|
| Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Paul Miller | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.1 | -0.5 | | | | 2 | | Arnold Hunte | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.4 | -0.5 | | | | 3 | | George Sarkodie | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.6 | -0.5 | | | | 4 | | S Eyre | (Haslemere Border AC) | 11.9 | -0.5 | | | | 5 | | Mark Beharie | (Croydon Harriers) | 12.1 | -0.5 | | | |
| | | Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Richard Haizelden | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 11.3 | -0.1 | | | | 2 | | Bryan Clasby | (Mitcham AC) | 11.4 | -0.1 | | | | 3 | | Tom Kane | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.6 | -0.1 | | | | 4 | | A Rodney | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.9 | -0.1 | | | | 5 | | S Eyre | (Haslemere Border AC) | 12.7 | -0.1 | | | |
|
| | | Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Richard Haizelden | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 23.4 | | | | | 2 | | Bryan Clasby | (Mitcham AC) | 24.5 | | | | | 3 | | A Rodney | (Belgrave Harriers) | 25.3 | | | | | 4 | | S Eyre | (Haslemere Border AC) | 25.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Tom Kane | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 23.3 | | | | | 2 | | John O'Shea | (Woking AC) | 24.2 | | | | | 3 | | Mark Beharie | (Croydon Harriers) | 24.8 | | | | | 4 | | D Kemble | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 26.0 | | | | |
| | |
| Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | A Malcolm | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 51.0 | | | | | 2 | | Michael Carlile | (Croydon Harriers) | 51.3 | | | | | 3 | | John O'Shea | (Woking AC) | 52.3 | | | | | 4 | | M Cook | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 61.3 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | T Pullen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:58.9 | | | | | 2 | | Murray Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:59.0 | | | | | 3 | | S Powell | (Woking AC) | 1:59.4 | | | | | 4 | | T Cross | (Woking AC) | 2:04.0 | | | | | 5 | | P Lmermitte | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:05.2 | | | | | 6 | | Robin Firth | (South London Harriers) | 2:05.8 | | | | | 7 | | R Charles | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:06.5 | | | | | 8 | | P Collinson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:08.0 | | | | | 9 | | Colin Cooper | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:10.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Richard Vassall | (Waverley Harriers) | 1:58.0 | | | | | 2 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 1:58.1 | | | | | 3 | | R O'Hara | (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:59.2 | | | | | 4 | | I Croft | (Camberley & District AC) | 2:00.2 | | | | | 5 | | M Nelson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:01.3 | | | | | 6 | | F Marsh | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:02.3 | | | | | 7 | | R Massey | (Camberley & District AC) | 2:03.9 | | | | | 8 | | N Slade | (King Edward School, Witley) | 2:07.5 | | | | | 9 | | Gavin Glover | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:08.9 | | | | | 10 | | D Thorne | (Mitcham AC) | 2:17.4 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Keith Hutchings | (South London Harriers) | 2:03.6 | | | | | 2 | | R Wilbey | (Reigate Priory AC) | 2:03.7 | | | | | 3 | | Terry Booth | (Woking AC) | 2:03.8 | | | | | 4 | | C Servant | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 2:06.5 | | | | | 5 | | S Roberts | (Hounslow AC) | 2:08.6 | | | | | 6 | | N Fairbrother | (Mitcham AC) | 2:09.6 | | | | | 7 | | D Fitzpatrick | (Mitcham AC) | 2:11.8 | | | | | 8 | | C Beardsall | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 2:14.9 | | | | | 9 | | Tim Bailey | (South London Harriers) | 2:18.6 | | | | | 10 | | S Smith | (Mitcham AC) | 2:24.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 1:55.9 | | | | | 2 | | Richard Vassall | (Waverley Harriers) | 1:56.6 | | | | | 3 | | Keith Hutchings | (South London Harriers) | 1:57.9 | | | | | 4 | | I Croft | (Camberley & District AC) | 1:58.6 | | | | | 5 | | Murray Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:58.7 | | | | | 6 | | R Wilbey | (Reigate Priory AC) | 1:59.4 | | | | | 7 | | S Powell | (Woking AC) | 1:59.9 | | | | | 8 | | T Pullen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 2:01.2 | | | | | 9 | | Terry Booth | (Woking AC) | 2:03.7 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 4:11.0 | | | | | 2 | | M Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 4:11.1 | | | | | 3 | | M Jones | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:16.3 | | | | | 4 | | T Cross | (Woking AC) | 4:17.8 | | | | | 5 | | R Charles | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:18.7 | | | | | 6 | | R Massey | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:23.7 | | | | | 7 | | A Brennan | (Mitcham AC) | 4:28.6 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | M Bangle | (Hounslow AC) | 4:10.2 | | | | | 2 | | Richard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 4:14.3 | | | | | 3 | | S Powell | (Woking AC) | 4:15.5 | | | | | 4 | | John Warren | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:15.6 | | | | | 5 | | Terry Booth | (Woking AC) | 4:17.1 | | | | | 6 | | Robin Firth | (South London Harriers) | 4:21.3 | | | | | 7 | | N Fairbrother | (Mitcham AC) | 4:28.4 | | | | | 8 | | N Slade | (King Edward School, Witley) | 4:29.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 3:56.8 | | | | | 2 | | Richard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 3:59.1 | | | | | 3 | | M Bangle | (Hounslow AC) | 4:02.3 | | | | | 4 | | Robin Firth | (South London Harriers) | 4:11.6 | | | | | 5 | | John Warren | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:11.8 | | | | | 6 | | M Jones | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:12.2 | | | | | 7 | | Tony Barratt | (Woking AC) | 4:14.7 | | | | | 8 | | R Charles | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:14.9 | | | | | 9 | | R Massey | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:20.9 | | | | | 10 | | Terry Booth | (Woking AC) | 4:24.5 | | | | | 11 | | T Cross | (Woking AC) | 4:27.2 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL (Croydon Arena, 28 April) | 1 | | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | 8.42.7 | | | | | 2 | | M Bangle | (Hounslow AC) | 8:45.7 | | | | | 3 | | Richard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 8:46.1 | | | | | 4 | | A North | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9.11.4 | | | | | 5 | | R Hutchings | (South London Harriers) | 9.15.2 | | | | | 6 | | Robin Firth | (South London Harriers) | 9.23.9 | | | | | 7 | | D Fitzpatrick | (Mitcham AC) | 9.30.3 | | | | | 8 | | R Wilby | (Reigate Priory AC) | 9.30.7 | | | | | 9 | | G Matlock | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 9.32.5 | | | | | 10 | | J Rabbetts | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9.33.2 | | | | | 11 | | S Skwara | (South London Harriers) | 9.55.5 | | | | | 12 | | N Fairbrother | (Mitcham AC) | 10.02.2 | | | | | 13 | | A Brennan | (Mitcham AC) | 10:06.0 | | | | | 14 | | S Everett | (Waverley Harriers) | 10.12.7 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 29 April) | 1 | | Murray Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:21.7 | | | | | 2 | | F Marsh | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6:27.5 | | | | | 3 | | Keith Hutchings | (South London Harriers) | 6:30.4 | | | | | 4 | | J Quinton | (Collingwood AC) | 6:32.3 | | | | | 5 | | T Pullen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 6:32.6 | | | | | 6 | | R Charles | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:47.2 | | | | | 7 | | N Fairbrother | (Mitcham AC) | 6:49.5 | | | | | 8 | | W Rance | (Ranelagh Harriers) | 6:53.2 | | | | | 9 | | D Mears | (Camberley & District AC) | 6:59.0 | | | | | 10 | | Gavin Glover | (Croydon Harriers) | 7:00.7 | | | | | 11 | | R Massey | (Camberley & District AC) | 7:06.1 | | | | | 12 | | C Beardsall | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 7:25.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Victor Lawrence-John | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 17.1 | -1.8 | | | | 2 | | Matthew Stone | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 17.2 | -1.8 | | | | 3 | | R Symonds | (Garth School, Morden) | 21.0 | -1.8 | | | |
| | | Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Croydon Arena, 29 April) | 1 | | Murray Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 62.1 | | | | | 2 | | T Freeth | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 65.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL (Croydon Arena, 28 April) | 1 | | Mitcham AC | | 1:43.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Andrew Hutchinson | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2.02 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Barney Gardner | (Croydon Harriers) | 1.80 | | | | | 3 | | N Woodward | (King Edward School, Witley) | 1.75 | | | | | 4 | | R Symmons | (Garth School, Morden) | 1.65 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Croydon Arena, 28 April) | 1 | | Howard Gooderham | (Waverley Harriers) | 3.75 | | | | | 2 | | Andrew Moore | (Woking AC) | 3.50 | | | | | 3 | | M Vaughan | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 3.40 | | | | | 4 | | A Frogley | (Haslemere Border AC) | 3.30 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Bryan Clasby | (Mitcham AC) | 6.85 | | | | | 2 | | Michael Mather | (Woking AC) | 6.68 | | | | | 3 | | Derek Browne | (Belgrave Harriers) | 6.48 | | | | | 4 | | Matthew Stone | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 5.67 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Croydon Arena, 28 April) | 1 | | Peter Lloyd | (South London Harriers) | 14.05 | | | | | 2 | | M Poulson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 13.06 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Clayton Turner | (Crawley AC) | 14.06 | | | | | 2 | | Christopher Smale | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 13.66 | | | | | 3 | | John Lanning | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 13.33 | | | | | 4 | | Andrew Bray | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.62 | | | | | 5 | | P Cole | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10.66 | | | | |
|
| | |
| Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Matthew Stone | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 48.28 | | | | | 2 | | R Fraser | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 44.72 | | | | | 3 | | P Cole | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 39.38 | | | | | 4 | | Andrew Murray | (Croydon Harriers) | 38.62 | | | | | 5 | | Mark Beharie | (Croydon Harriers) | 29.32 | | | | |
|