|
| Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Keith Newnham | (Guildford Technical School) | 10.5 | | | | | 2 | | J Green | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 10.7 | | | | | 3 | | Mel Cheskin | (Hermes AC) | 10.7 | | | | | 4 | | R Stanley | (Fulham AC) | 10.8 | | | | | 5 | | V Bowern | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | 10.8 | | | | | 6 | | P Cook | (Dulwich College) | 10.9 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | J Periss | (Battersea Grammar School) | 23.6 | | | | | | | P Clements | (Surrey AC) | 24.0 | | | | | | | A Whyte | (Epsom College) | 24.2 | | | | | | | M Smith | (Hercules AC) | 24.6 | | | | | | | D Dale | (Rutlish School, Merton) | 24.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | J Green | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 23.6 | | | | | 2 | | J Periss | (Battersea Grammar School) | 24.0 | | | | | 3 | | Mel Cheskin | (Hermes AC) | 24.4 | | | | | 4 | | P Clements | (Surrey AC) | 24.4 | | | | | 5 | | A Whyte | (Epsom College) | 24.5 | | | | | 6 | | M Smith | (Hercules AC) | 24.6 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Arthur Gibbons | (Cambridge Harriers) | 52.4 | | | | | 2 | | P Cahill | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 52.9 | | | | | 3 | | J Galsworthy | (Rutlish School, Merton) | 53.0 | | | | | 4 | | M Finch | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 54.3 | | | | | 5 | | D Codling | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 54.7 | | | | | 6 | | G White | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 56.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 880 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | W Hamilton | (Mitcham AC) | 2:04.2 | | | | | | | R Johns | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:05.7 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Michael Solomons | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 1:59.0 | | | | | 2 | | Geoffrey Wood | (Mitcham AC) | 2:02.7 | | | | | 3 | | K Corner | (Mitcham AC) | 2:02.9 | | | | | 4 | | E Slater | (Hercules AC) | 2:03.4 | | | | | 5 | | C Flett | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 2:03.9 | | | | | 6 | | M Hamlyn | (New Haw & Woodham AC) | 2:05.2 | | | | | 7 | | R Johns | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:06.2 | | | | | 8 | | W Hamilton | (Mitcham AC) | 2:08.0 | | | | | 9 | | T Brann | (Hercules AC) | 2:09.4 | | | | | 10 | | C Houghton | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 2:10.2 | | | | | 11 | | R Raymen | (Hercules AC) | 2:10.4 | | | | | 12 | | B Sturt-Penrose | (John Ruskin School, Croydon) | 2:12.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | Peter Baker | (Walton AC) | 4:33.2 | | | | | | | J Durham | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:35.1 | | | | | | | L Rosenburg | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 4:35.2 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Malcolm Burton | (Mitcham AC) | 4:22.2 | | | | | 2 | | Anthony Harper | (South London Harriers) | 4:22.2 | | | | | 3 | | Peter Burrows | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:22.8 | | | | | 4 | | Stephen Warzee | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:23.8 | | | | | 5 | | C Rumsey | (Surrey AC) | 4:27.8 | | | | | 6 | | R Gibbons | (Mitcham AC) | 4:30.3 | | | | | 7 | | J Mellodew | (Reigate Grammar School) | 4:31.4 | | | | | 8 | | M Good | (South London Harriers) | 4:31.8 | | | | | 9 | | Peter Baker | (Walton AC) | 4:34.5 | | | | | 10 | | A Chase | (South London Harriers) | 4:34.9 | | | | | 11 | | J Durham | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:36.0 | | | | | 12 | | L Rosenberg | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 4:39.0 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Brian Brind | (Hercules AC) | 4:29.8 | | | | | 2 | | Mick Dunphy | (Hercules AC) | 4:31.5 | | | | | 3 | | Peter Baker | (Walton AC) | 4:35.1 | | | | | 4 | | Peter McGhie | (Mitcham AC) | 4:43.7 | | | | | 5 | | N Beard | (Hercules AC) | 4:47.5 | | | | | 6 | | C Lumb | (Wimbledon AC) | 4:51.5 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | George Tymms | (Surrey AC) | 15.9 | | | | | 2 | | Michael Smith | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 16.3 | | | | | 3 | | J Lench | (Battersea Grammar School) | 16.9 | | | | | 4 | | J Croxon | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 18.7 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | D Pavitt | (Surrey AC) | 24.4 | | | | | 2 | | John King | (Croydon Harriers) | 24.6 | | | | | 3 | | Derek Chitty | (Surrey AC) | 26.0 | | | | | 4 | | K Hibbs | (Surrey AC) | 26.7 | | | | | 5 | | M Millis | (Royal Borough of Kingston AC) | 27.1 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Surrey AC | | 46.0 | | | | | 2 | | Wimbledon AC | | 46.3 | | | | | 3 | | Guildford & Godalming AC | | 46.3 | | | | |
|
| Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Surrey AC | | 1:35.4 | | | | | 2 | | Guildford & Godalming AC | | 1:36.4 | | | | | 3 | | Wimbledon AC | | 1:36.8 | | | | |
| | | Junior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | Richard Morris | (Epsom College) | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | | | | | 2 | | Peter Gates | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 3 | | K McLeod | (Wallington Grammar School) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | | 4 | | M Sharman | (Mitcham AC) | 5ft 4in (1.62m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | P Goodsir | (Hercules AC) | 10ft 6in (3.20m) | | | | | 2 | | P Allen | (Surrey AC) | 10ft 0in (3.04m) | | | | | 3 | | M Law | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 8ft 0in (2.43m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | Robert Ashley | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 21ft 3in (6.48m) | | | | | 2 | | John Blaydon | (Hercules AC) | 21ft 2in (6.45m) | | | | | 3 | | Dave Hamilton | (Wimbledon AC) | 20ft 10in (6.35m) | | | | | 4 | | Peter Cahill | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 20ft 4in (6.19m) | | | | | 5 | | P Cook | (Dulwich College) | 20ft 1in (6.12m) | | | | | 6 | | Richard Andrews | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 20ft 1in (6.12m) | | | | | 7 | | Anthony Rice | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 19ft 8in (5.99m) | | | | |
|
| | | Junior Men Shot Putt (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Anthony Clarkson | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 49ft 1in (14.94m) | | | | | 2 | | Leslie Mungeam | (Army Apprentice School) | 48ft 5in (14.74m) | | | | | 3 | | Roger Harvey | (Wimbledon AC) | 48ft 1in (14.65m) | | | | | 4 | | P Didriksen | (Border AC) | 43ft 10in (13.35m) | | | | | 5 | | Leonard Eggleston | (Manchester University) | 43ft 9in (13.34m) | | | | | 6 | | Stuart Bush | (Hercules AC) | 43ft 5in (13.23m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Leonard Eggleston | (Manchester University) | 142ft 7in (43.44m) | | | | | 2 | | Richard Pratt | (Wimbledon AC) | 133ft 4in (40.62m) | | | | | 3 | | Anthony Clarkson | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 132ft 10in (40.47m) | | | | | 4 | | M Rojnica | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 127ft 1in (38.72m) | | | | | 5 | | Stuart Bush | (Hercules AC) | 124ft 1in (37.80m) | | | | | 6 | | I McLaughlin | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 123ft 3in (37.55m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Neil Magee | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 147ft 11in (45.08m) | | | | | 2 | | Richard Pratt | (Wimbledon AC) | 107ft 10in (32.86m) | | | | |
|
| Junior Men Javelin (700g) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | James Romer | (Mitcham AC) | 176ft 5in (53.75m) | | | | | 2 | | John Cox | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 164ft 2in (50.02m) | | | | | 3 | | B Didrickson | (Border AC) | 152ft 10in (46.57m) | | | | | 4 | | Leonard Eggleston | (Manchester University) | 141ft 9in (43.19m) | | | | | 5 | | E Minchin | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 140ft 7in (42.83m) | | | | | 6 | | K Stuart | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 139ft 11in (42.64m) | | | | |
| | | Junior Men 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | David Delaney | (London Vidarians WC) | 8:09.0 | | | | | 2 | | R Wells | (Reigate Grammar School) | 8:21.0 | | | | | 3 | | S Pearson | (unattached) | 8:48.3 | | | | |
| |