SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years
 
 

You are here: Home > Road Running > County Relay Championships 1967/1968
Todays Date: 22 Apr 2021
Surrey County Road Relay Championships 1967 - 1968

Mens Road Relays, Woking - 9 September 1967

Senior Men 6 x 2.94 miles

 Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5Stage 6
1Hercules AC 01:23:51 RECORDMichael Murray (8)14:11Bob Raymen (6)14:06Dave Holt (1)13:39Kevin McBrearty (1)14:10Ron Symons (1)14:20Bob Holt (1)13:25
2Mitcham AC 01:25:00Tony Pinfield (16)14:37Fred Green (11)14:19Geoff Biscoe (8)14:00David Smallbone (6)14:11Keith Wallis (6)14:19Steve Badgery (2)13:34
3Walton AC 01:25:11W Weller (7)14:07Martin Gregory (5)14:09Bob Roath (4)13:55Will Hughes (3)14:22R Arnold (2)14:04M Wayland (3)14:34
4Ranelagh Harriers 01:25:26A Home (10)14:22John McNamara (3)13:43L Duke (3)14:03M Johns (4)14:37B Nott (3)14:15A Hedger (4)14:26
5Belgrave Harriers 01:25:32Alan Black (22)15:30Geoff Dance (13)13:54Gerry North (7)13:31Adrian Major (5)14:08C Steer (5)14:22Tony Fairclough (5)14:07
-Belgrave Harriers 'B' *01:26:03W Kerr (2)13:38R Piotrowski (2)14:13J Dear (6)14:53R Glover (8)15:01R Donnison (8)14:42Laurie O'Hara (6)13:36
-Mitcham AC 'B' *01:26:24Mike Kortenray (1)13:36C Marshall (1)14:07Mick Dunphy (2)14:23Tony Harris (2)14:26Malcolm Burton (4)14:43K Ryan (7)15:08
6South London Harriers 01:26:45C Wilson (6)14:06Andy Avila (9)14:41G Howie (13)15:44C Harvey (11)14:24John Roberts (9)14:00Bob Gevers (8)13:50
7Croydon Harriers 01:27:10Peter Richardson (12)14:25Peter Honniball (10)14:28Don Faircloth (5)13:42John Page (7)14:46Fred Stebbings (7)14:56Mike Caudwell (9)14:53
8Herne Hill Harriers 01:28:10D Card (17)14:48A van de Linde (14)14:37Stan Allen (12)14:49Mick Gowan (9)13:57Ray O'Donoghue (11)15:30David Adams (10)14:35
-Walton AC 'B' *01:28:58N Hemmings (18)14:59G Winchester (18)14:44J Doggett (14)14:52P Groves (13)14:54I Evans (12)15:22R Allden (11)14:07
-Ranelagh Harriers 'B' *01:29:22P Creeden (19)15:03I Mackintosh (8)13:39C Henty (11)15:31P Fowler (10)14:41B Mackie (10)14:25K Hallaway (12)16:03
-South London Harriers 'B' *01:31:26Chris France (15)14:34C Kinghorn (19)15:18D Sudbury (17)15:34Pete Bodley (16)15:04M Laker (13)14:46Laurie Reed (13)16:10
-Mitcham AC C *01:32:04M Coventry (21)15:18Les Morrish (20)14:40Alan Pawsey (15)14:52M Gillette (15)15:25P Martin (16)15:47R Mitchell (14)16:02
9Epsom & Ewell Harriers 01:33:05J Valentine (3)13:52D Goode (7)14:42C Slocombe (10)15:29J Cock (12)15:19R Laws (14)16:11C Tomkinson (15)17:32
10Wimbledon AC 01:33:05Pete Mulholland (9)14:15Mick Fuller (4)13:56R Thomas (9)15:38C Hall (14)15:52J Flood (15)16:16D Waller (16)17:08
11Guildford & Godalming AC 01:34:40Eric Bradbrook (4)13:53R Croft (12)15:28S Smith (16)16:04Bob Belmore (17)15:33R Mandeville (17)17:36B Peto (17)16:06
12Redhill & Reigate AC 01:37:27Graham Ancient (27)16:42P Sadler (22)14:58K Whyte (20)15:18C Philips (21)17:00P Tobitt (19)16:21Bernard Apps (18)17:08
-Woking AC *01:37:53B Janes (14)14:29C Morton (15)15:03J Ellingham (19)16:29S Brown (18)16:22D Moffatt (18)17:04J Robinson (19)18:26
-Herne Hill Harriers 'B' *01:37:55P O'Neil (26)16:23George Licorish (24)16:21C Blackmore (24)16:31P Thomas (22)16:09P Rich (20)16:04A Reed (20)16:27
-Mitcham AC 'D' *01:43:01Richard Perry (11)14:23J Bowen (21)16:40B Judah (23)17:03K Lee (23)18:11P Munn (21)18:00E Evans (21)18:44
-Guildford & Godalming 'B' *01:44:02S Milligan (29)18:42A Bucke (27)17:40R Raynsford (27)17:54C Ingram (25)16:07J Hassell (22)17:41B Walter (22)15:58
-Belgrave Harriers 'C' *DNFGordon Biscoe (24)16:13M Simms (23)15:42D MacLean (22)15:55H Satchell (19)15:45
-Croydon Harriers 'B' *DNFPeter Lill (20)15:16Jock Anderson (17)14:25S Watts (21)17:43Dave Betts (20)16:24
-South London Harriers 'C' *DNFKevin Hall (13)14:28Fred Woolford (25)18:36A Goodwin (25)17:49R O'Dell (24)16:40
-Hercules AC 'B' *DNFM Fearon (5)13:57D Beard (16)15:37B Forster (18)16:15
-Redhill & Reigate AC 'B' *DNFM Miller (28)17:29J Assleman (26)17:37M Aisher (26)17:32
-Walton AC 'C' *DNFB Tilbury (23)15:57
-Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B' *DNFA Duthie (24)16:13

The number in brackets after an athlete's name is the team's position at the end of the stage.

Athletes and Teams shown with an * are non-scoring.

Individual Stage Times
Bob Holt Hercules AC13:25
Gerry North Belgrave H13:31
Steve Badgery Mitcham AC13:34
Mike Kortenray Mitcham AC13:36
Laurie O'Hara Belgrave H13:36
W Kerr Belgrave H13:38
I Mackintosh Ranelagh H13:39
Dave Holt Hercules AC13:39
Don Faircloth Croydon H13:42
John McNamara Ranelagh H13:43
Bob Gevers South London13:50
J Valentine Epsom & Ewell13:52
Eric Bradbrook Guildford&G13:53
Geoff Dance Belgrave H13:54
Bob Roath Walton AC13:55
Mick Fuller Wimbledon AC13:56
M Fearon Hercules AC13:57
Mick Gowan Herne Hill H13:57
Geoff Biscoe Mitcham AC14:00
John Roberts South London14:00
L Duke Ranelagh H14:03
R Arnold Walton AC14:04
C Wilson South London14:06
Bob Raymen Hercules AC14:06
W Weller Walton AC14:07
C Marshall Mitcham AC14:07
R Allden Walton AC14:07
Tony Fairclough Belgrave H14:07
Adrian Major Belgrave H14:08
Martin Gregory Walton AC14:09
Kevin McBrearty Hercules AC14:10
Michael Murray Hercules AC14:11
David Smallbone Mitcham AC14:11
R Piotrowski Belgrave H14:13
Pete Mulholland Wimbledon AC14:15
B Nott Ranelagh H14:15
Fred Green Mitcham AC14:19
Keith Wallis Mitcham AC14:19
Ron Symons Hercules AC14:20
A Home Ranelagh H14:22
Will Hughes Walton AC14:22
C Steer Belgrave H14:22
Richard Perry Mitcham AC14:23
Mick Dunphy Mitcham AC14:23
C Harvey South London14:24
Peter Richardson Croydon H14:25
Jock Anderson Croydon H14:25
B Mackie Ranelagh H14:25
Tony Harris Mitcham AC14:26
A Hedger Ranelagh H14:26
Kevin Hall South London14:28
Peter Honniball Croydon H14:28
B Janes Woking AC14:29
Chris France South London14:34
M Wayland Walton AC14:34
David Adams Herne Hill H14:35
Tony Pinfield Mitcham AC14:37
A van de Linde Herne Hill H14:37
M Johns Ranelagh H14:37
Les Morrish Mitcham AC14:40
Andy Avila South London14:41
P Fowler Ranelagh H14:41
D Goode Epsom & Ewell14:42
R Donnison Belgrave H14:42
Malcolm Burton Mitcham AC14:43
G Winchester Walton AC14:44
John Page Croydon H14:46
M Laker South London14:46
D Card Herne Hill H14:48
Stan Allen Herne Hill H14:49
J Doggett Walton AC14:52
Alan Pawsey Mitcham AC14:52
J Dear Belgrave H14:53
Mike Caudwell Croydon H14:53
P Groves Walton AC14:54
Fred Stebbings Croydon H14:56
P Sadler Redhill&Reig14:58
N Hemmings Walton AC14:59
R Glover Belgrave H15:01
P Creeden Ranelagh H15:03
C Morton Woking AC15:03
Pete Bodley South London15:04
K Ryan Mitcham AC15:08
Peter Lill Croydon H15:16
M Coventry Mitcham AC15:18
C Kinghorn South London15:18
K Whyte Redhill&Reig15:18
J Cock Epsom & Ewell15:19
I Evans Walton AC15:22
M Gillette Mitcham AC15:25
R Croft Guildford&G15:28
C Slocombe Epsom & Ewell15:29
Alan Black Belgrave H15:30
Ray O'Donoghue Herne Hill H15:30
C Henty Ranelagh H15:31
Bob Belmore Guildford&G15:33
D Sudbury South London15:34
D Beard Hercules AC15:37
R Thomas Wimbledon AC15:38
M Simms Belgrave H15:42
G Howie South London15:44
H Satchell Belgrave H15:45
P Martin Mitcham AC15:47
C Hall Wimbledon AC15:52
D MacLean Belgrave H15:55
B Tilbury Walton AC15:57
B Walter Guildford&G15:58
R Mitchell Mitcham AC16:02
K Hallaway Ranelagh H16:03
S Smith Guildford&G16:04
P Rich Herne Hill H16:04
B Peto Guildford&G16:06
C Ingram Guildford&G16:07
P Thomas Herne Hill H16:09
Laurie Reed South London16:10
R Laws Epsom & Ewell16:11
A Duthie Epsom & Ewell16:13
Gordon Biscoe Belgrave H16:13
B Forster Hercules AC16:15
J Flood Wimbledon AC16:16
George Licorish Herne Hill H16:21
P Tobitt Redhill&Reig16:21
S Brown Woking AC16:22
P O'Neil Herne Hill H16:23
Dave Betts Croydon H16:24
A Reed Herne Hill H16:27
J Ellingham Woking AC16:29
C Blackmore Herne Hill H16:31
J Bowen Mitcham AC16:40
R O'Dell South London16:40
Graham Ancient Redhill&Reig16:42
C Philips Redhill&Reig17:00
B Judah Mitcham AC17:03
D Moffatt Woking AC17:04
D Waller Wimbledon AC17:08
Bernard Apps Redhill&Reig17:08
M Miller Redhill&Reig17:29
M Aisher Redhill&Reig17:32
C Tomkinson Epsom & Ewell17:32
R Mandeville Guildford&G17:36
J Assleman Redhill&Reig17:37
A Bucke Guildford&G17:40
J Hassell Guildford&G17:41
S Watts Croydon H17:43
A Goodwin South London17:49
R Raynsford Guildford&G17:54
P Munn Mitcham AC18:00
K Lee Mitcham AC18:11
J Robinson Woking AC18:26
Fred Woolford South London18:36
S Milligan Guildford&G18:42
E Evans Mitcham AC18:44

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.