AC) | 12.0 | (-4.1) | | | | 5 | | A Keattch | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 12.1 | (-4.1) | | | | 6 | | D Agoma | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 12.1 | (-4.1) | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Terry Williams | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 11.0 | -0.1 | | | | 2 | | I Simpson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.1 | -0.1 | | | | 3 | | E Robinson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.3 | -0.1 | | | | 4 | | Tony Lester | (Windsor, Slough & Eton AC) | 11.3 | -0.1 | | | | 5 | | Sam Kabiswa | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.5 | -0.1 | | | | 6 | | Lincoln Campbell | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.6 | -0.1 | | | | 7 | | P Baker | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.7 | -0.1 | | | | | | Michael Powell | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | DNF | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | David McKenzie | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 21.8 | +2.2 | | | | 2 | | Tony Lester | (Windsor, Slough & Eton AC) | 22.3 | +2.2 | | | | 3 | | Michael St. Louis | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.3 | +2.2 | | | | 4 | | P Baker | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.9 | +2.2 | | | | 5 | | Patrick Whyms | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 23.6 | +2.2 | | | | 6 | | Anthony Tilney | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 23.6 | +2.2 | | | | 7 | | N Sutehall | (Belgrave Harriers) | 23.9 | +2.2 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | Terry Williams | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 22.1 | -0.9 | | | | 2 | | E Robinson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.6 | -0.9 | | | | 3 | | M Jeffrey | (South London Harriers) | 22.7 | -0.9 | | | | 4 | | Sam Kabiswa | (Croydon Harriers) | 22.9 | -0.9 | | | | 5 | | Giuseppe Minetti | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.0 | -0.9 | | | | 6 | | Gary Rennie | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | 23.2 | -0.9 | | | | 7 | | I Westen | (Woking AC) | 23.5 | -0.9 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | Terry Williams | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 22.0 | -2.2 | | | | 2 | | David McKenzie | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 22.0 | -2.2 | | | | 3 | | E Robinson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.3 | -2.2 | | | | 4 | | Tony Lester | (Windsor, Slough & Eton AC) | 22.8 | -2.2 | | | | 5 | | Sam Kabiswa | (Croydon Harriers) | 22.9 | -2.2 | | | | 6 | | P Baker | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.0 | -2.2 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Dan Donovan | (Crawley AC) | 48.9 | | | | | 2 | | Jon Sanders | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | 49.3 | | | | | 3 | | David Morrish | (Croydon Harriers) | 51.3 | | | | | 4 | | Mark Purser | (Croydon Harriers) | 52.3 | | | | | 5 | | N Sutehall | (Belgrave Harriers) | 57.4 | | | | | 6 | | Simon Jakeman | (Belgrave Harriers) | 58.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Simon Fairbrother | (Haringey AC) | 1:55.3 | | | | | 2 | | D Scott | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:55.5 | | | | | 3 | | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 1:56.1 | | | | | 4 | | Aaron Reader | (Crawley AC) | 1:56.7 | | | | | 5 | | Robbie James | (Mole Valley Runners) | 1:59.2 | | | | | 6 | | A Paton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:00.1 | | | | |
| | |
| | |
| Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Kenneth Penney | (Haringey AC) | 14:39.9 | | | | | 2 | | F Ward | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:43.6 | | | | | 3 | | Oliver Foote | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:43.8 | | | | | 4 | | Gary Bishop | (Croydon Harriers) | 14:47.0 | | | | | 5 | | D Worsfold | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 14:51.9 | | | | | 6 | | Jerry Watson | (N Lon) | 15:03.4 | | | | | 7 | | J Smith | (Ranelagh Harriers) | 15:04.8 | | | | | 8 | | Gary McIlroy | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15:08.7 | | | | | 9 | | Jerry Weightman | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15:14.7 | | | | | 10 | | P Groves | (South London Harriers) | 15:19.0 | | | | | 11 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 15:19.3 | | | | | 12 | | Richard Knight | (Croydon Harriers) | 15:38.8 | | | | | 13 | | S Denly | (Haslemere Border AC) | 15:54.7 | | | | | 14 | | Martin Preston | (South London Harriers) | 15:59.6 | | | | | 15 | | D Jones | (Dulwich Runners) | 15:59.9 | | | | | 16 | | B Allison | (Haringey AC) | 16:06.7 | | | | | 17 | | W Busuttil | (Woking AC) | 16:08.9 | | | | | 18 | | J Galley | (Belgrave Harriers) | 16:40.2 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 3 May) | 1 | | David Hill | (London AC) | 31:14.7 | | | | | 2 | | Jerry Weightman | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 31:48.2 | | | | | 3 | | Richard Knight | (Croydon Harriers) | 32:12.1 | | | | | 4 | | Alan Dolton | (Croydon Harriers) | 33:38.2 | | | | | 5 | | Noel Sutton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 33:52.3 | | | | | 6 | | I Taylor | (Reigate Priory AC) | 34:52.3 | | | | | 7 | | Gary Shapland | (Croydon Harriers) | 36:16.5 | | | | | 8 | | J Harris | (Mole Valley Runners) | 37:01.9 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | Hugh Brasher | (Hounslow AC) | 9:09.1 | | | | | 2 | | Jerry Weightman | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 9:21.0 | | | | | 3 | | M Bizio | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9:35.0 | | | | | 4 | | G Teahan | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10:03.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | K McNeely | (Birchfield Harriers) | 15.4 | -1.3 | | | | 2 | | Clarence Allen | (Highgate Harriers) | 15.5 | -1.3 | | | | 3 | | Mark Roberts | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | 16.0 | -1.3 | | | | 4 | | Andrew Laughton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 17.1 | -1.3 | | | | 5 | | Dave Orchard | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 18.4 | -1.3 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | S Byway | (Hounslow AC) | 56.5 | | | | | 2 | | Andrew Laughton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 56.8 | | | | | 3 | | Keith Andrew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 58.0 | | | | | 4 | | Jonathan Owen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 58.2 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 13 September) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 43.7 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 44.1 | | | | | 3 | | Kingston AC & Polytechnic H | | 44.4 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 13 September) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers 'A' | | 1:31.5 | | | | | 2 | | Kingston AC & Polytechnic H | | 1:32.3 | | | | | 3 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 1:33.9 | | | | | 4 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 1:34.1 | | | | | 5 | | Croydon Harriers 'B' | | 1:36.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 400 Metres Relay FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 13 September) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 3:24.5 | | | | | 2 | | Kingston AC & Polytechnic H | | 3:25.0 | | | | | 3 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 3:29.5 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 x 800 metres relay FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 13 September) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 8:44.7 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | Lee Moffat (JM) | (Woking AC) | 4.00 | | | | | 2 | | S Best | (Woking AC) | 3.70 | | | | | 3 | | J Evans | (South London Harriers) | 2.90 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Long Jump FINAL (Croydon Arena, 16 May) | 1 | | Mark Sexton | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 6.95 | | | | | 2 | | Ian Winter | (Enfield) | 6.92 | | | | | 3 | | Scott Wyld | (Belgrave Harriers) | 6.82 | | | | | 4 | | Wladeck Szwoch | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.76 | | | | | 5 | | Stephen Gordon | (South London Harriers) | 6.39 | | | | | 6 | | F Hashka | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5.65 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 3 May) | 1 | | Ian Winter | (Enfield) | 14.02 | | | | | 2 | | John Vernon | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 12.28 | | | | | 3 | | F Haschka | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.89 | | | | | 4 | | Dave Orchard | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.84 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Gareth Cook | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 14.16 | | | | | 2 | | Leith Marar | (Belgrave Harriers) | 13.99 | | | | | 3 | | Alan Staerck | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 11.70 | | | | | 4 | | Stephen Gordon | (South London Harriers) | 11.15 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Gareth Cook | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 47.94 | | | | | 2 | | Leith Marar | (Belgrave Harriers) | 45.60 | | | | | 3 | | Christopher Smale | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 43.30 | | | | | 4 | | Alan Staerck | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 30.74 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 17 May) | 1 | | Gareth Cook | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 64.80 | | | | | 2 | | Philip Spivey | (Belgrave Harriers) | 63.70 | | | | | 3 | | Steven Sammut | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 53.44 | | | | | 4 | | Christopher Smale | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | 46.58 | | | | | 5 | | Chris King | (Croydon Harriers) | 43.42 | | | | | 6 | | Alan Staerck | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 39.94 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 2 May) | 1 | | Christian Verheyden | (Croydon Harriers) | 48.66 | | | | | 2 | | Robert Male | (Camberley & District AC) | 48.44 | | | | | 3 | | P Cramp | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 45.26 | | | | | 4 | | Dave Orchard | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 39.08 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 3000 Metres Track Walk FINAL (Kingsmeadow Stadium, 13 September) | 1 | | Mark Easton | (Surrey Walking Club) | 12:23.0 | | | | | 2 | | Peter Hannell | (Blackheath Harriers) | 13:46.0 | | | | | 3 | | Carl Lawton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:59.2 | | | | | 4 | | E Crutcher | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:27.5 | | | | | 5 | | P King | (Belgrave Harriers) | 16:33.8 | | | | |
| |