|
| Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Dennis Merrett | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.4 | | | | | 2 | | Alan Grieve | (South London Harriers) | | | | | | 3 | | J S Toal | (Blackheath Harriers) | | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Terrence Higgins | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 22.4 | | | | | 2 | | Clayton Gibbs | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | | | | | 3 | | K H Jones | (Surrey AC) | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | D G Steele | (Achilles Club) | 51.2 | | | | | 2 | | G A Duffy | (Polytechnic Harriers) | | | | | | 3 | | D G Clark | (South London Harriers) | | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | John Prince | (South London Harriers) | 1:55.6 | | | | | 2 | | Bill Nankeville | (Walton AC) | 1:57.0 | | | | | 3 | | A A Martin | (Surrey AC) | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | John Parlett | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 4:17.6 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Gordon Pirie | (South London Harriers) | 4:17.8 | | | | |
| | |
| Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Braughton | (Blackheath Harriers) | 14:35.0 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Jimmy Wood | (Polytechnic Harriers) | 14:41.8 | | | | | 3 | | Bill Lucas | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:47.0 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL (Tooting Bec, 19 May) | 1 | | Bill Lucas | (Belgrave Harriers) | 31:00.8 | | | | | 2 | | Eddie Short | (Belgrave Harriers) | 31:51.8 | | | | | 3 | | Tommy Rowe | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 32:27.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 2 Miles Steeplechase FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | John Green | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 10:31.6 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Eddie Short | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10:42.8 | | | | | 3 | | Cyril Puddicombe | (South London Harriers) | 10:55.0 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Parker | (South London Harriers) | 15.4 | | | | | 2 | | William Tomlins | (Walton AC) | | | | | | 3 | | David Holmes | (Walton AC) | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Parker | (South London Harriers) | 25.0 | | | | | 2 | | W J Merrett | (Belgrave Harriers) | | | | | | 3 | | David Holmes | (Walton AC) | | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Parker | (South London Harriers) | 58.4 | | | | | 2 | | William Tomlins | (Walton AC) | 59.8 | | | | | 3 | | G E Arrow | (Walton AC) | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Tooting Bec, 19 May) Show Team members | 1 | | South London Harriers | | 44.5 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 44.7e | | | | | 3 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100mx200mx300mx400m Medley Relay FINAL (Tooting Bec, 19 May) | 1 | | South London Harriers | | 3:39.0 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | | | | | | 3 | | Belgrave Harriers | | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | John Freeman | (Surrey AC) | 5ft 10in (1.77m) | | | | | 2 | | Arthur Selwyn | (Achilles Club) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 3 | | G S Powell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 5ft 6in (1.67m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | D A Holmes | (Walton AC) | 9ft 6in (2.89m) | | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Ken Watmore (U23) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 44ft 8in (13.60m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | Frank Holmes | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 44ft 1in (13.44m) | | | | | 3 | | Ronald Sleigh (U23) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 42ft 9in (13.01m) | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Brewer | (O Rutlishians) | 44ft 1in (13.42m) | | | | | 2 | | Anders Bergvalds | (Belgrave Harriers) | 41ft 8in (12.70m) | | | | | 3 | | Arthur Silbery | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 41ft 6in (12.63m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Jack Brewer | (Old Rutlishians) | 137ft 5in (41.87m) | | | | | 2 | | Andrew Jansons | (South London Harriers) | 136ft 8in (41.65m) | | | | | 3 | | Anders Bergvalds | (Belgrave Harriers) | 126ft 9in (38.63m) | | | | | 4 | | Otto Feldmanis | (Mitcham AC) | 122ft 5in (37.29m) | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | H Edwards | (Met Police) | 101ft 8in (30.97m) | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 2 June) | 1 | | Denis Jacobs | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 169ft 12in (51.80m) | | | | | 2 | | M G Upton | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 164ft 6in (50.13m) | | | | | 3 | | Michael Ruda | (South London Harriers) | | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Pentathlon FINAL (Tooting Bec, 19 May) | 1 | | David Holmes | (Walton AC) | 2699pts | | | | | 2 | | William Tomlins | (Walton AC) | 2417pts | | | | | 3 | | J Gettrup | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2212pts | | | | |
| | |
|