|
| Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Richard Haizelden | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 11.4 | -1.1 | | | | 2 | | Leroy A Haughton | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.6 | -1.1 | | | | 3 | | W.Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 11.6 | -1.1 | | | | 4 | | C.Baxter | (Bracknell AC) | 11.6 | -1.1 | | | | 5 | | Andrew Martin | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.7 | -1.1 | | | | 6 | | Kevin Gulless | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.8 | -1.1 | | | | 7 | | C.Reese | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.2 | -1.1 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Paul Miller | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.1 | 0.0 | | | | 2 | | Devon Wright | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.4 | 0.0 | | | | 3 | | Derrick Williams | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.6 | 0.0 | | | | 4 | | S.Sims | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.6 | 0.0 | | | | 5 | | Philip Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.7 | 0.0 | | | | 6 | | C.Wilton | (Blackheath Harriers) | 12.6 | 0.0 | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | Richard Haizelden | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 23.1 | | | | | 2 | | Leroy A Haughton | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.6 | | | | | 3 | | J-P.Fernee | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 24.2 | | | | | 4 | | C.Reese | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 24.9 | | | | | 5 | | A.Birch | (Camberley & District AC) | 25.8 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | Devon Wright | (Croydon Harriers) | 22.9 | | | | | 2 | | M.Evans | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.0 | | | | | 3 | | M.Bazire | (Belgrave Harriers) | 23.3 | | | | | 4 | | S.Sims | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 23.4 | | | | | 5 | | Philip A Young | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 23.6 | | | | | 6 | | M.Johnson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 25.7 | | | | |
| | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Bolaji Odunsi | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.1 | | | | | 2 | | M.Jackson | (S&E) | 50.8 | | | | | 3 | | J-P.Fernee | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 51.3 | | | | | 4 | | G.Sagar | (Belgrave Harriers) | 51.6 | | | | | 5 | | A.Wigley | (Mitcham AC) | 53.5 | | | | | 6 | | M.Leeson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 54.4 | | | | | 7 | | Gerrard Shannon | (Croydon Harriers) | 60.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Michael Alleyne (U23) | (Belgrave Harriers) | 50.1 | | | | | 2 | | Dapo Laifa | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.7 | | | | | 3 | | Paul Harmsworth | (Walton AC) | 50.8 | | | | | 4 | | M.Bazire | (Belgrave Harriers) | 51.0 | | | | | 5 | | Keith Andrew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 52.1 | | | | | 6 | | A.Vaughan | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 53.2 | | | | | 7 | | K.Green | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 53.7 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | Tim Brennan | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:54.6 | | | | | 2 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 1:55.1 | | | | | 3 | | A.Nicholson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:55.2 | | | | | 4 | | Steve Smullen | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:55.8 | | | | | 5 | | Keith Andrew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:59.7 | | | | | 6 | | J.Starkey | (Camberley & District AC) | 2:01.5 | | | | | 7 | | M.Leeson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:03.0 | | | | | 8 | | M.Quinlan | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 2:05.1 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 1:54.3 | | | | | 2 | | Ian Wright | (Croydon Harriers) | 1:54.3 | | | | | 3 | | Richard McDonnell (U23) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:54.8 | | | | | 4 | | R.Pearce | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:57.3 | | | | | 5 | | A.Vaughan | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.5 | | | | | 6 | | A.Wigley | (Mitcham AC) | 2:03.2 | | | | | 7 | | S.Chambers | (Woking AC) | 2:04.5 | | | | | 8 | | N.Dumbrell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:08.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | S.Crossman | (Woking AC) | 1:56.6 | | | | | 2 | | Barry Attwell | (unattached) | 1:57.1 | | | | | 3 | | Jonathan Owen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:57.2 | | | | | 4 | | J.Warren | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:57.7 | | | | | 5 | | C.Chuter | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:58.3 | | | | | 6 | | A.Gayton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:01.9 | | | | | 7 | | K.Green | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:05.1 | | | | | 8 | | Gerrard Shannon | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:19.4 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4 (Motspur Park, 16 May) | 1 | | Aaron Reader | (South London Harriers) | 1:57.4 | | | | | 2 | | I.Croft | (Camberley & District AC) | 1:58.0 | | | | | 3 | | M.Weller | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:59.5 | | | | | 4 | | M.Nelson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:00.1 | | | | | 5 | | P.Whitcombe | (Walton AC) | 2:01.6 | | | | | 6 | | P.Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 2:01.7 | | | | | 7 | | A.Cawthorne | (L Irish) | 2:03.9 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 1:53.1 | | | | | 2 | | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 1:53.4 | | | | | 3 | | Ian Wright | (Croydon Harriers) | 1:53.8 | | | | | 4 | | Tim Brennan | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:54.5 | | | | | 5 | | Aaron Reader | (South London Harriers) | 1:54.8 | | | | | 6 | | A.Nicholson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:54.8 | | | | | 7 | | S.Crossman | (Woking AC) | 1:55.1 | | | | | 8 | | Richard McDonnell (U23) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 1:55.4 | | | | | 9 | | I.Croft | (Camberley & District AC) | 1:55.9 | | | | | 10 | | Barry Attwell | (unattached) | 2:00.8 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Gordon Russell | (unattached) | 3:57.3 | | | | | 2 | | Jerry Watson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 3:58.6 | | | | | 3 | | David Hayes | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:59.0 | | | | | 4 | | J Warren | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3:59.5 | | | | | 5 | | M Nelson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 3:59.8 | | | | | 6 | | Barry Attwell | (unattached) | 4:04.9 | | | | | 7 | | Richard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 4:05.3 | | | | | 8 | | D Pomfret | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:05.7 | | | | | 9 | | Colin Parrack | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:14.5 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Adrian Iszatt | (South London Harriers) | 4:04.9 | | | | | 2 | | Mark Sinclair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:06.2 | | | | | 3 | | R Tweddle | (unattached) | 4:06.5 | | | | | 4 | | A Paton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:06.9 | | | | | 5 | | P Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:07.4 | | | | | 6 | | P Over | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:08.8 | | | | | 7 | | P Whitcombe | (Walton AC) | 4:10.1 | | | | | 8 | | J Starkey | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:14.7 | | | | | 9 | | S Chambers | (Woking AC) | 4:18.4 | | | | | 10 | | M Leeson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:20.1 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Adrian Iszatt | (South London Harriers) | 3:53.5 | | | | | 2 | | Mark Sinclair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3:53.7 | | | | | 3 | | Jerry Watson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 3:57.9 | | | | | 4 | | D.Hayes | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:58.0 | | | | | 5 | | Richard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 4:00.0 | | | | | 6 | | J.Warren | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:03.5 | | | | | 7 | | A.Paton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:11.3 | | | | | 8 | | D.Pomfret | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:11.8 | | | | | 9 | | R.Tweddle | (unattached) | 4:21.1 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Peter Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 14:28.3 | | | | | 2 | | Oliver Foote | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:31.2 | | | | | 3 | | C.Hensby | (Woking AC) | 14:31.3 | | | | | 4 | | Peter Barratt | (Woking AC) | 14:31.8 | | | | | 5 | | Tom Conlon | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14:42.2 | | | | | 6 | | Ian Lamplough | (unattached) | 14:44.2 | | | | | 7 | | S Collingridge | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 14:48.9 | | | | | 8 | | S Slowikowski | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 14:50.2 | | | | | 9 | | Andy Evans | (South London Harriers) | 15:02.1 | | | | | 10 | | David North | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:09.4 | | | | | 11 | | Alan Dolton | (Croydon Harriers) | 15:19.1 | | | | | 12 | | Tim Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 15:27.0 | | | | | 13 | | Peter Lindsell | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 15:30.0 | | | | | 14 | | S Williams | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 15:37.2 | | | | | 15 | | Stephen Warzee | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 15:38.0 | | | | | 16 | | John Roberts | (South London Harriers) | 15:41.2 | | | | | 17 | | Steve Badgery | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15:45.9 | | | | | 18 | | Stuart Littlewood | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15:49.5 | | | | | 19 | | M Bizio | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:57.4 | | | | | 20 | | C Moulton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:25.4 | | | | | 21 | | Mick Hanahoe | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 16:29.6 | | | | | 22 | | R Thorn | (Waverley Harriers) | 16:36.8 | | | | | 23 | | C Snelling | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:50.9 | | | | | 24 | | E O'Dea | (unattached) | 18:16.8 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 28 April) | 1 | | Ian Lamplough | (unattached) | 31:34.0 | | | | | 2 | | Ray Marriott | (South London Harriers) | 31:40.4 | | | | | 3 | | Alan Dolton | (Croydon Harriers) | 31:50.5 | | | | | 4 | | Martin Walmsley | (Croydon Harriers) | 31:50.6 | | | | | 5 | | C.Hall | (Woking AC) | 32:02.0 | | | | | 6 | | C.Moulton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 33:48.6 | | | | | 7 | | J.Froud | (Woking AC) | 33:45.6 | | | | | 8 | | M.Bizio | (Belgrave Harriers) | 34:29.4 | | | | | 9 | | R.Thorn | (Waverley Harriers) | 34:29.9 | | | | | 10 | | D.Jenkins | (Ranelagh Harriers) | 36:14.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 27 April) | 1 | | Mark Sinclair | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9:12.0 | | | | | 2 | | Kenneth Penney | (Croydon Harriers) | 9:23.6 | | | | | 3 | | David Glassborow | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 9:27.3 | | | | | 4 | | Gordon Russell | (unattached) | 9:28.5 | | | | | 5 | | I.Croft | (Camberley & District AC) | 9:49.8 | | | | | 6 | | S.Pautard | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 9:56.0 | | | | | 7 | | Colin Parrack | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10:07.4 | | | | | 8 | | L.Lyons | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10:15.9 | | | | | 9 | | M.Little | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 10:33.3 | | | | | 10 | | J.Starkey | (Camberley & District AC) | 10:34.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Trevor Whittle | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 15.8 | -0.3 | | | | 2 | | J.Hobb | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.9 | -0.3 | | | | 3 | | M.Lindsay-Bailey | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15.9 | -0.3 | | | | 4 | | Andrew Laughton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 17.1 | -0.3 | | | | 5 | | Matthew Stone | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 18.7 | -0.3 | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Croydon Arena, 27 April) | 1 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 44.0 | | | | | 2 | | Croydon Harriers | | 44.1 | | | | | 3 | | Mitcham AC | | 44.2 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 44.4 | | | | | 5 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 44.8 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 400 Metres Relay FINAL (Croydon Arena, 27 April) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 3:22.1 | | | | | 2 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 3:27.0 | | | | | 3 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 3:30.1 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 3:31.4 | | | | | 5 | | Mitcham AC | | 3:32.0 | | | | | 6 | | South London Harriers | | 3:37.4 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Phil Lovell | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4.60 | | | | | 2 | | Richard Gammage | (Wolverhampton & Bilston AC) | 4.60 | | | | | 3 | | Ian Lewis | (Hounslow AC) | 4.60 | | | | | 4 | | Richard Hooper | (Wolverhampton & Bilston AC) | 4.50 | | | | | 5 | | John Andrews | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4.40 | | | | | 6 | | John Wells | (Woking AC) | 4.00 | | | | | 7 | | N.Donachie | (Edin) | 3.80 | | | | | 8 | | Mark Shippen | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3.80 | | | | | 9 | = | S.Dacey | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 3.00 | | | | | 9 | = | M.Quinlan | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 3.00 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Jo Allison | (South London Harriers) | 15.13 | | | | | 2 | | Ahamefula Amadi | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14.13 | | | | | 3 | | J.Sulieman | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 13.25 | | | | | 4 | | John Vernon | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 13.15 | | | | | 5 | | W.Boyd | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 13.11 | | | | |
| | |
| | |
| Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 18 May) | 1 | | Kevin Sheppard | (unattached) | 57.76 | | | | | 2 | | Ian Peddie | (Hounslow AC) | 54.68 | | | | | 3 | | Kevin Sheppard | (Walton AC) | 54.48 | | | | | 4 | | David Twerdochlib | (Hounslow AC) | 52.68 | | | | | 5 | | Kenneth Onuaguluchi | (Belgrave Harriers) | 51.46 | | | | | 6 | | L.Collier | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 50.58 | | | | | 7 | | P.Toms | (Vets) | 47.06 | | | | | 8 | | R.Fraser | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 45.42 | | | | | 9 | | John Webster | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 43.26 | | | | | 10 | | S.Best | (Woking AC) | 38.18 | | | | | 11 | | S.Barrett | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 37.06 | | | | | 12 | | P.Cole | (RBK) | 36.58 | | | | | 13 | | R.Shrubb | (RBK) | 35.06 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 3000 Metres Track Walk FINAL (Battersea Park, 08 May) | 1 | | R Tanner | (Belgrave Harriers) | 13:30 | | | | | 2 | | Peter Hannell (M40) | (Surrey Walking Club) | 13:37 | | | | | 3 | | Carl Lawton (M35) | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:30 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 10,000 Metres Track Walk FINAL (Battersea Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Carl Lawton (M35) | (Belgrave Harriers) | 47:05 | | | | | 2 | | R Tanner | (Belgrave Harriers) | 47:17 | | | | | 3 | | Peter Hannell (M40) | (Surrey Walking Club) | 51:09 | | | | |
|