SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years
  
 
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country > County Championships 1951/1952
Today's Date: 23 April 2021
Surrey County Cross-Country Championships 1951 - 1952

Senior & Junior Men, Oxted - 5 January 1952

SENIOR MEN

1Gordon PirieSouth London Harriers35:05
2Charlie WalkerBelgrave Harriers37:36
3Eddie ShortBelgrave Harriers37:37
4S WilkinsWalton AC37:42
5Jack BraughtonBelgrave Harriers37:53
6John GreenHerne Hill Harriers38:06
7Bill LucasBelgrave Harriers38:11
8Geoff ScottingSurrey AC38:14
9A W BedfordBelgrave Harriers38:31
10Ron ClarkHerne Hill Harriers38:43
11Len HerbertBelgrave Harriers39:05
12Wally BurrowsMitcham AC39:12
13F J OrtonSouth London Harriers39:15
14Peter HydeHerne Hill Harriers39:19
15Stan BeltonSurrey AC39:23
16Peter PirieSouth London Harriers39:27
17Mike MaynardHerne Hill Harriers39:31
18H P WheelerSurrey AC39:32
19Bob BelmoreGuildford & Godalming AC39:34
20L ScottMitcham AC39:37
21O. BurdettEpsom & Ewell Harriers39.40
22J. ArnellEpsom & Ewell Harriers39.45
23Eric KerridgeHerne Hill Harriers39.48
24E. BrownEpsom & Ewell Harriers38.52
25J. G. ZarfasSouth London Harriers39.53
26Cyril PuddicombeSouth London Harriers39.57
27John BromleyBelgrave Harriers39.58
28D. W. PerkinsCroydon Harriers40.01
29Len AdamsBelgrave Harriers40.02
30Arthur NewsonHerne Hill Harriers40.07
31D. LovelessEpsom & Ewell Harriers40.08
32J. A. WallisSurrey AC40.17
33B. L. HudonBelgrave Harriers40.17
34Peter GoodsellWalton AC40.19
35Eddie FloydSurrey AC40.20
36George NormanHerne Hill Harriers40.24
37Tom RichardsSouth London Harriers40.26
38F. A. GriggsSurrey Beagles AC40.31
39V. G. MurryCroydon Harriers40.33
40Len BishopBelgrave Harriers40.35
41J. AddingtonWalton AC40.41
42R. BottMitcham AC40.50
43P. J. AndrewsDorking St Paul's AC40.57
44D. J. ClarkSouth London Harriers41.05
45Tony MartinSurrey AC41.11
46C. T. CarterBelgrave Harriers41.18
47R. F. BolamBelgrave Harriers41.24
48D. W. HutchingsPolytechnic Harriers41.25
49D. G. SmithSouth London Harriers41.26
50F. JohnsonEpsom & Ewell Harriers41.27
51J. ChegwiddenMitcham AC41.28
52Geoff WinchesterWalton AC41.36
53J. M. AyersSouth London Harriers41.37
54Alan BishopBelgrave Harriers41.41
55K. T. CarterSurrey Beagles AC41.44
56E. J. KentonDorking St Paul's AC41.45
57Austin FoxCroydon Harriers41.46
58M. H. TweemBelgrave Harriers41.58
59K. L. JobsonSurrey AC42.00
 
60M. B. HolderSouth London Harriers42.03
61R. ThompsonMitcham AC42.05
62J. SouthgateEpsom & Ewell Harriers42.12
63V. J. FowleHerne Hill Harriers42.14
64D. GriggsSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC42.17
65Eric BishopBelgrave Harriers42.26
66W. WorteleySurrey Beagles AC42.28
67J. W. HuntSurrey AC42.30
68W. LovelessEpsom & Ewell Harriers42.32
69S. E. MathewsSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC42.34
70A. DoerrSutton & Cheam Harriers42.41
71Jack FitzgeraldMitcham AC42.44
72T. L. WhiteSurrey AC42.48
73J. EwensWalton AC42.54
74J CowieSurrey Beagles AC43.08
75R. GoodbodySurrey AC43.14
76R. J. EatwellCroydon Harriers43.20
77Bill NankevilleWalton AC43.21
78P. ClareMitcham AC43.26
79R. E. PaineGuildford & Godalming AC43.32
80H. LeavesSutton & Cheam Harriers43.32
81N. V. PageWalton AC43.44
82Gordon BridgeHerne Hill Harriers43.53
83J. SimmonsEpsom & Ewell Harriers43.53
84B. GriffithsWalton AC43.54
85John DavisRanelagh Harriers44.00
86A. D. LoweCroydon Harriers44.07
87Mike DenningRanelagh Harriers44.20
88Roy HuntSurrey AC44.24
89A. D. BrownSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC44.25
90D. F. EvansDorking St Paul's AC44.26
91J. R. HendonGuildford & Godalming AC44.28
92Phil MunnMitcham AC44.38
93E. CollinsWalton AC44.56
94A. FaceyMitcham AC45.03
95S. KingsleyEpsom & Ewell Harriers45.08
96L KnightEpsom & Ewell Harriers45.08
97B. J. MotramSouth London Harriers45.20
98M. ReaneySutton & Cheam Harriers45.33
99R. C. BeanSurrey AC45.41
100Jack EllicockRanelagh Harriers45.47
101J. K. CaseSouth London Harriers45.55
102G. BarkerEpsom & Ewell Harriers46.16
103Alan JessopRanelagh Harriers46.31
104C. M. AbramsRanelagh Harriers46.35
105D. BashfordOxted, Tandridge & Limpsfield AC46.44
106D. McBainSutton & Cheam Harriers47.21
107P. HedgesSutton & Cheam Harriers47.22
108J. BartholomewSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC47.24
109J. S. ClarkSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC47.48
110Dennis FullerRanelagh Harriers47.57
111Dennis MoffatRanelagh Harriers48.00
112Bill LeonardSutton & Cheam Harriers48.08
113R. D. CallisRanelagh Harriers48.24
114Freddie AllenCroydon Harriers52.46
115E. S. LeeceSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC52.51
116L. C. AtkinsSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC53.17
117S. W. TuckerSt. Lawrence's Hospital AC56.31

TEAM RESULT
1Belgrave Harriers37(2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11)
2Herne Hill Harriers95(6, 10, 14, 17, 21, 27)
3South London Harriers111(1, 13, 16, 23, 24, 34)
4Surrey AC141(8, 15, 18, 29, 32, 39)
5Epsom & Ewell H.204(20, 22, 28, 40, 46, 48)
6Mitcham AC205(12, 19, 37, 41, 45, 51)
7Walton AC222(4, 31, 36, 42, 52, 57)
8Croydon H.300(26, 35, 43, 54, 61, 81)
9St. Lawrences Hosp AC392(47, 49, 63, 75, 76, 82)
10Sutton & Cheam H.400(50, 56, 68, 73, 74, 79)
11Ranelagh H.411(60, 62, 69, 71, 72, 77)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.