|
| Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.2 | | | | | 2 | | Errol Roofe | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.6 | | | | | 3 | | Byron White | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.7 | | | | | 4 | | R Lumsden | (South London Harriers) | 12.3 | | | | | 5 | | C Rees | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.3 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Danny Laing | (South London Harriers) | 11.5 | | | | | 2 | | Paul Lavender | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.6 | | | | | 3 | | M Broad | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 11.7 | | | | | 4 | | Philip Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.8 | | | | | 5 | | A Bennett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.0 | | | | | 2 | | Errol Roofe | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.1 | | | | | 3 | | Danny Laing | (South London Harriers) | 11.4 | | | | | 4 | | M Broad | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 11.6 | | | | | 5 | | Byron White | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.7 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Rod Milne | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 22.5 | | | | | 2 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 23.1 | | | | | 3 | | Allan Cord | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.6 | | | | | 4 | | Christopher Carden | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 24.2 | | | | | 5 | | P Parish | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 24.8 | | | | | 6 | | Trevor Brown | (Mitcham AC) | 24.8 | | | | | 7 | | G Sagar | (London AC) | 24.9 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | M Broad | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 23.6 | | | | | 2 | | V Walker | (Surrey AC) | 23.9 | | | | | 3 | | G Gillett | (Belgrave Harriers) | 24.1 | | | | | 4 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 24.1 | | | | | 5 | | A Bennett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 24.6 | | | | | 6 | | R Chapman | (South London Harriers) | 25.1 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Rod Milne | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 22.0 | | | | | 2 | | Allan Cord | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.9 | | | | | 3 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 23.0 | | | | | 4 | | V Walker | (Surrey AC) | 23.9 | | | | | 5 | | G Gillett | (Belgrave Harriers) | 24.1 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | Rod Milne | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 49.5 | | | | | 2 | | Allan Cord | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 50.4 | | | | | 3 | | G Henry | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 51.9 | | | | | 4 | | D Cleary | (Mitcham AC) | 52.5 | | | | | 5 | | A Wigley | (Mitcham AC) | 52.8 | | | | | 6 | | Jonathan Owen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 53.5 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | Bob Benn | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.6 | | | | | 2 | | R Lindo | (Hounslow AC) | 51.1 | | | | | 3 | | G Sagar | (London AC) | 52.3 | | | | | 4 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 52.5 | | | | | 5 | | A Bennett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 53.4 | | | | | 6 | | R Chapman | (South London Harriers) | 53.5 | | | | | 7 | | D Moffat | (Woking AC) | 56.2 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 49.8 | | | | | 2 | | Mark Clark | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 51.0 | | | | | 3 | | W Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 52.3 | | | | | 4 | | V Walker | (Surrey AC) | 53.7 | | | | | 5 | | B Hallett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 54.6 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Rod Milne | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 47.2 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Allan Cord | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 49.0 | | | | | 3 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 49.0 | | | | | 4 | | Mark Clark | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 49.9 | | | | | 5 | | R Lindo | (Hounslow AC) | 51.4 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:54.8 | | | | | 2 | | P Weston | (Haslemere Border AC) | 1:55.6 | | | | | 3 | | Barry Attwell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:55.9 | | | | | 4 | | D Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:56.2 | | | | | 5 | | R Barrs-James | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 1:58.6 | | | | | 6 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 2:01.1 | | | | | 7 | | P Sullivan | (Hounslow AC) | 2:04.2 | | | | | 8 | | Dave Warren | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:11.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Phil Norgate | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:59.0 | | | | | 2 | | Martin Smith | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 1:59.0 | | | | | 3 | | J Barry | (Surrey AC) | 2:00.2 | | | | | 4 | | M Bench | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:01.4 | | | | | 5 | | D Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 2:02.7 | | | | | 6 | | P Coleman | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:03.0 | | | | | 7 | | Stuart Rough | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:05.9 | | | | | 8 | | E Kiscowicz | (South London Harriers) | 2:07.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Alistair Nicholson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:57.6 | | | | | 2 | | C Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:58.3 | | | | | 3 | | Michael Rezin | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:58.7 | | | | | 4 | | C Chuter | (Surrey AC) | 2:00.8 | | | | | 5 | | A Paton | (Collingwood AC) | 2:04.6 | | | | | 6 | | S Williams | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:05.7 | | | | | 7 | | P Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 2:06.4 | | | | | 8 | | R Chapman | (South London Harriers) | 2:12.7 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Barry Attwell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:53.8 | | | | | 2 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:54.0 | | | | | 3 | | C Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:55.1 | | | | | 4 | | Alistair Nicholson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:56.0 | | | | | 5 | | P Weston | (Haslemere Border AC) | 1:56.4 | | | | | 6 | | D Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:56.4 | | | | | 7 | | Michael Rezin | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:56.6 | | | | | 8 | | Martin Smith | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 1:57.1 | | | | | 9 | | J Barry | (Surrey AC) | 2:00.4 | | | | | 10 | | Phil Norgate | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:04.3 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | David Glassborow | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:02.7 | | | | | 2 | | C Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:03.0 | | | | | 3 | | Barry Attwell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:03.9 | | | | | 4 | | D Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 4:04.0 | | | | | 5 | | Fred Green | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:04.0 | | | | | 6 | | Paul Williams | (South London Harriers) | 4:05.8 | | | | | 7 | | Steve Knight | (South London Harriers) | 4:07.5 | | | | | 8 | | Ray Marriott | (South London Harriers) | 4:13.5 | | | | | 9 | | John Watts | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:17.8 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | D Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:02.4 | | | | | 2 | | Alistair Nicholson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:02.4 | | | | | 3 | | Trevor Marsden | (Mitcham AC) | 4:04.0 | | | | | 4 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 4:04.0 | | | | | 5 | | A Dippie | (Walton AC) | 4:11.9 | | | | | 6 | | E Miscowicz | (South London Harriers) | 4:13.6 | | | | | 7 | | P Coleman | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:15.5 | | | | | 8 | | Dave Warren | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:23.8 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Tony Pinfield | (Mitcham AC) | 4:08.0 | | | | | 2 | | P Weston | (Haslemere Border AC) | 4:09.5 | | | | | 3 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 4:10.5 | | | | | 4 | | N Kirmatzis | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:11.3 | | | | | 5 | | P Rezin | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:13.7 | | | | | 6 | | P Sullivan | (Hounslow AC) | 4:16.3 | | | | | 7 | | Maurice Joyce | (Surrey AC) | 4:19.1 | | | | | 8 | | W Duggan | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 4:33.8 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Max Little | (Croydon Harriers) | 14:32.6 | | | | | 2 | | Peter Adams | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 14:45.6 | | | | | 3 | | Clive Thomas | (Croydon Harriers) | 14:58.2 | | | | | 4 | | Andrew Bamber | (Metropolitan Police AC) | 15:04.8 | | | | | 5 | | Bob Holt | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15:11.4 | | | | | 6 | | B Figg | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 15:19.9 | | | | | 7 | | D Harrington | (Haslemere Border AC) | 15:35.7 | | | | | 8 | | Stephen Warzee | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 15:36.1 | | | | | 9 | | A Dippie | (Walton AC) | 15:44.5 | | | | | 10 | | J Murry | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15:55.1 | | | | | 11 | | J Abberton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:55.9 | | | | | 12 | | Martin Walmsley | (Croydon Harriers) | 16:00.4 | | | | | 13 | | P Coleman | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 16:21.0 | | | | | 14 | | Maurice Sharp | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:24.0 | | | | | 15 | | P Moysey | (Surrey AC) | 16:54.0 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 27 April) | 1 | | John Hensman | (Mitcham AC) | 31:45.0 | | | | | 2 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 31:51.8 | | | | | 3 | | Martin McEvilly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 31:59.5 | | | | | 4 | | M Walden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 32:06.5 | | | | | 5 | | Stephen Warzee | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 32:18.9 | | | | | 6 | | D Harrington | (Haslemere Border AC) | 32:33.6 | | | | | 7 | | Martin Walmsley | (Croydon Harriers) | 32:35.8 | | | | | 8 | | C Moulton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 32:51.0 | | | | | 9 | | Robin Dickson | (Croydon Harriers) | 32:59.3 | | | | | 10 | | Maurice Sharp | (Hercules Wimbledon AC / Garth School) | 33:42.8 | | | | | 11 | | P Sullivan | (Hounslow AC) | 34:28.7 | | | | | 12 | | J Hole | (South London Harriers) | 35:10.0 | | | | | 13 | | P Still | (Mitcham AC) | 37:31.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 27 April) | 1 | | David Warren | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:11.9 | | | | | 2 | | Martin McEvilly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 9:31.3 | | | | | 3 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 9:36.4 | | | | | 4 | | M Walden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:46.3 | | | | | 5 | | Andrew Bamber | (Metropolitan Police AC) | 10:13.4 | | | | | 6 | | T Dowdall | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10:52.4 | | | | | 7 | | D Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11:32.4 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Philip Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.2 | | | | | 2 | | Tony James | (Enfield) | 15.4 | | | | | 3 | | Peter Allen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15.8 | | | | | 4 | | C Alexander | (South London Harriers) | 17.7 | | | | | 5 | | T Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 18.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 27 April) | 1 | | Jonathan Owen (U23) | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 56.4 | | | | | 2 | | P Whitby | (Belgrave Harriers) | 58.8 | | | | | 3 | | Alistair Johnson | (Surrey AC) | 60.0 | | | | | 4 | | P Brown | (Collingwood AC) | 63.3 | | | | | 5 | | B Hallett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 66.2 | | | | | 6 | | D Reid | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 67.1 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 April) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 43.5 | | | | | 2 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 43.9 | | | | | 3 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 45.0 | | | | | 4 | | Surrey AC | | 45.3 | | | | | 5 | | South London Harriers | | 46.0 | | | | | 6 | | Mitcham AC | | 46.4 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 400 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 April) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 3:22.9 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 3:24.4 | | | | | 3 | | Mitcham AC | | 3:30.5 | | | | | 4 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 3:32.5 | | | | | 5 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 3:33.4 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Ousman Cham | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2.10 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Alan K Breden | (Metropolitan Police AC) | 1.95 | | | | | 3 | | Trevor Llewelyn | (Blackheath Harriers) | 1.95 | | | | | 4 | | B Vango | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1.85 | | | | |
|
| | |
| | | Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Mike Winch | (Blackheath Harriers) | 18.68 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Bill Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.80 | | | | | 3 | | Martin Gascoigne-Pees | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 13.65 | | | | | 4 | | Peter Todd | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 13.08 | | | | | 5 | | Julian Hislop (U23) | (South London Harriers) | 13.06 | | | | | 6 | | Paul Gomme | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.79 | | | | | 7 | | R Johnson | (Haslemere Border AC) | 11.95 | | | | | 8 | | A Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.76 | | | | | 9 | | Vic Watson | (Hounslow AC) | 11.64 | | | | | 10 | | Alan Staerck | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 11.00 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Mike Winch | (Blackheath Harriers) | 52.72 | | | | | 2 | | Bill Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 43.72 | | | | | 3 | | Martin Gascoigne-Pees | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 41.70 | | | | | 4 | | Bryan Long (U23) | (Surrey AC) | 41.48 | | | | | 5 | | Adam K Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 38.56 | | | | | 6 | | Nicholas Barton | (South London Harriers) | 37.82 | | | | | 7 | | M Mayo | (Norf O) | 36.32 | | | | | 8 | | K Dodwell | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 35.28 | | | | | 9 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 35.10 | | | | | 10 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC) | 32.94 | | | | | 11 | | Kevin Kelly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 32.34 | | | | | 12 | | R Johnson | (Haslemere Border AC) | 32.18 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 17 May) | 1 | | Chris Melluish | (Cambridge Harriers) | 51.72 | | | | | 2 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 46.44 | | | | | 3 | | Alan Staerck | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 40.30 | | | | | 4 | | Chris King | (Croydon Harriers) | 40.22 | | | | | 5 | | Tony Cook | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 37.88 | | | | | 6 | | Derek Chitty | (Surrey AC) | 29.46 | | | | |
|
|