|
| Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Nick Pairaudeau | (Croydon Harriers) | 10.3 | | | | | 2 | | S Chard | (Woking AC) | 10.3 | | | | | 3 | | J K Lindsay | (Wandsworth School) | 10.4 | | | | | 4 | | A L Clark | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 10.7 | | | | | 5 | | M A Masheder | (Mitcham AC) | 10.9 | | | | | 6 | | C J Ryan | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Nick Pairaudeau | (Croydon Harriers) | 22.8 | | | | | 2 | | P Hiscock | (Dulwich College) | 23.1 | | | | | 3 | | Christopher Martin | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 23.1 | | | | | 4 | | J K Lindsay | (Wandsworth School) | 23.4 | | | | | 5 | | Trevor James | (Croydon Harriers) | 23.7 | | | | | 6 | | Keith Bish | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 24.4 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 28 May) | - | | Nick Lovatt | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 51.5 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | P Hiscock | (Dulwich College) | 51.3 | | | | | 2 | | G M Duggan | (London AC) | 51.8 | | | | | 3 | | J Ollerenshaw | (Surrey AC) | 52.1 | | | | | 4 | | Keith Bish | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 53.8 | | | | | 5 | | A E Lansbury | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 54.5 | | | | | - | | Nick Lovatt | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | DNS | | | | |
|
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Mike Kortenray | (Wimbledon AC) | 4:19.8 | | | | | 2 | | R N Perry | (Wallington County Grammar School) | 4:20.0 | | | | | 3 | | John Bicourt | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:24.4 | | | | | 4 | | D Piercey | (Surrey AC) | 4:27.2 | | | | | 5 | | Peter Lill | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:28.8 | | | | | 6 | | Clive Beauvais | (Walton AC) | 4:30.7 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 10 May) | 1 | | Mike Kortenray | (Wimbledon AC) | 9:23.0 | | | | | 2 | | John Bicourt | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9:26.6 | | | | | 3 | | R N Perry | (Mitcham AC) | 9:31.4 | | | | | 4 | | Roy Sandford | (Hercules AC) | 9:46.6 | | | | | 5 | | P F Cope | (Mitcham AC) | 9:49.8 | | | | | 6 | | C R Felix | (Mitcham AC) | 9:51.0 | | | | | 7 | | K M Fay | (Mitcham AC) | 9:52.0 | | | | | 8 | | J D Leavor | (Belgrave Harriers) | 9:53.0 | | | | | 9 | | C R Beauvais | (Walton AC) | 10:03.0 | | | | | 10 | | Peter Lill | (Croydon Harriers) | 10:04.0 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 9 May) | 1 | | Roy Sandford | (Hercules AC / Wandsworth S) | 4:28.8 | | | | | 2 | | P J Morgan | (Surrey AC) | 4:47.9 | | | | | 3 | | Thomas Atkinson | (John Ruskin School, Croydon) | 4:59.5 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | John Davis | (Wimbledon AC) | 15.8 | | | | | 2 | | Chris Day | (Croydon Harriers) | 15.9 | | | | | 3 | | T P Scott | | 16.4 | | | | | 4 | | R D Hocking | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 16.6 | | | | | 5 | | T P Gallagher | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 18.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | John Davis | (Wimbledon AC) | 23.6 | | | | | 2 | | A E Lansbury | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 24.1 | | | | | 3 | | J Ollerenshaw | (Surrey AC) | 24.6 | | | | | 4 | | J P Brown | (Surrey AC) | 24.8 | | | | | 5 | | Chris Day | (Croydon Harriers) | 25.3 | | | | | 6 | | G Witherington | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 25.9 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 9 May) Show Team members | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 45.0 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 45.0 | | | | | 3 | | Surrey AC | | 45.8 | | | | | 4 | | Wandsworth School | | 45.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL (Wimbledon Park, 9 May) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 1:35.4 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 1:36.2 | | | | | 3 | | Surrey AC | | 1:36.7 | | | | | 4 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 1:37.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Eric von Tersch | (Croydon Harriers) | 5ft 9in (1.75m) | | | | | 2 | | James Gowan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 3 | | Bob Chappell | (Ewell County Secondary School) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 4 | = | T P Scott | (Reigate Grammar School) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 4 | = | D K Ashley | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 6 | | John Davis | (Wimbledon AC) | 5ft 5in (1.63m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Jeff Fenge | (South London Harriers) | 12ft 6in (3.81m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | Les Hanbury | (Hercules AC) | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | | | | | 3 | | David Travis | (Surrey AC) | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | | | | | 4 | | Keith Nicholls | (Guildford Technical School) | 9ft 0in (2.74m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Martin Eastwood | (Surrey AC) | 21ft 4in (6.50m) | | | | | 2 | | R E Way | (Dorking Grammar School) | 21ft 0in (6.40m) | | | | | 3 | | Nick Pairaudeau | (Croydon Harriers) | 20ft 11in (6.38m) | | | | | 4 | | Keith Burchell | (Croydon Harriers) | 20ft 8in (6.30m) | | | | | 5 | | Mick Mein | (South London Harriers) | 20ft 8in (6.30m) | | | | | 6 | | R Roach | (Walton AC) | 20ft 0in (6.10m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Ernest Dellow | (South London Harriers) | 43ft 5in (13.22m) | | | | | 2 | | R Roach | (Walton AC) | 43ft 1in (13.12m) | | | | | 3 | | Mick Mein | (South London Harriers) | 41ft 11in (12.78m) | | | | | 4 | | Bob Chappell | (Ewell County Secondary School) | 41ft 3in (12.56m) | | | | | 5 | | P C O'Neill | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14ft 1in (4.29m) | | | | | 6 | | David Jezeph | (John Ruskin School, Croydon) | 39ft 4in (11.98m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Chris Cogswell | (Surrey AC) | 53ft 3in (16.23m) | | | | | 2 | | Peter Ward | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 49ft 5in (15.06m) | | | | | 3 | | Peter Kempshall | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 45ft 7in (13.88m) | | | | | 4 | | Nigel Bird | (Woking AC) | 43ft 4in (13.21m) | | | | | 5 | | R Roach | (Walton AC) | 42ft 1in (12.82m) | | | | | 6 | | M H Bisiker | (Wilsons School, Wallington) | 42ft 0in (12.80m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Nigel Bird | (Woking AC) | 152ft 10in (46.58m) | | | | | 2 | | David Travis | (Surrey AC) | 144ft 3in (43.95m) | | | | | 3 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 142ft 3in (43.34m) | | | | | 4 | | Keith Nicholls | (Guildford Technical School) | 130ft 11in (39.89m) | | | | | 5 | | Chris Day | (Croydon Harriers) | 121ft 7in (37.05m) | | | | | 6 | | Alan Staerck | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 118ft 1in (35.97m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 139ft 10in (42.60m) | | | | | 2 | | S G Jewell | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 112ft 1in (34.15m) | | | | | 3 | | A H Jablczynski | | 103ft 6in (31.53m) | | | | | 4 | | Keith Nicholls | (Guildford Technical School) | 83ft 5in (25.43m) | | | | | 5 | | R Taylor | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 72ft 1in (21.96m) | | | | | 6 | | F J Berry | (Wimbledon AC) | 71ft 11in (21.92m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | David Travis | (Surrey AC) | 193ft 6in (58.96m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | Brian Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 173ft 2in (52.78m) | | | | | 3 | | S Baran | (Bishop Thomas Grant School, Streatham) | 154ft 12in (47.23m) | | | | | 4 | | F A Glass | (Belgrave Harriers) | 146ft 11in (44.76m) | | | | | 5 | | Keith Nicholls | (Guildford Technical School) | 137ft 1in (41.77m) | | | | | 6 | | M R Keen | (London AC) | 128ft 1in (39.03m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 30 May) | 1 | | R A Davison | (London Vidarians WC) | 7:34.9 | | | | | 2 | | Maurice Sharp | (Wimbledon AC) | 7:59.6 | | | | |
|