|
| Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Steve White | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.4 | -0.4 | | | | 2 | | R Sinclair | (Surrey AC) | 10.9 | -0.4 | | | | 3 | | K Morgan | (Mitcham AC) | 10.9 | -0.4 | | | | 4 | | P Bailey | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.0 | -0.4 | | | | 5 | | D Rees | (Belgrave Harriers) | 11.1 | -0.4 | | | | 6 | | C O'Neill | (Epsom College) | 11.3 | -0.4 | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 5 June) | - | | Steve White | (Belgrave Harriers) | 22.5 | | | | | - | | Tony Collins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.9 | | | | | - | | Ed Forman | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 23.4 | | | | | - | | K Morgan | (Mitcham AC) | 23.6 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Steve White | (Belgrave Harriers) | 22.7 | -1.6 | | | | 2 | | Jack Sam | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.8 | -1.6 | | | | 3 | | Tony Collins | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 23.3 | -1.6 | | | | 4 | | P Bailey | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.7 | -1.6 | | | | 5 | | Ed Forman | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 23.7 | -1.6 | | | | 6 | | K Morgan | (Mitcham AC) | 24.0 | -1.6 | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 6 June) | - | | Tony Collins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 50.8 | | | | | - | | Simon Lewis | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 51.7 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Jack Sam | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 50.1 | | | | | 2 | | Tony Collins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 50.8 | | | | | 3 | | Ed Forman | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 51.7 | | | | | 4 | | R Sugunassingha | (Wimbledon Secondary School) | 52.9 | | | | | 5 | | Simon Lewis | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 53.1 | | | | | 6 | | M Shearer | (Surrey AC) | 53.4 | | | | | 7 | | J Hamilton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 53.5 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Ron Martin | (Walton AC) | 1:57.1 | | | | | 2 | | Bill Vennart | (Surrey AC) | 1:58.2 | | | | | 3 | | Steve Mitchell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:58.8 | | | | | 4 | | R Tomkinson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:00.7 | | | | | 5 | | P German | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:01.2 | | | | | 6 | | J Hartley | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:03.0 | | | | | 7 | | R Hamilton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:06.3 | | | | | 8 | | T Day | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:07.4 | | | | | 9 | | R Hofstedt | (Tulse Hill School) | 2:12.3 | | | | | 10 | | B Parkinson | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 2:17.2 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS (Motspur Park, 6 June) | - | | Ron Martin | (Walton AC) | 4:31.2 | | | | | - | | J Goodbody | (Surrey AC) | 4:33.6 | | | | | - | | R Tomkinson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:35.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Ian Hicks | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:19.2 | | | | | 2 | | Hugh Hayes | (Mitcham AC) | 4:23.0 | | | | | 3 | | John Spooner | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 4:25.2 | | | | | 4 | | Paul Balchin | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 4:27.8 | | | | | 5 | | M Dawes | (Mitcham AC) | 4:29.8 | | | | | 6 | | Bob Larder | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:31.8 | | | | | 7 | | Ron Martin | (Walton AC) | 4:34.5 | | | | | 8 | | J Goodbody | (Surrey AC) | 4:38.4 | | | | | 9 | | R Tomkinson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:46.6 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 19 May) | 1 | | Hugh Hayes | (Wimbledon College) | 9:40.0 | | | | | 2 | | John Spooner | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 9:43.8 | | | | | 3 | | Jaroslav Capanda | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 10:01.4 | | | | | 4 | | Mike Dawes | (Mitcham AC) | 10:06.0 | | | | | 5 | | Ray Church | (Oxted & District AC) | 10:09.2 | | | | | 6 | | John Milton | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | 10:10.4 | | | | | 7 | | Bob Teece | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 10:11.0 | | | | | 8 | | Steve Turner | (Wimbledon College) | 10:12.4 | | | | | 9 | | John Blair-Fish | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 10:16 | | | | | 10 | | Brian Hobbs | (South London Harriers) | 10:25 | | | | | 11 | | Tim Baker | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 10:30 | | | | | 12 | | Nick Peterson | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 10:32 | | | | | 13 | | Graham Watts | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10:35 | | | | | 14 | | Bernard Head | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 10:38 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Crystal Palace, 23 July) | 1 | | Steve Mitchell | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:00.6 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Ian Hicks | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 6:05.6 | | | | | 3 | | David Ashbourne | (South London Harriers) | 6:07.4 | | | | | 4 | | Ron Martin | (Walton AC) | 6:20.0 | | | | | 5 | | Bill Yeates | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 6:44.0 | | | | | 6 | | Alan Eastman | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6:46.6 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Peter Croome | (Ealing Technical College) | 16.3 | | | | | 2 | | K Cheney | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 16.3 | | | | | 3 | | D Vincent | (Epsom College) | 18.2 | | | | | 4 | | J S Ball | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 18.7 | | | | | 5 | | Ron Head | (Croydon Harriers) | 18.8 | | | | | 6 | | J W Ritchie | (Epsom College) | 19.3 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 5 June) | 1 | | T Brown | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 61.7 | | | | | 2 | | F Oldfield | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 62.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Crystal Palace, 23 July) | 1 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 44.8 | | | | | 2 | | Mitcham AC | | 46.6 | | | | | 3 | | Surrey AC | | 46.8 | | | | | 4 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 47.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL (Crystal Palace, 23 July) | 1 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 1:34.5 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 1:36.2 | | | | | 3 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 1:37.0 | | | | | 4 | | Mitcham AC | | 1:37.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 5 June) | 1 | | Arnold Bentt | (Belgrave Harriers) | 6ft 1in (1.85m) | | | | | 2 | | N Jazwinski | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 3 | | Anthony Blackhurst | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 4 | | R Edmunds | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 5 | | R McInnes | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 4in (1.62m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 6 June) | 1 | | Alfred Chessum (U17) | (Surrey AC) | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | | | | | 2 | | W Carey | (Croydon Harriers) | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 6 June) | 1 | | Steve White | (Belgrave Harriers) | 22ft 4in (6.80m) | +0.3 | | | | 2 | | Arnold Bentt | (Belgrave Harriers) | 21ft 9in (6.62m) | +1.0 | | | | 3 | | Dennis Wallington | (Croydon Harriers) | 21ft 2in (6.44m) | | | | | 4 | | K Butcher | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | 19ft 10in (6.05m) | | | | | 5 | | Anthony O'Connor | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 19ft 8in (5.98m) | | | | | 6 | | R Sinclair | (Surrey AC) | 19ft 7in (5.95m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 5 June) | 1 | | Dennis Wallington | (Croydon Harriers) | 44ft 1in (13.43m) | | | | | 2 | | Anthony O'Connor | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 43ft 2in (13.14m) | | | | | 3 | | K Butcher | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | 41ft 1in (12.51m) | | | | | 4 | | Graham Page | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 38ft 7in (11.75m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | David Rough | (Mitcham AC) | 47ft 7in (14.50m) | | | | | 2 | | I Clark | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 46ft 3in (14.09m) | | | | | 3 | | Ashley Rowlands | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 44ft 2in (13.45m) | | | | | 4 | | M Jones | (De Burgh School, Tadworth) | 41ft 7in (12.68m) | | | | | 5 | | D Park | (Epsom College) | 40ft 6in (12.35m) | | | | | 6 | | K Dodwell | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 39ft 3in (11.95m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | Ashley Rowlands | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 132ft 10in (40.48m) | | | | | 2 | | J Munro | (Surrey AC) | 128ft 10in (39.26m) | | | | | 3 | | M J Burgess | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 127ft 1in (38.73m) | | | | | 4 | | D J Park | (Epsom College) | 117ft 4in (35.76m) | | | | | 5 | | M J Miller | (Epsom College) | 117ft 1in (35.68m) | | | | | 6 | | K R Dodwell | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 95ft 6in (29.10m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | N Evans | (Croydon Harriers) | 109ft 6in (33.37m) | | | | | 2 | | B Stahelin | (Ottershaw Sch) | 106ft 8in (32.51m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 5 June) | 1 | | Darryl Sheppard (U17) | (Walton AC) | 164ft 7in (50.16m) | | | | | 2 | | John Dawson | (Woking AC) | 148ft 11in (45.38m) | | | | | 3 | | M Hurley | (Walton AC) | 140ft 11in (42.95m) | | | | | 4 | | I Wilkie | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 135ft 8in (41.35m) | | | | | 5 | | R Major | (William Penn School, Dulwich) | 129ft 5in (39.44m) | | | | | 6 | | I J Shanks | (Epsom College) | 127ft 2in (38.76m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 8 June) | 1 | | J Blair-Fish | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 8:08.1 | | | | | 2 | | P Duckett | (Shene County Grammar School) | 8:09.6 | | | | | 3 | | D Monnery | (De Burgh School, Tadworth) | 8:22.7 | | | | | 4 | | T J Moles | (Wimbledon College) | 9:42.3 | | | | |
|