|
| Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.5 | | | | | 2 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.9 | | | | | 3 | | T Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.0 | | | | | 4 | | Dave Moore | (South London Harriers) | 12.2 | | | | | 5 | | Rudolph Grant | (Croydon Harriers) | 12.2 | | | | | 6 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.4 | | | | | 7 | | J Druce | (Surrey AC) | 12.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 10 May) | 2 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.6 | | | | | 3 | | Hugh Allwood | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.9 | | | | | 4 | | Wayne Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 24.1 | | | | | 5 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 24.1 | | | | | 6 | | C Johnson | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 26.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 10 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 22.7 | | | | | 2 | | H Knill | (Surrey AC) | 23.5 | | | | | 3 | | T Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 23.9 | | | | | 4 | | A Winter | (Collingwood AC) | 24.3 | | | | | 5 | | Tony Farrell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 24.3 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 22.8 | | | | | 2 | | Selwyn Clarke | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 23.2 | | | | | 3 | | H Knill | (Surrey AC) | 23.3 | | | | | 4 | | T Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 23.5 | | | | | 5 | | M Fitter | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 23.6 | | | | | 6 | | Hugh Allwood | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | H Knill | (Surrey AC) | 52.5 | | | | | 2 | | J Roberts | (Surrey AC) | 52.7 | | | | | 3 | | Tony Farrell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 53.6 | | | | | 4 | | E Bell | (South London Harriers) | 53.9 | | | | | 5 | | A Winter | (Collingwood AC) | 54.4 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 51.3 | | | | | 2 | | N Chambers | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 52.1 | | | | | 3 | | Wayne Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 56.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | David Mote | (Surrey AC) | 49.0 | | | | | 2 | | J Roberts | (Surrey AC) | 51.2 | | | | | 3 | | N Chambers | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 51.4 | | | | | 4 | | H Knill | (Surrey AC) | 52.8 | | | | | 5 | | Tony Farrell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 53.0 | | | | | 6 | | Wayne Abrehart | (Mitcham AC) | 53.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 10 May) | 1 | | J Alcock | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:00.6 | | | | | 2 | | Mike Rezin | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 2:02.5 | | | | | 3 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:02.9 | | | | | 4 | | A Smart | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 2:03.0 | | | | | 5 | | M Bench | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:04.4 | | | | | 6 | | S Bird | (Walton AC) | 2:04.7 | | | | | 7 | | D Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5:10.1 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 10 May) | 1 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 1:59.9 | | | | | 2 | | Stuart Rough | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:00.6 | | | | | 3 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:01.2 | | | | | 4 | | G Penman | (Surrey AC) | 2:02.5 | | | | | 5 | | N Moriarty | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:04.8 | | | | | 6 | | J Mayhew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:10.3 | | | | | 7 | | I Harper | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:12.2 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Stuart Rough | (Mitcham AC) | 1:57.3 | | | | | 2 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 1:57.5 | | | | | 3 | | Mike Rezin | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:57.6 | | | | | 4 | | G Penman | (Surrey AC) | 1:59.6 | | | | | 5 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:00.1 | | | | | 6 | | A Smart | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 2:01.3 | | | | | 7 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:02.3 | | | | | 8 | | J Alcock | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:09.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | D Grove | (Emmanuel Sch) | 4:09.2 | | | | | 2 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:10.6 | | | | | 3 | | Paul Weston | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:10.7 | | | | | 4 | | M Walden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:14.7 | | | | | 5 | | D Morris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:18.8 | | | | | 6 | | S Bird | (Walton AC) | 4:20.4 | | | | | 7 | | K Ellis | (South London Harriers) | 4:20.5 | | | | | 8 | | G Knowles | (Walton AC) | 4:29.3 | | | | | 9 | | M Daughters | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:30.5 | | | | | 10 | | G Bishop | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:34.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | John Wilson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:01.4 | | | | | 2 | | James Mayhew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:05.6 | | | | | 3 | | Tim Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:15.7 | | | | | 4 | | A Dipple | (Walton AC) | 4:18.5 | | | | | 5 | | N Laing | (Woking AC) | 4:19.7 | | | | | 6 | | Melvyn Page | (Woking AC) | 4:20.3 | | | | | 7 | | R Partridge | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:28.0 | | | | | 8 | | P Magnus | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:28.2 | | | | | 9 | | S O'Neill | (Walton AC) | 4:39.6 | | | | | 10 | | A Gigg | (South London Harriers) | 4:56.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 13 | | J Alcock | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:08.8 | | | | | 2 | | David Askew | (Mitcham AC) | 4:10.8 | | | | | 3 | | S Mulcair | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 4:11.9 | | | | | 4 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:17.9 | | | | | 5 | | D Harrison | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:27.0 | | | | | 6 | | P Gardner | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:28.4 | | | | | 7 | | J Rolfe | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 4:29.9 | | | | | 8 | | C Snelling | (Walton AC) | 4:39.0 | | | | | 9 | | T Haywood | (South London Harriers) | 5:16.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | John Wilson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 3:55.5 | | | | | 2 | | James Mayhew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 3:56.0 | | | | | 3 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:01.5 | | | | | 4 | | Paul Weston | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:03.7 | | | | | 5 | | D Crowe | (Emmanuel Sch) | 4:05.0 | | | | | 6 | | S Mulcair | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 4:06.5 | | | | | 7 | | Tim Eglen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:07.4 | | | | | 8 | | A Dipple | (Walton AC) | 4:14.9 | | | | | 9 | | S Vary | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:21.4 | | | | | 10 | | M Waddon | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:40.1 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 1 May) | 1 | | David Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 8:37.2 | | | | | 2 | | John Wilson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:43.0 | | | | | 3 | | J Mayhew | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 8:44.8 | | | | | 4 | | J Alcock | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:46.6 | | | | | 5 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:51.6 | | | | | 6 | | Paul Weston | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 8:56.8 | | | | | 7 | | S Mulcair | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 8:59.8 | | | | | 8 | | M Tomkins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 9:04.2 | | | | | 9 | | Stuart Rough | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:07.6 | | | | | 10 | | D Morris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:08.6 | | | | | 11 | | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | 9:15.6 | | | | | 12 | | Melvyn Page | (Woking AC) | 9:20.8 | | | | | 13 | | D Harrington | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 9:23.0 | | | | | 14 | | N Laing | (Woking County Grammar School) | 9:41.0 | | | | | 15 | | P Gardner | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9:45.0 | | | | | 16 | | S O'Neill | (Walton AC) | 9:51.0 | | | | | 17 | | D Cunliffe | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 10:01.0 | | | | | 18 | | A Holmes | (St Geo Coll) | 10:57.0 | | | | | 19 | | T Hayward | (South London Harriers) | 11:26.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 April) | 1 | | John Wilson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:11.0 | | | | | 2 | | Gary Ribbons | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:20.6 | | | | | 3 | | A Brodie | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:26.6 | | | | | 4 | | J Hatto | (Camberley & District AC) | 6:29.8 | | | | | 5 | | D Harris | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:34.6 | | | | | 6 | | G Penman | (Surrey AC) | 6:42.6 | | | | | 7 | | S Partington | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 7:09.6 | | | | | 8 | | G Bishop | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 7:14.4 | | | | | 9 | | C Snelling | (Walton AC) | 7:24.6 | | | | |
|
| | | Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 58.3 | | | | | 2 | | John Wilson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 60.2 | | | | | 3 | | E McPherson | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 61.6 | | | | | 4 | | Chris Baverstock | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 64.1 | | | | | 5 | | E Bailey | (Belgrave Harriers) | 68.8 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 April) | 1 | | Surrey AC | | 43.8 | | | | | 2 | | Croydon Harriers | | 44.1 | | | | | 3 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 45.4 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom College | | 45.6 | | | | | 5 | | Whitgift School | | 52.9 | | | | | - | | South London Harriers | | DQ | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 April) | 1 | | Surrey AC | | 1:31.9 | | | | | 2 | | Croydon Harriers | | 1:34.6 | | | | | 3 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 1:36.6 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom College | | 1:40.0 | | | | | 5 | | South London Harriers | | 1:40.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Peter Munt | (Mitcham AC) | 1.95 | | | | | 2 | | Trevor Llewelyn (U17) | (Blackheath Harriers) | 1.90 | | | | | 3 | | M Willett | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1.90 | | | | | 4 | | A Marle | (Mitcham AC) | 1.80 | | | | | 5 | | B Vango | (Mitcham AC) | 1.80 | | | | | 6 | | Julian Hipplewith | (South London Harriers) | 1.70 | | | | | 7 | | F Clarke | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 1.60 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | Mark Shippen | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3.45 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 12 May) | 1 | | Paul Cartwright | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6.71 | | | | | 2 | | A Ramsden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6.42 | | | | | 3 | | Julian Hipplewith | (South London Harriers) | 6.15 | | | | | 4 | | Andrew Layfield | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6.08 | | | | | 5 | | J Druce | (Surrey AC) | 5.71 | | | | | 6 | | T Woods | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5.60 | | | | | 7 | | C Huggett | (Wallington High School) | 5.45 | | | | | 8 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 4.79 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Paul Cartwright | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 13.72 | | | | | 2 | | C Silver | (Camberley & District AC) | 13.18 | | | | | 3 | | A Ramsden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.86 | | | | | 4 | | Ahamefula Amadi | (Surrey AC) | 12.64 | | | | | 5 | | Andrew Goulding | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 12.49 | | | | | 6 | | Peter Crosbie | (Belgrave Harriers) | 12.31 | | | | | 7 | | J Druce | (Surrey AC) | 12.08 | | | | | 8 | | Hugh Allwood | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.91 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Paul Gomme | (Epsom College) | 14.60 | | CBP | | | 2 | | A Milton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.55 | | | | | 3 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) | 11.01 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Graham Hollingshead | (South London Harriers) | 43.48 | | | | | 2 | | Paul Gomme | (Epsom College) | 36.58 | | | | | 3 | | Steve Sage | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 35.16 | | | | | 4 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) | 34.40 | | | | | 5 | | M Bersch | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 31.16 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 14 May) | 1 | | Steve Sage | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 47.80 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 10 May) | 1 | | Peter Crosbie | (Belgrave Harriers) | 55.80 | | | | | 2 | | K Hubble | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 51.46 | | | | | 3 | | Ian Briden | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 47.68 | | | | | 4 | | N Phillips | (Surrey AC) | 46.40 | | | | | 5 | | I Webster | (Epsom College) | 43.54 | | | | | 6 | | Paul Gomme | (Epsom College) | 42.52 | | | | |
| |