SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years
 
 

You are here: Home > Road Running > County Relay Championships 1969/1970
Todays Date: 22 Apr 2021
Surrey County Road Relay Championships 1969 - 1970

Mens Road Relays, Woking - 6 September 1969

Senior Men 6 x 2.94 miles

 Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5Stage 6
1Hercules Wimbledon AC DNFBrian Slocombe (5)14:16Mick Fuller (2)13:58J Day (2)14:38Pete Mulholland (1)14:37R Raymen (1)14:32Bob Holt (1)13:14
2Mitcham AC DNFLes Morrish (11)14:48M Gillett (4)14:05Steve Badgery (3)14:15Graham Mountcastle (2)14:22Dennis Manning (2)14:38K Ryan (2)15:07
-Hercules Wimbledon AC B *DNFJohn Halliday (4)14:10D Beard (9)15:09B Collins (5)14:48J Sullivan (3)14:24B Oulds (3)15:14M Fearon (3)14:37
3Walton AC DNFWill Hughes (7)14:29R Arnold (7)14:38Bob Roath (4)14:32K Bromley (4)14:53Justin Dennison (4)15:17M Waylard (4)15:09
4Belgrave Harriers DNFC Dabbs (8)14:30T Hart (6)14:29Gerry North (1)13:44H Satchell (6)16:23R Glover (6)16:42Tony Fairclough (5)14:17
-Epsom & Ewell Harriers B *DNFSteve Mitchell (10)14:40D Goode (8)14:31S Watts (9)15:53W Allen (5)14:01M Burke (7)16:47M Hindle (6)14:50
5Herne Hill Harriers DNFM Hanahoe (13)14:49D Card (10)14:52Mick Gowan (6)15:04Stan Allen (7)15:14Ray O'Donoghue (5)15:42R Clark (7)15:39
-Walton AC B *DNFG Burt (9)14:35Martin Gregory (10)15:06G Winchester (10)15:27B Taylor (11)16:10M Hebden (8)15:00N Hennings (8)15:59
-Belgrave Harriers B *DNFW Kerr (3)14:07Colin Pearson (12)16:01Gordon Biscoe (13)17:00Geoff North *(8)13:34D McLean (10)17:05Bill Laws (9)15:02
6South London Harriers DNFAndy Avila (6)14:18John Roberts (1)13:48A Rolls (7)16:51D Sudbury (10)16:11A Goodwin (11)18:50R O'Neil (10)18:36
7Epsom & Ewell Harriers DNFR Laws (18)17:54A Duthie (16)17:34D Bywater (16)16:58J Smith (15)17:29R Dobson (14)17:39P Davidson (11)17:48
-Hercules Wimbledon AC C *DNFJ Phelan (15)15:46I Blakey (14)15:25J Davis (14)16:37Ferdie Gilson (12)15:02Maurice Sharp (9)14:27
-Herne Hill Harriers B *DNFG Licorish (16)16:32P Nolan (15)16:13S Bannerman (15)18:21A Bennett (14)15:59Brian Shave (12)17:33
-Mitcham AC B *DNFGeoffrey Wood (11)14:48M Coventry (13)15:28A Pawsey (12)15:34J Bowen (13)19:18E Evans (13)20:07
-Croydon Harriers DNFDon Faircloth (1)13:41Mike Caudwell (3)14:50Ron Matthews (8)16:30Phil Fenton (9)15:44
-Dorking St Pauls AC DNFP Balchin (2)14:05P Leitch (5)14:49M Rickards (11)16:30
-Belgrave Harriers C *DNFP Blair-Fish (14)15:41
-Walton AC C *DNFC Sheppard (17)16:35

The number in brackets after an athlete's name is the team's position at the end of the stage.

Athletes and Teams shown with an * are non-scoring.

Individual Stage Times
Bob Holt HerculesWimb13:14
Geoff North *Belgrave H13:34
Don Faircloth Croydon H13:41
Gerry North Belgrave H13:44
John Roberts South London13:48
Mick Fuller HerculesWimb13:58
W Allen Epsom & Ewell14:01
P Balchin DorkingStP14:05
M Gillett Mitcham AC14:05
W Kerr Belgrave H14:07
John Halliday HerculesWimb14:10
Steve Badgery Mitcham AC14:15
Brian Slocombe HerculesWimb14:16
Tony Fairclough Belgrave H14:17
Andy Avila South London14:18
Graham Mountcastle Mitcham AC14:22
J Sullivan HerculesWimb14:24
Maurice Sharp HerculesWimb14:27
Will Hughes Walton AC14:29
T Hart Belgrave H14:29
C Dabbs Belgrave H14:30
D Goode Epsom & Ewell14:31
Bob Roath Walton AC14:32
R Raymen HerculesWimb14:32
G Burt Walton AC14:35
Pete Mulholland HerculesWimb14:37
M Fearon HerculesWimb14:37
R Arnold Walton AC14:38
J Day HerculesWimb14:38
Dennis Manning Mitcham AC14:38
Steve Mitchell Epsom & Ewell14:40
Les Morrish Mitcham AC14:48
Geoffrey Wood Mitcham AC14:48
B Collins HerculesWimb14:48
M Hanahoe Herne Hill H14:49
P Leitch DorkingStP14:49
Mike Caudwell Croydon H14:50
M Hindle Epsom & Ewell14:50
D Card Herne Hill H14:52
K Bromley Walton AC14:53
M Hebden Walton AC15:00
Ferdie Gilson HerculesWimb15:02
Bill Laws Belgrave H15:02
Mick Gowan Herne Hill H15:04
Martin Gregory Walton AC15:06
K Ryan Mitcham AC15:07
D Beard HerculesWimb15:09
M Waylard Walton AC15:09
Stan Allen Herne Hill H15:14
B Oulds HerculesWimb15:14
Justin Dennison Walton AC15:17
I Blakey HerculesWimb15:25
G Winchester Walton AC15:27
M Coventry Mitcham AC15:28
A Pawsey Mitcham AC15:34
R Clark Herne Hill H15:39
P Blair-Fish Belgrave H15:41
Ray O'Donoghue Herne Hill H15:42
Phil Fenton Croydon H15:44
J Phelan HerculesWimb15:46
S Watts Epsom & Ewell15:53
A Bennett Herne Hill H15:59
N Hennings Walton AC15:59
Colin Pearson Belgrave H16:01
B Taylor Walton AC16:10
D Sudbury South London16:11
P Nolan Herne Hill H16:13
H Satchell Belgrave H16:23
M Rickards DorkingStP16:30
Ron Matthews Croydon H16:30
G Licorish Herne Hill H16:32
C Sheppard Walton AC16:35
J Davis HerculesWimb16:37
R Glover Belgrave H16:42
M Burke Epsom & Ewell16:47
A Rolls South London16:51
D Bywater Epsom & Ewell16:58
Gordon Biscoe Belgrave H17:00
D McLean Belgrave H17:05
J Smith Epsom & Ewell17:29
Brian Shave Herne Hill H17:33
A Duthie Epsom & Ewell17:34
R Dobson Epsom & Ewell17:39
P Davidson Epsom & Ewell17:48
R Laws Epsom & Ewell17:54
S Bannerman Herne Hill H18:21
R O'Neil South London18:36
A Goodwin South London18:50
J Bowen Mitcham AC19:18
E Evans Mitcham AC20:07

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.