|
| Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.6 | | | | | 2 | | Roy Dickens | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.9 | | | | | 3 | | W Tootill | (Camberley & District AC) | 12.7 | | | | | 4 | | A Newell | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 12.8 | | | | | 5 | | R Brummell | (Croydon Harriers) | 12.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.7 | | | | | 2 | | M Ingram | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.9 | | | | | 3 | | D Maggs | (Epsom College) | 11.9 | | | | | 4 | | M Broad | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 12.3 | | | | | 5 | | R Lumsden | (South London Harriers) | 12.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.3 | | | | | 2 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.5 | | | | | 3 | | D Maggs | (Epsom College) | 11.9 | | | | | 4 | | M Ingram | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.9 | | | | | 5 | | W Tootill | (Camberley & District AC) | 12.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | N Chambers | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 23.1 | | | | | 2 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 23.4 | | | | | 3 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | | 4 | | R Lumsden | (South London Harriers) | 25.2 | | | | | 5 | | A Kennedy-Rose | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 25.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 23.4 | | | | | 2 | | Roy Dickens | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.4 | | | | | 3 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | | 4 | | A Newall | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 25.2 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 22.7 | | | | | 2 | | N Chambers | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 22.8 | | | | | 3 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.9 | | | | | 4 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 23.0 | | | | | 5 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 24.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 9 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 51.0 | | | | | 2 | | J Kearns | (St Jos Coll) | 52.8 | | | | | 3 | | C Musgrave | (Epsom College) | 53.4 | | | | | 4 | | Wayne Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 53.6 | | | | | 5 | | G Tullett | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 55.2 | | | | | 6 | | D Maggs | (Epsom College) | 55.9 | | | | | 7 | | J Ereira | (South London Harriers) | 58.3 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 9 May) | 1 | | G Henry | (Wallington Grammar School) | 51.6 | | | | | 2 | | P Weston | (Haslemere Border AC) | 52.5 | | | | | 3 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 53.2 | | | | | 4 | | R Eddington | (St Jos Coll) | 54.5 | | | | | 5 | | Robert Young | (Woking AC) | 55.3 | | | | | 6 | | A Low | (Walton AC) | 59.2 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 50.4 | | | | | 2 | | G Henry | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 51.5 | | | | | 3 | | P Weston | (Haslemere Border AC) | 52.0 | | | | | 4 | | Wayne Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 52.7 | | | | | 5 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 52.7 | | | | | 6 | | C Musgrave | (Epsom College) | 54.2 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 8 May) | 1 | | David Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:58.8 | | | | | 2 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:58.8 | | | | | 3 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:59.7 | | | | | 4 | | Stuart Rough | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:00.4 | | | | | 5 | | S Catchpole | (London AC) | 2:01.1 | | | | | 6 | | M Riddles | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 2:06.8 | | | | | 7 | | K Waghorn | (Woking AC) | 2:10.8 | | | | | 8 | | A Low | (Wallington Grammar School) | 2:17.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 8 May) | 1 | | D Batchelor | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 2:00.2 | | | | | 2 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 2:02.2 | | | | | 3 | | S Martin | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:03.8 | | | | | 4 | | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | 2:07.6 | | | | | 5 | | J Lynch | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 2:09.8 | | | | | 6 | | C Snelling | (Wallington Grammar School) | 2:13.0 | | | | | 7 | | A Dippie | (Wallington Grammar School) | 2:13.7 | | | | | 8 | | T Hayward | (South London Harriers) | 2:21.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 1:55.1 | | | | | 2 | | David Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:56.2 | | | | | 3 | | D Batchelor | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 1:57.0 | | | | | 4 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:57.6 | | | | | 5 | | S Martin | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:00.5 | | | | | 6 | | Stuart Rough | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.0 | | | | | 7 | | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | 2:02.7 | | | | | 8 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:12.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 8 May) | 1 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 4:09.0 | | | | | 2 | | Tim Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:13.4 | | | | | 3 | | S Catchpole | (London AC) | 4:15.7 | | | | | 4 | | P J Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:16.1 | | | | | 5 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 4:17.2 | | | | | 6 | | Melvyn Page | (Woking AC) | 4:18.3 | | | | | 7 | | Andrew Paton | (Collingwood AC) | 4:27.7 | | | | | 8 | | R Medlock | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:28.3 | | | | | 9 | | C O'Neil | (Walton AC) | 4:34.2 | | | | | 10 | | N Owen | (Walton AC) | 4:36.5 | | | | | 11 | | G Burke | (Epsom College) | 4:36.5 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 8 May) | 1 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 4:14.6 | | | | | 2 | | P Crease | (Haslemere Border AC) | 4:15.0 | | | | | 3 | | D Clarke | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:15.7 | | | | | 4 | | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | 4:17.3 | | | | | 5 | | P Weston | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:18.1 | | | | | 6 | | A Dippie | (Wallington Grammar School) | 4:18.6 | | | | | 7 | | D Morris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:20.2 | | | | | 8 | | J Hatto | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:21.3 | | | | | 9 | | Tim Crossman | (Woking AC) | 4:29.2 | | | | | 10 | | G Stubbs | (Camberley & District AC) | 4:38.5 | | | | | 11 | | C Hill | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:44.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 4:03.1 | | | | | 2 | | S Catchpole | (London AC) | 4:03.6 | | | | | 3 | | Tim Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:06.6 | | | | | 4 | | D Clarke | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:10.5 | | | | | 5 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 4:11.1 | | | | | 6 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 4:11.1 | | | | | 7 | | P J Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:12.4 | | | | | 8 | | P Crease | (Haslemere Border AC) | 4:17.3 | | | | | 9 | | Melvyn Page | (Woking AC) | 4:17.9 | | | | | 10 | | P Weston | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:19.9 | | | | | 11 | | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | 4:20.3 | | | | | 12 | | A Dippie | (Wallington Grammar School) | 4:20.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 April) | 1 | | J Alcock | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:44.0 | | | | | 2 | | Clive Hensby | (Woking AC) | 8:53.8 | | | | | 3 | | Paul Magner | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:56.8 | | | | | 4 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 9:01.6 | | | | | 5 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 9:03.8 | | | | | 6 | | Tony Harran | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 9:18.8 | | | | | 7 | | S Raigh | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:21.6 | | | | | 8 | | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | 9:23.0 | | | | | 9 | | D Norris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:25.0 | | | | | 10 | | Melvyn Page | (Woking AC) | 9:26.0 | | | | | 11 | | D Harrington | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 9:28.0 | | | | | 12 | | A Dippie | (Wallington Grammar School) | 9:32.0 | | | | | 13 | | C Snelling | (Wallington Grammar School) | 9:36.0 | | | | | 14 | | A Holmes | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 9:46.0 | | | | | 15 | | R Medlock | (Camberley & District AC) | 9:53.0 | | | | | 16 | | C Hill | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 9:57.0 | | | | | 17 | | R Partington | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10:08.0 | | | | | 18 | | S O'Neill | (Wallington Grammar School) | 10:10.0 | | | | | 19 | | G Stubbs | (Camberley & District AC) | 10:12.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 29 April) | 1 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 6:15.6 | | | | | 2 | | J Hatto | (Camberley & District AC) | 6:20.2 | | | | | 3 | | D Clarke | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 6:28.8 | | | | | 4 | | P J Noke | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 6:37.6 | | | | | 5 | | A Paton | (Collingwood AC) | 6:45.8 | | | | | 6 | | P Hart | (Camberley & District AC) | 6:47.4 | | | | | 7 | | P Creese | (Haslemere Border AC) | 6:52.8 | | | | | 8 | | D Morris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:57.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Phil Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.3 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 16.9 | | | | | 3 | | E Oberg | (Cranleigh Sch) | 18.2 | | | | | 4 | | W Hide | (Epsom College) | 18.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | C Musgrave | (Epsom College) | 16.4 | | | | | 2 | | A Caswell | (Epsom College) | 17.7 | | | | | 3 | | N McPherson | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 17.7 | | | | | 4 | | P Bowerman | (Epsom College) | 18.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Phil Barthropp | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.0 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 16.3 | | | | | 3 | | C Musgrave | (Epsom College) | 16.3 | | | | | 4 | | A Caswell | (Epsom College) | 17.6 | | | | | 5 | | E Oberg | (Cranleigh Sch) | 17.6 | | | | | 6 | | N McPherson | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 17.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 April) | 1 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 59.8 | | | | | 2 | | N McPherson | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 62.9 | | | | | 3 | | Chris Baverstock | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 66.4 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 29 April) | 1 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 45.5 | | | | | 2 | | Whitgift School | | 46.2 | | | | | 3 | | South London Harriers | | 46.3 | | | | | 4 | | Croydon Harriers | | 46.5 | | | | | 5 | | Epsom College | | 46.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 29 April) | 1 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 1:34.6 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 1:36.8 | | | | | 3 | | Epsom College | | 1:38.8 | | | | | 4 | | South London Harriers | | 1:40.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Trevor Whittle | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 1.90 | | | | | 2 | | M O'Neil | (Mitcham AC) | 1.90 | | | | | 3 | | M Willett | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1.85 | | | | | 4 | | Bryan Long | (Surrey AC) | 1.80 | | | | | 5 | | M McDonald | (South London Harriers) | 1.75 | | | | | 6 | | D Paris | (Beverley School, New Malden) | 1.75 | | | | | 7 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 1.75 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 29 April) | 1 | | David Hooper | (Beverley School, New Malden) | 3.97 | | | | | 2 | | Mark Shippen | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3.80 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 11 May) | 1 | | C Silver | (unattached) | 6.06 | | | | | 2 | | Bryan Long | (Surrey AC) | 6.05 | | | | | 3 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5.88 | | | | | 4 | | I Shermer | (Beverley School, New Malden) | 5.51 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 29 April) | 1 | | Jo Allison | (South London Harriers) | 13.82 | | | | | 2 | | Ahamefula Amadi | (Surrey AC) | 12.34 | | | | | 3 | | M Ingram | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 12.26 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | P Gomme | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 14.09 | | | | | 2 | | A Kennedy-Rose | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 12.00 | | | | | 3 | | A Milton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.73 | | | | | 4 | | Michael Bruck | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 11.49 | | | | | 5 | | K D Green | (Surrey AC) | 10.59 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Graham Hollingshead | (South London Harriers) | 45.68 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Bryan Long | (Surrey AC) | 40.34 | | | | | 3 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC) | 38.74 | | | | | 4 | | P Gomme | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 37.92 | | | | | 5 | | G Livingstone | (Epsom College) | 34.62 | | | | | 6 | | A Jones | (Epsom College) | 32.68 | | | | | 7 | | M Demee | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 31.60 | | | | | 8 | | K D Green | (Surrey AC) | 30.58 | | | | | 9 | | A Kennedy-Rose | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 29.48 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | K D Green | (Surrey AC) | 32.82 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 9 May) | 1 | | Ian Briden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 52.12 | | | | | 2 | | Bryan Long | (Surrey AC) | 51.74 | | | | | 3 | | K Hubble | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 51.70 | | | | | 4 | | Julian Hipplewith | (South London Harriers) | 48.92 | | | | | 5 | | Graham Hollingshead | (South London Harriers) | 47.52 | | | | | 6 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC) | 46.86 | | | | | 7 | | I Webster | (Epsom College) | 45.30 | | | | | 8 | | P Brennan | (Beverley School, New Malden) | 39.74 | | | | | 9 | | Michael Bruck | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 38.14 | | | | |
|